Last week I watched a bunch of Kubrick. Most of these are movies I'd never seen before.
1.
Day of the Fight (1951)... An interesting glimpse into the life of a boxer, but nothing remarkable
2.
The Killing (1956)... A surprisingly enjoyable heist. Worthwhile, but especially for the fight with the hairy shirtless guy
3.
Paths of Glory (1957)... Loved it. Kirk Douglas is one of the most likeable, noble Kubrick characters ever
4.
Spartacus (1960)... Kinda resembles "The Ten Commandments" but without all that religion. Very good, but it felt long
5.
Dr. Strangelove (1964)... Peter Sellers' Brit was my favorite. Overall not as funny as I thought it would be. Must see again
6.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)... Amazing. Silent-but-deadly robot in space PERFECT. Nothing equal to this
7.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)... Why can't this be 2001. Make it stop
8.
Barry Lyndon (1975)... I loved this movie. Thought it was hilarious. Was it supposed to be hilarious? Loved this, every bit
9.
The Shining (1980)... Hey, that creepy bartender was in 2012!
Very scary movie without much gore. Kewl
10.
Full Metal Jacket (1987)... Really good. Not sure if it was what Vietnam was really like, but fascinating. Music A++
11.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)... Who knew an orgy could be this boring? Mine aren't.
Get divorced already, Tom & Nic
I'm missing Killer's Kiss, Lolita, A. I., and a few of his short films.