A lot of catching up to do as I have had the flew for the last 5 days.
Cruel Story of Youth or can be called
Naked YouthLoved this, a young couple of 1960's Tokyo get together in a self destructive relationship where they treat others and each other cruelly. The acting and filming just seem very natural. I will have to check out Nagisa Ôshima's other films other then In the Realm of the Senses which I did watch once many years back.
In the WildThe second view for this and it gets even better. Though I liked Grizzly Man, I really didn't have very much sympathy for Treadwell from watching it, actually quite the opposite. But this bring me much closer to liking and understanding the doomed soul.
Lonesome DoveNever watched it before but often hear it is one of the best miniseries ever done. The Blu-ray was on sale a while ago so I took a chance. Well, it is not bad and is one of the better miniseries, but it still feels like a miniseries to me.
Out of sightEntertaining and enjoyable.
ThirstMust watch more Korean films!!! Plus more films with her:
This was crazy and a bit over the top at times but it worked and never took me out of the film.
Memories of a MurderI really must watch more Korean films. I think I could put this in my top 10 at the moment.
Breaking the WavesThankfully, I watched this the following day after Memories otherwise I would be just too drained. Its good, but I am not compelled to watch it again.
Burden of DreamsThe documentary about the making of Fitzcarraldo. I have only seen a few Herzog films, though I have liked them all, I find himself more interesting then his films. I have a few of the older ones to go watch still.