Oh crud, I've been away this summer and didn't think to re-submit my list from last year (it wouldn't have changed much - A Separation, The Tree of Life and Drive might have found their way onto it, along with new discoveries - The Magnificent Ambersons and Searching for Bobby Fischer. But Fargo woulda still been my #1, which may account a little for its drop from 12 to 20.
Another great list, though. A lot to catch up with.