62 Michael Gambon - The Cook, the Thieh, his Wife and Her Lover
85 Campbell Scott - Roger Dodger
94 Aurelien Recoing - Time Out
Excellent performances that don't get talked about enough, IME. Rossellini in
Roger Dodger, too.
21. Ines Efron - XXY
Katie Dickie – Red Road
Again, superlative work that more people need to see.
An Ines Efron film that you might be interested in is
Glue. Three teens experimenting with sex. A bit of a slog in parts especially the voiceovers of which there is a lot of. But stunning cinematography. Posted a bunch of screencaps in the Best of Decade thread for cinematography.
13. Rebecca De Mornay - The Hand That Rocks The Cradle
14. Angela Bassett - Strange Days
Very talented actresses in my book. I dig those.
59. Abbie Cornish—Bright Star
51. Madeline Kahn—What’s Up Doc?
Love Cornish's snark in the first half or thereabouts of the film. Overall, a finely modulated emotional performance. Cornish did this weird dance in
Somersault (a film that flieger dictated to me way back for MDC) that I can't get out of my head. Weird but fantastic.
And I'm lovin' the Madeline Kahn love. One of the great movie comediennes.
re: Harriet Andersson
Such a marvelous physical talent. She's in
Cries and Whispers for about 5-10 minutes, but the physicality of it is searing.