Author Topic: Filmspots: Past Results  (Read 2815 times)

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 31934
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Filmspots: Past Results
« on: March 01, 2012, 02:07:13 PM »
A thread five years in the making...

pixote
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 31934
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Filmspots 2007: Final Results
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2012, 02:12:35 PM »
(The full thread for 2007 can be found here.)

Best Picture
     No Country for Old Men — 37.1%
     There Will Be Blood — 29.7%
     Atonement — 10.2%
     Ratatouille — 8.7%
     Juno — 7.5%
     Zodiac — 6.9%

Best Director
     Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men — 47.4%
     Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood — 22.8%
     David Fincher, Zodiac — 15.5%
     Joe Wright, Atonement — 9.5%
     Paul Greengrass, The Bourne Ultimatum — 4.8%

Best Actor in a Leading Role
     Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood — 51.5%
     Gordon Pinsent, Away from Her — 24.0%
     Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises — 10.1%
     Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford — 8.9%
     Christian Bale, Rescue Dawn — 5.5%

Best Actress in a Leading Role
     Ellen Page, Juno — 28.5%
     Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose — 21.8%
     Amy Adams, Enchanted — 18.3%
     Julie Christie, Away from Her — 17.8%
     Keri Russell, Waitress — 12.3%
     Naomi Watts, Eastern Promises — 1.4%

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
    Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men — 63.9%
     Irfan Khan, The Namesake — 19.9%
     Ben Foster, 3:10 to Yuma — 6.4%
     Kurt Russell, Grindhouse — 5.9%
     Paul Rudd, Knocked Up — 3.8%

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
     Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There — 41.0%
     Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone — 20.1%
     Tabu, The Namesake — 17.0%
     Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton — 13.2%
     Kelly Macdonald, No Country for Old Men — 8.8%

Best Ensemble Cast
     I’m Not There — 30.7%
     Zodiac — 22.6%
     No Country for Old Men — 21.5%
     Juno — 18.1%
     Grindhouse — 7.1%

Best Original Screenplay
     Diablo Cody, Juno — 32.0%
     Paul Laverty, The Wind That Shakes the Barley — 26.0%
     Todd Haynes and Oren Moverman, I'm Not There — 15.6%
     Brad Bird, Ratatouille — 10.2%
     Alex Garland, Sunshine — 8.3%
     Adrienne Shelly, Waitress — 8.0%

Best Adapted Screenplay
     Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly — 32.5%
     Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men — 25.4%
     Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood — 23.9%
     Christopher Hampton, Atonement — 10.8%
     James Vanderbilt, Zodiac — 7.3%

Best Editing
     Christopher Rouse, The Bourne Ultimatum — 43.7%
     Chris Dickens, Hot Fuzz — 17.7%
     Jay Rabinowitz, I'm Not There — 14.9%
     Joel & Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men — 12.9%
     Sally Menke, Ethan Maniquis, & Robert Rodriguez, Grindhouse — 10.8%

Best Cinematography
     Roger Deakins, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford — 37.6%
     Roger Deakins, No Country for Old Men — 23.4%
     Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood — 14.1%
     Harris Savides, Zodiac — 13.1%
     Seamus McGarvey, Atonement — 11.8%

Best Non-English Language Film
     The Diving Bell and the Butterfly — 39.8%
     The Lives of Others — 25.3%
     Lust, Caution — 16.4%
     Paris, Je T'aime — 9.1%
     Offside — 6.5%
     La Vie en Rose — 3.0%

Best Documentary
     The King of Kong — 37.4%
     In the Shadow of the Moon — 17.4%
     Sicko — 16.6%
     No End in Sight — 14.6%
     Helvetica — 14.0%

Best Animated Film
     Persepolis — 36.4%
     Ratatouille — 35.6%
     Paprika — 21.1%
     The Simpsons Movie — 6.9%

Best Score
     Jonny Greenwood, There Will Be Blood — 54.8%
     Nick Cave & Warren Ellis, The Assassination of Jesse James
          by the Coward Robert Ford
— 22.0%
     Dario Marianelli, Atonement — 11.0%
     John Murphy & Underworld, Sunshine — 9.9%
     Howard Shore, Eastern Promises — 2.4%

Best Soundtrack
     Once — 54.2%
     The Darjeeling Limited — 18.0%
     Black Snake Moan — 10.8%
     Juno — 10.1%
     Grindhouse — 6.9%

Best Costumes
     Colleen Atwood, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street — 35.9%
     Patricia Norris, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford — 21.2%
     Alexandra Byrne, Elizabeth: The Golden Age — 20.3%
     Jacqueline Durran, Atonement — 18.5%
     Gersha Phillips, Talk to Me — 4.1%

Best Art Direction
     Aradhana Seth & Adam Stockhausen, The Darjeeling Limited — 35.0%
     Gary Freeman, Stephen Morahan, & Denis Schnegg, Sunshine — 18.5%
     Ian Bailie, Nick Gottschalk, & Niall Moroney, Atonement — 16.9%
     Keith P. Cunningham, Zodiac — 16.2%
     David Crank, There Will Be Blood — 13.3%

Best Sound Editing
     Craig Berkey, No Country for Old Men — 39.2%
     Christopher Assells, Karen M. Baker, & Bob Beemer, The Bourne Ultimatum — 24.2%
     Paul Hamblin, Danny Hambrook, & Catherine Hodgson, Atonement — 16.0%
     Benjamin Cheah & Robert Jackson, I'm Not There — 14.5%
     Ethan Andrus, Christopher Assells, & Paula Fairfield, Grindhouse — 6.1%
       
Best Makeup
     Nana Fischer & Peter Owen, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street — 27.1%
     Tysuela Hill-Scott, Grindhouse — 22.6%
     Jenny Weight, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix — 16.5%
     Nicola Buck, Paula Price, & Lesley Smith, The Golden Compass — 15.8%
     Danielle Lyn Saunders, Rescue Dawn — 14.6%
     Christien Tinsley, No Country for Old Men — 3.4%

Best Visual Effects
     Richard Conway, Sunshine — 54.9%
     Stephen Gilbert, 300 — 20.9%
     Chrysta Marie Burton, John Frazier, & James D. Schwalm, Transformers — 10.2%
     John Richardson, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix — 8.3%
     Allen Hall, Mark Hawker, & Jamie J. Silverman, Pirates of the Caribbean:
          At World's End
— 5.6%

Kick-Ass Scene
     Bathhouse Fight, Eastern Promises — 29.4%
     Waterloo Station, The Bourne Ultimatum — 29.2%
     Oil Fire, There Will Be Blood — 12.6%
     Anton Ego Returns to Childhood, Ratatouille — 10.6%
     Beating Up Mike (Final Scene), Grindhouse — 7.2%
     Head-On Collision, Grindhouse — 6.3%
     Dog Chase in River, No Country for Old Men — 4.7%

Best Trailer
     The Dark Knight — 41.4%
     Grindhouse — 21.7%
     Cloverfield — 16.6%
     There Will Be Blood — 12.9%
     American Gangster — 7.4%

Best Villain
     Anton Chigurh (Javier Bardem), No Country for Old Men — 67.5%
     Dolores Umbridge (Imelda Staunton), Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix — 13.3%
     Stuntman Mike (Kurt Russell), Grindhouse — 10.1%
     The Zodiac (Richmond Arquette, Bob Stephenson, & John Lacy), Zodiac — 6.5%
     Daniel Plainview (Daniel Day-Lewis), There Will Be Blood — 2.6%

Surprising Performance
     Amy Adams, Enchanted — 26.8%
     Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford — 21.0%
     Steve Zahn, Rescue Dawn — 15.5%
     Jennifer Garner, Juno — 13.1%
     Keri Russell, Waitress — 10.1%
     Chris Evans, Sunshine — 7.8%
     Molly Shannon, Year of the Dog — 5.7%

Surprising Film
     Once — 35.9%
     This is England — 22.2%
     Enchanted — 17.6%
     The Namesake — 14.5%
     Superbad — 9.8%

Best Line
     "I drink your milkshake! I drink it up! … I’m finished." (There Will Be Blood) — 51.5%
     "Juno MacGuff:  'Cause you're, like, the coolest person I've ever met, and you don't even
           have to try, you know… Paulie Bleeker: I try really hard, actually."  (Juno) — 20.7%
     "If you were in your office, we’d be having this conversation face to face."
          (The Bourne Ultimatum) — 12.1%
     "There are five different types of chairs in this hotel room." (Knocked Up) — 8.4%
     "Spider-Pig...Spider-Pig…" (The Simpsons Movie) — 7.3%

Worst Film
     Epic Movie — 54.6%
     Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End — 16.1%
     Transformers — 13.0%
     Spider-Man 3 — 8.8%
     300 — 7.5%

Debut or Breakthrough Feature
     The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) — 27.2%
     Once (John Carney) — 23.4%
     Away from Her (Sarah Polley) — 22.0%
     Gone Baby Gone  (Ben Affleck) — 20.5%
     Waitress (Adrienne Shelly) — 6.8%

Breakthrough
     Ellen Page (Performer), Juno — 25.2%
     Josh Brolin (Performer), Grindhouse & No Country for Old Men — 23.0%
     Michael Cera (Performer), Juno & Superbad — 20.2%
     Emile Hirsch (Performer), Into the Wild — 19.5%
     Jonny Greenwood (Composer), There Will Be Blood — 10.3%
     Paul Rudd (Performer),  Knocked Up — 1.8%
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 01:41:09 PM by pixote »
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 31934
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Filmspots 2008: Final Results
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2012, 02:17:02 PM »
(The full thread for 2008 can be found here.)

Best Picture
     The Wrestler — 28.2%
     WALL·E — 25.8%
     Paranoid Park — 19.4%
     Rachel Getting Married — 18.0%
     Slumdog Millionaire — 8.6%

Best Director
     Gus Van Sant, Paranoid Park — 35.4%
     Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler — 23.1%
     Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight — 16.5%
     Andrew Stanton, WALL·E — 15.9%
     Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire — 9.2%

Best Original Screenplay
     Martin McDonagh, In Bruges — 34.7%
     Cristian Mungiu, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days — 27.3%
     Jenny Lumet, Rachel Getting Married — 18.0%
     Andrew Stanton and Jim Reardon, WALL·E — 11.1%
     Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York — 8.9%

Best Adapted Screenplay
     Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, Wendy and Lucy (from Raymond's short story "Train Choir") — 27.3%
     Gus Van Sant, Paranoid Park (from the novel by Blake Nelson) — 22.2%
     Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight (based on characters appearing in DC Comics) — 17.3%
     Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire (from the novel Q and A by Vikas Swarup) — 17.2%
     John Patrick Shanley, Doubt (from his stage play) — 15.9%

Best Actor
     Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler — 57.4%
     Sean Penn, Milk — 24.7%
     Richard Jenkins, The Visitor — 7.8%
     Chiwetel Ejiofor, Redbelt — 5.9%
     Alejandro Polanco, Chop Shop — 4.3%

Best Actress
     Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days — 29.3%
     Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy — 28.9%
     Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky — 23.7%
     Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married — 12.3%
     Meryl Streep, Doubt — 5.9%

Best Supporting Actor
     Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight — 62.0%
     Josh Brolin, Milk — 14.4%
     James Franco, Pineapple Express — 11.8%
     Vlad Ivanov, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days — 8.2%
     Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder — 3.7%

Best Supporting Actress
     Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married — 41.7%
     Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona — 22.1%
     Viola Davis, Doubt — 15.4%
     Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler — 12.0%
     Tilda Swinton, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — 8.8%

Best Casting
     Francine Maisle, Milk — 34.2%
     Tiffany Little Canfield and Bernard Telsey, Rachel Getting Married — 25.6%
     Jina Jay, In Bruges — 15.5%
     Ellen Chenoweth, Doubt — 12.6%
     John Papsidera, The Dark Knight — 12.1%

Best Non-English Language Film
     4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days — 32.5%
     Flight of the Red Balloon — 20.4%
     Waltz With Bashir — 16.3%
     Let the Right One In — 15.9%
     Che — 14.9%

Best Animated Film
     WALL·E — 56.1%
     The Girl Who Leapt Through Time — 23.3%
     Waltz With Bashir — 12.1%
     Bolt — 8.6%
     Kung Fu Panda — 0.0%

Best Documentary
     Man on Wire — 31.2%
     Up the Yangtze — 28.7%
     Waltz With Bashir — 20.2%
     Young@Heart — 10.0%
     Encounters at the End of the World — 9.9%

Best Editing
     Gus Van Sant, Paranoid Park — 27.4%
     Chris Dickens, Slumdog Millionaire — 24.8%
     Dana Bunescu, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days — 18.3%
     Lee Smith, The Dark Knight — 15.5%
     Stephen Schaffer, WALL·E — 13.9%

Best Sound Editing
     Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood, WALL·E — 29.6%
     Richard King, The Dark Knight — 22.0%
     Will Files, Cloverfield — 21.3%
     Felix Andrew, Paranoid Park — 19.6%
     Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers, Slumdog Millionaire — 7.4%

Best Soundtrack
     My Blueberry Nights — 30.7%
     Slumdog Millionaire — 29.8%
     The Wrestler — 20.0%
     Paranoid Park — 12.8%
     WALL·E — 6.7%

Best Score
     Max Richter, Waltz With Bashir — 32.9%
     A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire — 25.2%
     J. Ralph, Man on Wire — 17.9%
     James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight — 14.2%
     Thomas Newman, WALL·E — 9.8%

Best Cinematography
     Christopher Doyle and Rain Li, Paranoid Park — 38.9%
     Colin Watkinson, The Fall — 30.7%
     Danielle Feinberg and Jeremy Lasky, WALL·E — 15.7%
     Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight — 9.9%
     Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire — 4.9%

Best Art Direction
     Lisa Hart and Sonal Sawant, The Fall — 53.2%
     Adam Stockhausen, Synecdoche, New York — 20.3%
     Kelly Curley, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — 12.9%
     Anthony B. Christov, Jason Deamer and Mark Cordell Holmes, WALL·E — 11.6%
     Anthony Caron-Delion and Peter Francis, Hellboy II: The Golden Army — 2.0%

Best Costumes
     Eiko Ishioka, The Fall — 38.0%
     Judy Shrewsbury, Mister Lonely — 28.2%
     Lindy Hemming, The Dark Knight — 13.6%
     Jacqueline West, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — 12.7%
     Amy Westcott, The Wrestler — 7.6%

Best Visual Effects
     Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — 47.7%
     John Gaeta and Dan Glass, Speed Racer — 17.0%
     Kevin Blank, Chantal Feghali, Michael Ellis and Eric Leven, Cloverfield — 13.4%
     Michael J. Wassel, Lucy Killick, Adrian De Wet and Eamonn Butler, Hellboy II: The Golden Army — 12.5%
     Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin, The Dark Knight — 9.4%

Most Surprising Performance
     Colin Farrell, In Bruges — 36.9%
     Jean-Claude Van Damme, JCVD — 31.2%
     Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married — 15.1%
     James Franco, Milk — 11.2%
     Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler — 5.6%

Most Surprising Film
     Chop Shop — 30.4%
     In Bruges — 26.1%
     Redbelt — 17.2%
     Mister Lonely — 13.3%
     Man on Wire — 13.0%

Most Disappointing Film
     Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull — 40.1%
     The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — 27.0%
     Burn After Reading — 20.8%
     The Dark Knight — 6.1%
     Tropic Thunder — 6.0%

Best Debut or Breakthrough Feature
     4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days — 48.0%
     Let the Right One In — 25.0%
     In Bruges — 18.6%
     Shotgun Stories — 6.9%
     Forgetting Sarah Marshall — 1.5%

Best Scene (Emotion)
     Piano Tuning, Flight of the Red Balloon — 27.8%
     Space Dance, WALL·E — 21.0%
     Ending, Wendy and Lucy — 20.7%
     Sister Aloycious Walks Mrs. Miller to Work, Doubt — 20.5%
     Speech Before Final Match, The Wrestler — 10.0%

Best Scene (Adrenaline/Suspense)
     Dinner Table, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days — 33.7%
     Transporting Harvey Dent, The Dark Knight — 21.7%
     Final Match, The Wrestler — 21.2%
     Bank Robbery, The Dark Knight — 15.2%
     First Chase through Mumbai as Children, Slumdog Millionaire — 8.2%

Best Scene (Humor)
     Magic Trick, The Dark Knight — 22.6%
     What Did We Learn?, Burn After Reading — 21.6%
     Rock Me Sexy Jesus, Hamlet 2 — 20.8%
     Dracula: The Puppet Musical, Forgetting Sarah Marshall — 19.1%
     Satan's Alley, Tropic Thunder — 15.9%

Best Line
     "If I grew up on a farm, and was retarded, Bruges might impress me, but I didn't, so it doesn't.", In Bruges — 35.1%
     "Well, what have we learned... I guess we learned not to do it again. Now, if we could only figure out what
          the f—k it is we did.", Burn After Reading — 17.8%
     "I'm a dog chasing cars.  I wouldn't know what to do if I caught one.", The Dark Knight — 17.6%
     "My name is Harvey Milk, and I'm here to recruit you!", Milk — 15.3%
     "Why so serious?", The Dark Knight — 14.3%
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 01:41:26 PM by pixote »
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 31934
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Filmspots 2009: Final Results
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2012, 02:19:05 PM »
(The full thread for 2009 can be found here.)

Best Picture
     Fantastic Mr. Fox — 23.9%
     Inglourious Basterds — 22.4%
     The Hurt Locker — 19.6%
     A Serious Man — 17.4%
     Where the Wild Things Are — 16.7%

Best Director
     Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker — 27.1%
     Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds — 22.2%
     Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox — 21.0%
     Joel and Ethan Coen, A Serious Man — 15.9%
     Spike Jonze, Where the Wild Things Are — 13.8%

Best Original Screenplay
     Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds — 40.9%
     Joel and Ethan Coen, A Serious Man — 21.4%
     Rian Johnson, The Brothers Bloom — 14.9%
     Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, (500) Days of Summer — 12.9%
     Nathan Parker, Moon — 9.8%

Best Adapted Screenplay
     Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell and Tony Roche, In the Loop (from the
          BBC series The Thick of It) — 44.9%
     Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox (from the novel by Roald Dahl) — 22.6%
     Spike Jonze and Dave Eggers, Where the Wild Things Are (from the book by Maurice Sendak) — 15.2%
     Nick Hornby, An Education (from the memoir by Lynn Barber) — 9.2%
     Henry Selick, Coraline (from the novel by Neil Gaiman) — 8.2%

Best Actor
     Sam Rockwell, Moon — 25.9%
     Michael Fassbender, Hunger — 23.0%
     Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart — 19.9%
     Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man — 19.2%
     Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker — 12.0%

Best Actress
     Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist — 31.1%
     Carey Mulligan, An Education — 26.3%
     Mati Diop, 35 Shots of Rum — 24.3%
     Penelope Cruz, Broken Embraces — 13.8%
     Kim Ok-bin, Thirst — 4.5%

Best Supporting Actor
     Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds — 45.7%
     Mathieu Amalric, A Christmas Tale — 29.7%
     Peter Capaldi, In the Loop — 17.2%
     Jason Schwartzman, Fantastic Mr. Fox — 3.9%
     Jackie Earle Haley, Watchmen — 3.6%

Best Supporting Actress
     Mo'Nique, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire — 33.4%
     Mιlanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds — 32.7%
     Rinko Kikuchi, The Brothers Bloom — 16.3%
     Rachel Weisz, The Brothers Bloom — 9.5%
     Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air — 8.0%

Best Ensemble Cast
     A Christmas Tale — 41.1%
     Inglourious Basterds — 25.4%
     In the Loop — 23.6%
     Where the Wild Things Are — 8.3%
     A Serious Man — 1.5%

Best Non-English Language Film
     35 Shots of Rum — 34.5%
     The White Ribbon — 24.2%
     Summer Hours — 18.1%
     A Christmas Tale — 12.9%
     Thirst — 10.2%

Best Animated Film
     Fantastic Mr. Fox — 41.5%
     Up — 21.2%
     Sita Sings the Blues — 17.5%
     Coraline — 14.7%
     Ponyo — 5.2%

Best Documentary
     24 City — 31.4%
     Anvil! The Story of Anvil — 20.6%
     Dear Zachary — 16.9%
     Of Time and the City — 14.6%
     The Cove — 11.6%
     Food, Inc. — 4.9%

Best Editing
     Chris Innis, The Hurt Locker — 41.0%
     Guy Lecorne, 35 Shots of Rum — 34.3%
     Alan Edward Bell, (500) Days of Summer — 11.8%
     Sally Menke, Inglourious Basterds — 8.1%
     Gabriel Wrye, The Brothers Bloom — 4.7%

Best Sound
     Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett, The Hurt Locker — 45.5%
     Kim Chang-seop, Kim Suk-won and Gun Jeng, Thirst — 24.9%
     Mark Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin, Star Trek — 12.2%
     Wylie Stateman, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano, Inglourious Basterds — 10.8%
     Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson, Avatar — 6.5%

Best Soundtrack
     Adventureland — 22.8%
     35 Shots of Rum — 22.0%
     Where the Wild Things Are — 18.7%
     Inglourious Basterds — 18.3%
     (500) Days of Summer — 18.1%

Best Score
     Tindersticks, 35 Shots of Rum — 31.5%
     Michael Giacchino, Up — 29.0%
     Karen O and Carter Burwell, Where the Wild Things Are — 13.3%
     Clint Mansell, Moon — 13.2%
     Nathan Johnson, The Brothers Bloom — 12.8%

Best Cinematography
     Greig Fraser, Bright Star — 40.6%
     Christian Berger, The White Ribbon — 28.3%
     Roger Deakins, A Serious Man — 12.5%
     Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker — 11.2%
     Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds — 7.5%

Best Art Direction
     Francesca Maxwell, Fantastic Mr. Fox — 35.9%
     Jeffrey Thorp and Simon McCutcheon, Where the Wild Things Are — 26.9%
     Paul Kirby and Sophie Newman, The Brothers Bloom — 17.8%
     Deb Jensen and Nancy Haigh, A Serious Man — 10.6%
     Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, and Kim Sinclair, Avatar — 8.8%

Best Visual Effects
     Avatar — 54.6%
     Where the Wild Things Are — 21.8%
     District 9 — 11.3%
     Star Trek — 10.4%
     Watchmen — 1.8%

Best Surprise
     17 Again — 32.7%
     Humpday — 24.4%
     District 9 — 19.7%
     Moon — 15.5%
     Paranormal Activity — 7.7%

Best Debut Feature
     Hunger — 42.8%
     Moon — 25.0%
     (500) Days of Summer — 15.8%
     District 9 — 11.3%
     Humpday — 5.0%

Best Scene (Dramatic)
     Scenes from a Marriage, Up — 31.2%
     Chapter One, Inglourious Basterds — 29.4%
     Snowball Fight, Where the Wild Things Are — 21.6%
     Dancing at the Restaurant, 35 Shots of Rum — 19.7%
     Expectations vs. Reality, (500) Days of Summer — 7.1%

Best Scene (Comedic)
     Malcolm Tucker vs. General Miller, In the Loop — 36.5%
     The Goy's Teeth, A Serious Man — 22.3%
     Musical Number, (500) Days of Summer — 16.9%
     Speaking Italian, Inglourious Basterds — 16.8%
     Penelope's Hobbies, The Brothers Bloom — 7.5%

Best Shot
     Final Shot, A Serious Man — 29.1%
     Shosanna in the Smoke, Inglourious Basterds — 25.5%
     Raised Paws, Fantastic Mr. Fox — 20.9%
     Shosanna at the Window, Inglourious Basterds — 12.1%
     Waterfall, Fantastic Mr. Fox — 12.4%

Best Line
     "Shoot him again... his soul's still dancing.", The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans — 56.7%
     "'Climbing the mountain of conflict'? You sounded like a Nazi Julie Andrews!", In the Loop — 14.9%
     "Squirrel!", Up — 11.2%
     "The following is a work of fiction. Any resemblance to persons living or dead is purely coincidental.
          Especially you, Jenny Beckman. Bitch.", (500) Days of Summer — 12.2%
     "That's a BIIIIIIIIIIINGO!", Inglourious Basterds — 5.0%
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 01:41:41 PM by pixote »
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 31934
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Filmspots 2010: Final Results
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2012, 02:21:22 PM »
(The full thread for 2010 can be found here.)

Best Picture
     The Social Network — 32.7%
     Black Swan — 18.5%
     Winter's Bone — 18.4%
     Toy Story 3 — 17.3%
     Inception — 13.2%

Best Director
     David Fincher, The Social Network — 33.9%
     Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan — 24.5%
     Christopher Nolan, Inception — 17.1%
     Banksy, Exit Through the Gift Shop — 14.2%
     Debra Granik, Winter's Bone — 10.3%

Best Original Screenplay
     Efthymis Filippou and Giorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth — 36.6%
     Christopher Nolan, Inception — 27.3%
     Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right — 17.4%
     David Seidler, The King's Speech — 12.8%
     Mark Heyman, Andrιs Heinz, and John McLaughlin, Black Swan — 5.9%

Best Adapted Screenplay
     Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network (from the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich) — 52.9%
     Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter's Bone (from the novel by Daniel Woodrell) — 16.8%
     Michael Bacall and Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (from the graphic novel series by Bryan Lee O'Malley) — 12.1%
     Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit (from the novel by Charles Portis) — 10.4%
     Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3 (from characters previously appearing in Toy Story and Toy Story 2) — 7.8%

Best Actor
     James Franco, 127 Hours — 28.3%
     Colin Firth, A Single Man — 23.6%
     Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network — 21.2%
     Colin Firth, The King's Speech — 18.0%
     Tahar Rahim, A Prophet — 9.0%

Best Actress
     Kim Hye-ja, Mother — 28.1%
     Natalie Portman, Black Swan — 26.5%
     Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine — 22.4%
     Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone — 11.9%
     Hailee Steinfield, True Grit — 11.1%

Best Supporting Actor
     John Hawkes, Winter's Bone — 44.4%
     Christian Bale, The Fighter — 22.0%
     Niels Arestrup, A Prophet — 18.4%
     Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right — 9.2%
     Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech — 6.0%

Best Supporting Actress
     Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom — 41.3%
     Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech — 17.3%
     Dale Dickey, Winter's Bone — 14.7%
     Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass — 13.5%
     Mila Kunis, Black Swan — 13.3%

Best Ensemble Cast
     The Social Network — 34.4%
     True Grit — 29.0%
     Winter's Bone — 18.0%
     The Kids Are All Right — 12.1%
     Inception — 6.5%

Best Non-English Language Film
     Mother — 40.1%
     A Prophet — 25.6%
     Dogtooth — 12.6%
     The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — 10.9%
     Micmacs — 10.8%

Best Animated Film
     Toy Story 3 — 34.2%
     The Illusionist — 33.9%
     Mary and Max — 21.2%
     The Secret of Kells — 6.3%
     How to Train Your Dragon — 4.4%

Best Documentary
     Exit Through the Gift Shop — 33.0%
     The Beaches of Agnes — 25.8%
     La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet — 23.1%
     Restrepo — 10.3%
     The Two Escobars — 7.8%

Best Editing
     Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan — 26.5%
     Lee Smith, Inception — 26.4%
     Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World — 22.2%
     Jon Harris, 127 Hours — 15.9%
     Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, The Social Network — 9.0%

Best Sound
     Ken Ishii, Dominick Tavella, and Craig Henighan, Black Swan — 42.3%
     Greg Chapman, Chris Burdon, Doug Cooper, and James Boyle, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World — 25.0%
     Ed Novick, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, and Richard King, Inception — 17.4%
     Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron, and Glenn Freemantle, 127 Hours — 7.8%
     Mark Weingarten, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Ren Klyce, The Social Network — 7.5%

Best Score
     Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Social Network — 37.1%
     Clint Mansell, Black Swan — 24.9%
     Daft Punk, TRON: Legacy — 21.8%
     Hans Zimmer, Inception — 10.0%
     Carter Burwell, True Grit — 6.2%

Best Soundtrack
     Scott Pilgrim vs. the World — 43.2%
     Greenberg — 25.3%
     Shutter Island — 16.7%
     Kick-Ass — 8.4%
     Winter's Bone — 6.4%

Best Cinematography
     Adam Kimmel, Never Let Me Go — 32.5%
     Matthew Libatique, Black Swan — 32.4%
     Robert Richardson, Shutter Island — 17.8%
     Roger Deakins, True Grit — 15.4%
     Wally Pfister, Inception — 1.9%

Best Art Direction
     Marcus Rowland and Odetta Stoddard, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World — 25.8%
     Jean-Andre Carriere, Kikuo Ohta, and Marc Caro, Enter the Void — 24.7%
     Thιrθse DePrez and Tora Peterson, Black Swan — 18.6%
     Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo, Shutter Island — 15.6%
     Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, and Doug Mowat, Inception — 15.3%

Best Visual Effects
     Inception — 35.4%
     Scott Pilgrim vs. the World — 24.8%
     TRON: Legacy — 18.2%
     Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 — 13.3%
     Black Swan — 8.4%

Best Surprise
     Exit Through the Gift Shop — 29.6%
     Animal Kingdom — 24.5%
     Easy A — 20.2%
     How to Train Your Dragon — 17.8%
     Cyrus — 7.9%

Best Debut Feature
     Four Lions (directed by Christopher Morris) — 25.5%
     Exit Through the Gift Shop (directed by Banksy) — 22.6%
     Animal Kingdom (directed by David Michτd) — 21.0%
     Toy Story 3 (directed by Lee Unkrich) — 16.3%
     The Secret of Kells (directed by Tomm Moore) — 14.6%

Best Scene (Dramatic)
     Dancing the Black Swan, Black Swan — 32.4%
     The Incinerator, Toy Story 3 — 22.5%
     A Father's Hands, Winter's Bone — 18.3%
     Shifting Gravity Fight, Inception — 15.0%
     Breakup, The Social Network — 11.8%

Best Scene (Comedic)
     12 Bottles of Bleach, Four Lions — 35.8%
     Sex Scene, MacGruber — 28.2%
     A Chance Encounter with a Medicine Man, True Grit — 13.3%
     Mr. Tortilla Head, Toy Story 3 — 12.1%
     Bulletproof Vest Test, Kick-Ass — 10.6%

Best Shot
     Final Shot, Mother — 33.9%
     The Soccer Scene, The Secret in Their Eyes — 23.0%
     Transformation, Black Swan — 19.3%
     Hallway Fight, Inception — 17.8%
     Teardrop Sitting in His Truck, Winter's Bone — 6.0%

Best Line
     "I used to encourage everyone I met to make art, or used to think that everyone should do it.
          I don't really do that so much anymore.", Exit Through the Gift Shop — 33.9%
     "Cinema is my home. I think I've always lived in it.", The Beaches of Agnes — 25.2%
     "TELL ME WHAT YOU WANT ME TO F—K!!", MacGruber — 18.2%
     "I'm six-five, two-twenty, and there's two of me.", The Social Network — 14.0%
     "I was even going to steal a kiss despite you being young, feverish, and not considerably attractive.", True Grit — 8.7%
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 01:41:55 PM by pixote »
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 31934
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Filmspots 2011: Final Results
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2012, 02:22:26 PM »
(The full thread for 2011 can be found here.)

Best Picture
     Take Shelter — 29.0%
     The Tree of Life — 23.8%
     Melancholia — 17.8%
     Drive — 16.4%
     Certified Copy — 13.1%

Best Director
     Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life — 30.3%
     Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive — 28.0%
     Tomas Alfredson, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy — 15.6%
     Martin Scorsese, Hugo — 14.9%
     Lars von Trier, Melancholia — 11.1%

Best Original Screenplay
     Asghar Farhadi, A Separation — 49.1%
     Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris — 17.9%
     Abbas Kiarostami, Certified Copy — 17.1%
     Mike Mills, Beginners — 8.5%
     Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life — 7.4%

Best Adapted Screenplay
     Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (from the novel by John le Carrι) — 33.6%
     Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants (from the novel by Kaui Hart Hemmings) — 30.2%
     Pedro Almodσvar, The Skin I Live In (from the novel Tarantula by Thierry Jonquet) — 20.2%
     Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball (from the book Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game by Michael Lewis) — 13.5%
     Hossein Amini, Drive (from the novel by James Sallis) — 2.5%

Best Actor
     Michael Shannon, Take Shelter — 40.1%
     Michael Fassbender, Shame — 32.5%
     Jean Dujardin, The Artist — 18.8%
     Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy — 7.6%
     Ryan Gosling, Drive — 1.0%

Best Actress
     Juliette Binoche, Certified Copy — 24.6%
     Yun Jung-Hee, Poetry — 22.4%
     Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia — 22.1%
     Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank — 20.0%
     Michelle Williams, Meek's Cutoff — 10.9%

Best Supporting Actor
     Christophen Plummer, Beginners — 37.6%
     Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life — 18.4%
     Michael Fassbender, Fish Tank — 17.9%
     Albert Brooks, Drive — 14.6%
     Nick Nolte, Warrior — 11.4%

Best Supporting Actress
     Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter — 31.92%
     Lesley Manville, Another Year — 31.88%
     Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life — 13.4%
     Elle Fanning, Super 8 — 11.7%
     Shailene Woodley, The Descendants — 11.1%

Best Ensemble Cast
     A Separation — 34.3%
     Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy — 33.4%
     Another Year — 21.2%
     Midnight in Paris — 7.2%
     The Tree of Life — 3.9%

Best Non-English Language Film
     The Skin I Live In — 32.6%
     A Separation — 27.9%
     Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives — 16.0%
     Certified Copy — 15.3%
     Poetry — 8.1%

Best Animated Film
     Summer Wars — 38.8%
     Rango — 27.5%
     Winnie the Pooh — 22.1%
     The Adventures of Tintin — 11.6%
     Kung Fu Panda 2 — 0.0%

Best Documentary
     The Interrupters — 39.9%
     Senna — 23.8%
     Pina — 14.7%
     The Arbor — 13.5%
     Bill Cunningham New York — 8.0%

Best Editing
     Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, and Mark Yoshikawa, The Tree of Life — 26.2%
     Joe Bini, We Need to Talk about Kevin — 23.0%
     Mat Newman, Drive — 19.8%
     Zachary Stuart-Pontier, Martha Marcy May Marlene — 19.0%
     Paul Tothill, Hanna — 12.0%

Best Sound
     Melancholia — 32.3%
     Drive — 31.8%
     Meek's Cutoff — 17.8%
     The Tree of Life — 10.2%
     Super 8 — 8.0%

Best Score
     The Chemical Brothers, Hanna — 31.0%
     Alberto Iglesias, The Skin I Live In — 29.2%
     Cliff Martinez, Drive — 19.4%
     Ludovic Bource, The Artist — 15.5%
     Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life — 5.0%

Best Soundtrack
     Drive — 52.9%
     The Muppets — 25.7%
     The Tree of Life — 16.6%
     Melancholia — 2.6%
     Midnight in Paris — 2.2%

Best Cinematography
     Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life — 63.0%
     Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia — 14.5%
     Newton Thomas Siegel, Drive — 8.4%
     Hoyte Van Hoytema, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy — 7.8%
     Christopher Blauvelt, Meek's Cutoff — 6.3%

Best Art Direction
     Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Shiavo, Hugo — 38.3%
     Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana MacDonald, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy — 32.9%
     Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould, The Artist — 15.0%
     Jack Fisk and David Crank, The Tree of Life — 9.1%
     Beth Mickle and Christopher Tandon, Drive — 4.7%

Best Visual Effects
     Rise of the Planet of the Apes — 43.2%
     Melancholia — 20.8%
     Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 — 16.9%
     The Tree of Life — 10.3%
     Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol — 8.8%

Best Surprise
     Warrior — 44.6%
     Rise of the Planet of the Apes — 23.6%
     Rango — 11.7%
     Midnight in Paris — 10.0%
     Cedar Rapids — 10.1%

Best Debut Feature
     Alamar (directed by Pedro Gonzαlez-Rubio) — 34.1%
     The Muppets (directed by James Bobin) — 17.1%
     The Guard (directed by John Michael McDonagh) — 16.89%
     Martha Marcy May Marlene (directed by Sean Durkin) — 16.88%
     Attack the Block (directed by Joe Cornish) — 15.0%

Best Scene (Dramatic)
     Confrontation at the Community Center, Take Shelter — 29.6%
     Opening Getaway, Drive — 24.4%
     Prologue, Melancholia — 24.1%
     Dubai Sequence, Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol — 11.3%
     The Elevator, Drive — 10.6%

Best Scene (Comedic)
     Competing Michael Caine Impressions, The Trip — 40.8%
     Trying on Dresses, Bridesmaids — 19.0%
     Man or Muppet, The Muppets — 14.2%
     Snooping in George's Dressing Room, The Artist — 13.4%
     Gentlemen, to Bed, The Trip — 12.6%

Best Shot
     Final Shot, Melancholia — 32.5%
     Bride in the Black Thread, Melancholia — 27.3%
     Inner Workings of the Gare Montparnasse Station, Hugo — 17.3%
     The Horse That Walks in the Clouds, Meek's Cutoff — 11.6%
     Shadows Inverted, The Tree of Life — 11.2%

Best Line
     "The only time a baby doesn’t look like every other baby is when it’s a really f—king ugly baby. So unless
           you’re about to show me a picture of a really f—king ugly baby, I don’t want to see it.", The Guard — 35.9%

     "Life's not always kind, is it?", Another Year — 29.2%
     "NOOOOOOOOO!!!", Rise of the Planet of the Apes — 18.5%
     "Mother. Father. Always you wrestle inside me.", The Tree of Life — 10.5%
     "I do a pretty convincing Omar from the HBO program The Wire.", Cedar Rapids — 5.8%
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 01:42:09 PM by pixote »
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 31934
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Filmspots 2012: Final Results
« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2013, 11:05:31 AM »
(The full thread for 2012 can be found here.)

Best Picture
     Moonrise Kingdom — 30.0%
     The Master — 22.7%
     Zero Dark Thirty — 25.1%
     Django Unchained — 14.3%
     Holy Motors — 7.9%

Best Director
     Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty — 27.0%
     Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master — 26.9%
     Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom — 24.3%
     Leos Carax, Holy Motors — 12.0%
     Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained — 9.8%

Best Original Screenplay
     Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom — 28.3%
     Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods — 19.4%
     Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master — 18.2%
     Rian Johnson, Looper — 17.3%
     Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained — 16.9%

Best Adapted Screenplay
     Tony Kushner, Lincoln (from the book Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin) — 39.3%
     Tracy Letts, Killer Joe (from his own stage play) — 26.8%
     David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook (from the novel by Matthew Quick) — 18.4%
     Chris Terrio, Argo (from the book The Master of Disguise by Antonio J. Mendez and the article "The Great Escape" by Joshuah Bearman) — 12.1%
     David Magee, Life of Pi (from the novel by Yann Martel) — 3.4%

Best Actor
     Joaquin Phoenix, The Master — 45.0%
     Denis Lavant, Holy Motors — 23.8%
     Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln — 22.8%
     Jack Black, Bernie — 4.7%
     Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe — 3.7%

Best Actress
     Emanuelle Riva, Amour — 35.0%
     Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea — 22.5%
     Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty — 21.7%
     Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook — 16.1%
     Kara Hayward, Moonrise Kingdom — 4.7%

Best Supporting Actor
     Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master — 46.0%
     Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained — 18.3%
     Michael Fassbender, Prometheus — 14.8%
     Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained — 14.1%
     Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths — 6.8%

Best Supporting Actress
     Cecile De France, The Kid with a Bike — 28.0%
     Anne Hathaway, Les Misιrables — 24.2%
     Juno Temple, Killer Joe — 19.2%
     Amy Adams, The Master — 14.7%
     Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises — 13.9%

Best Ensemble Cast
     Django Unchained — 24.2%
     Lincoln — 21.5%
     Seven Psychopaths — 21.2%
     Moonrise Kingdom — 19.1%
     The Master — 14.0%

Best Non-English Language Film
     Holy Motors — 32.1%
     Amour — 19.5%
     Oslo, August 31st — 18.3%
     The Kid with a Bike — 17.3%
     Once Upon a Time in Anatolia — 12.8%

Best Animated Film
     Wreck-It Ralph — 26.7%
     ParaNorman — 24.9%
     Frankenweenie — 21.8%
     The Secret World of Arrietty — 16.0%
     Brave — 10.6%

Best Documentary
     The Imposter — 30.3%
     Indie Game: The Movie — 28.6%
     This Is Not a Film — 16.3%
     Jiro Dreams of Sushi — 12.6%
     The Queen of Versailles — 12.1%

Best Editing
     Alexander Berner, Cloud Atlas — 33.7%
     William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty — 24.8%
     Leslie Jones and Peter McNulty, The Master — 20.4%
     Andrew Weisblum, Moonrise Kingdom — 12.9%
     Bob Ducsay, Looper — 8.3%

Best Sound
     Zero Dark Thirty — 30.3%
     Skyfall — 26.7%
     The Secret World of Arrietty — 26.6%
     The Dark Knight Rises — 9.9%
     Django Unchained — 6.6%

Best Score
     Jonny Greenwood, The Master — 30.9%
     Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild — 22.6%
     Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, and Tom Tykwer, Cloud Atlas — 20.8%
     Alexandre Desplat, Moonrise Kingdom — 18.7%
     Thomas Newman, Skyfall — 6.9%

Best Soundtrack
     The Perks of Being a Wallflower — 32.8%
     Django Unchained — 30.2%
     Moonrise Kingdom — 16.6%
     The Deep Blue Sea — 11.3%
     Les Misιrables — 9.1%

Best Cinematography
     Roger Deakins, Skyfall — 29.1%
     Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master — 27.6%
     Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi — 21.3%
     Gφkhan Tiryaki, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia — 20.1%
     Robert D. Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom — 1.8%

Best Art Direction
     Adam Stockhausen and Kris Moran, Moonrise Kingdom — 38.6%
     David Gropman and Anna Pinnock, Life of Pi — 25.1%
     Arthur Max and Sonja Klaus, Prometheus — 17.6%
     David Crank, Jack Fisk, and Amy Wells, The Master — 10.0%
     J. Michael Riva and Leslie Pope, Django Unchained — 8.7%

Best Visual Effects
     Life of Pi — 52.3%
     Prometheus — 27.3%
     The Cabin in the Woods — 9.5%
     The Avengers — 6.6%
     The Dark Knight Rises — 4.4%

Best Surprise
     21 Jump Street — 28.1%
     Dredd — 24.1%
     Killer Joe — 22.4%
     The Grey — 17.9%
     Bernie — 7.5%

Best Debut Feature
     The Cabin in the Woods (directed by Drew Goddard) — 26.5%
     The Perks of Being a Wallflower (directed by Stephen Chbosky) — 26.0%
     Beasts of the Southern Wild (directed by Benh Zeitlin) — 21.4%
     Chronicle (directed by Josh Trank) — 17.0%
     Wreck-It Ralph (directed by Rich Moore) — 9.1%

Best Scene (Dramatic)
     Freddie's Processing, The Master — 53.4%
     Shaw Does a Medical Procedure, Prometheus — 15.7%
     Final Scene, Zero Dark Thirty — 12.5%
     The Raid on Bin Laden's Compound, Zero Dark Thirty — 11.0%
     Old Ben, Django Unchained — 7.4%

Best Scene (Comedic)
     Elevator Lobby, The Cabin in the Woods — 25.6%
     Billy Pitches His Ending, Seven Psychopaths — 22.3%
     Four Phases at School, 21 Jump Street — 20.2%
     Bags, Django Unchained — 18.3%
     Hulk Smash, The Avengers — 13.7%

Best Shot
     Stephanie and Orca Reunite, Rust and Bone — 26.9%
     Silhouette Fight, Skyfall — 23.9%
     Subway Station Long Take, The Deep Blue Sea — 21.1%
     Introducing the Bishop House and Family, Moonrise Kingdom — 18.7%
     Freddie Passed Out Atop the Foremast, The Master — 9.4%

Best Line
     "I love you...but you don't know what you're talking about.", Moonrise Kingdom — 27.5%
     "I don't wanna talk about time-travel shit; because if we start talkin' about it, then we're gonna be here all day--talkin' about it,
           makin' diagrams with straws. It doesn't matter.", Looper — 22.2%
     "How's the last blind guy going to take out the eye of the last guy left whose still got one eye left? All that guy has to do is run away and hide
           behind a bush. Gandhi was wrong. It's just that nobody's got the balls to come out and say it.", Seven Psychopaths — 19.4%
     "How can I hold that all men are created equal when here before me stands stinking the moral carcass of the gentleman
           from Ohio?", Lincoln — 19.1%
     "I'm the motherf—ker who found this place!", Zero Dark Thirty — 11.8%
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 01:42:23 PM by pixote »
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 31934
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Filmspots 2013: Final Results
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2014, 12:22:55 AM »
(The full thread for 2013 can be found here.)

Best Picture
     12 Years a Slave — 25.4%
     Before Midnight — 22.7%
     Her — 21.5%
     Upstream Color — 17.7%
     Gravity — 12.7%

Best Director
     Alfonso Cuarσn, Gravity — 33.3%
     Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave — 20.8%
     Shane Carruth, Upstream Color — 17.3%
     Joel and Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis — 15.6%
     Spike Jonze, Her — 13.0%

Best Original Screenplay
     Spike Jonze, Her — 35.7%
     Shane Carruth, Upstream Color — 20.3%
     Joel and Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis — 19.9%
     Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha — 13.8%
     Jeff Nichols, Mud — 10.3%

Best Adapted Screenplay
     Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight (from characters created by Linklater and Kim Krizan) — 40.8%
     John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave (from the memoir by Solomon Northup) — 19.6%
     Destin Cretton, Short Term 12 (from his own short film) — 18.5%
     Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street (from the memoir by Jordan Belfort) — 13.5%
     Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now (from the novel by Tim Tharp) — 7.6%

Best Actor
     Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street — 33.4%
     Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave — 32.2%
     Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis — 14.4%
     Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips — 11.0%
     Joaquin Phoenix, Her — 9.0%

Best Actress
     Adθle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color — 43.2%
     Julie Delpy, Before Midnight — 20.1%
     Brie Larson, Short Term 12 — 18.9%
     Amy Adams, American Hustle — 9.6%
     Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha — 8.2%

Best Supporting Actor
     James Franco, Spring Breakers — 34.4%
     Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave — 24.3%
     Matthew McConaughey, Mud — 18.2%
     Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips — 13.4%
     Sam Rockwell, The Way Way Back — 9.7%

Best Supporting Actress
     Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave — 40.5%
     Scarlett Johansson, Her — 25.8%
     Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine — 14.6%
     Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle — 9.7%
     Amy Adams, Her — 9.5%

Best Ensemble Cast
     12 Years a Slave — 27.3%
     American Hustle — 22.7%
     Short Term 12 — 22.7%
     The World's End — 16.5%
     Mud — 10.8%

Best Non-English Language Film
     The Hunt — 28.1%
     Drug War — 28.0%
     Like Someone in Love — 20.5%
     Blue Is the Warmest Color — 13.0%
     Only God Forgives — 10.4%

Best Animated Film
     Wolf Children — 34.6%
     Frozen — 34.2%
     From Up on Poppy Hill — 13.0%
     Monsters University — 10.9%
     Despicable Me 2 — 7.3%

Best Documentary
     At Berkeley — 37.5%
     The Act of Killing — 25.1%
     Stories We Tell — 19.5%
     Blackfish — 10.7%
     Leviathan — 7.2%

Best Editing
     Shane Carruth and David Lowery, Upstream Color — 33.1%
     Alfonso Cuarσn and Mark Sanger, Gravity — 28.2%
     Douglas Crise, Spring Breakers — 21.6%
     Jeff Buchanan and Eric Zumbrunnen, Her — 11.4%
     Steven Soderbergh, Side Effects — 5.7%

Best Sound
     Gravity — 43.2%
     Upstream Color — 24.9%
     Rush — 21.3%
     Inside Llewyn Davis — 10.6%
     Pacific Rim — 0.0%

Best Score
     Shane Carruth, Upstream Color — 28.7%
     Cliff Martinez, Only God Forgives — 27.8%
     Steven Price, Gravity — 16.1%
     Hans Zimmer, 12 Years a Slave — 15.0%
     Owen Pallett and Will Butler, Her — 12.4%

Best Soundtrack
     Inside Llewyn Davis — 65.5%
     Spring Breakers — 18.6%
     American Hustle — 8.7%
     The Wolf of Wall Street — 4.4%
     The World's End — 2.8%

Best Cinematography
     Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity — 38.3%
     Benoξt Debie, Spring Breakers — 25.3%
     Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave — 20.6%
     Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis — 9.8%
     Hoyte Van Hoytema, Her — 6.1%

Best Art Direction
     William Chang and Alfred Yau, The Grandmaster — 33.0%
     K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena, Her — 29.3%
     Elliott Hostetter and Adam Willis, Spring Breakers — 20.7%
     Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, and Joanne Woodlard, Gravity — 11.8%
     Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker, 12 Years a Slave — 5.3%

Best Visual Effects
     Gravity — 87.8%
     Upstream Color — 9.3%
     Pacific Rim — 2.9%
     Oblivion — 0.0%
     Star Trek Into Darkness — 0.0%

Best Surprise
     Drinking Buddies — 29.0%
     Pain & Gain — 21.9%
     Spring Breakers — 20.0%
     Warm Bodies — 15.4%
     World War Z — 13.8%

Best Debut Feature
     The Act of Killing (directed by Joshua Oppenheimer) — 35.4%
     Girl Walk // All Day (directed by Jacob Krupnick) — 20.4%
     Fruitvale Station (directed by Ryan Coogler) — 15.8%
     The Way Way Back (directed by Nat Faxon and Jim Rash) — 14.9%
     Don Jon (directed by Joseph Gordon-Levitt) — 13.5%

Best Overlooked Film
     Gimme the Loot — 39.0%
     Tabu — 20.2%
     To the Wonder — 16.6%
     Much Ado About Nothing — 13.2%
     Computer Chess — 10.9%

Best Scene (Dramatic)
     Final Scene, Captain Phillips — 38.2%
     Patsey and the Soap, 12 Years a Slave — 18.1%
     Opening, Gravity — 15.1%
     Hotel Scene, Before Midnight — 14.4%
     Obliteration, Gravity — 14.2%

Best Scene (Comedic)
     Cerebral Palsy Phase, The Wolf of Wall Street — 49.8%
     Please Mr. Kennedy, Inside Llewyn Davis — 26.4%
     Bathroom Brawl, The World's End — 9.9%
     Look at All My Shit, Spring Breakers — 7.9%
     Stoddard's Complaint, American Hustle — 6.0%

Best Shot
     Opening, Gravity — 33.7%
     Ignoring the Noose, 12 Years a Slave — 29.9%
     Luke Through the Carnival, The Place Beyond the Pines — 18.6%
     Robbery from the Car, Spring Breakers — 9.5%
     Fetal Position, Gravity — 8.3%

Best Line
     "Look at my shit!", Spring Breakers — 32.5%
     "Sometimes I think I have felt everything I'm ever gonna feel. And from here on out, I'm not gonna feel anything new.
          Just lesser versions of what I've already felt.", Her — 22.1%
     "I don't want to survive. I want to live.", 12 Years a Slave — 19.3%
     "No one in the last fifteen minutes has come up with a better name than Smashy Smashy Egg Men.", The World's End — 16.4%
     "I'm hot! I'm big!", Pain & Gain — 9.7%
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 01:42:38 PM by pixote »
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 31934
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Filmspots 2014: Final Results
« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2015, 03:51:11 PM »
(The full thread for 2014 can be found here.)

Best Picture
     Boyhood — 34.1%
     Whiplash — 25.4%
     The Grand Budapest Hotel — 21.9%
     Under the Skin — 15.7%
     Nightcrawler — 2.9%

Best Director
     Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel — 24.9%
     Richard Linklater, Boyhood — 22.6%
     Alejandro Gonzαlez Iραrritu, Birdman — 19.7%
     Jonathan Glazer, Under the Skin — 18.4%
     Damien Chazelle, Whiplash — 14.4%

Best Original Screenplay
     Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel — 41.4%
     Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler — 30.1%
     John Michael McDonagh, Calvary — 16.5%
     Damien Chazelle, Whiplash — 9.2%
     Richard Linklater, Boyhood — 2.7%

Best Adapted Screenplay
     Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice (from the novel by Thomas Pynchon) — 28.3%
     Hayao Miyazaki, The Wind Rises (from his own manga) — 22.0%
     Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl (from her own novel) — 19.8%
     Walter Campbell and Jonathan Glazer, Under the Skin (from the novel by Michel Faber) — 19.7%
     Mark Bomback, Rick Jaffa, and Amanda Silver, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (from characters created by Jaffa and Silver) — 10.2%

Best Actor
     Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler — 35.1%
     Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel — 34.5%
     Brendan Gleeson, Calvary — 18.8%
     Tom Hardy, Locke — 8.2%
     Miles Teller, Whiplash — 3.4%

Best Actress
     Scarlett Johansson, Under the Skin — 28.9%
     Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night — 26.6%
     Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant — 20.6%
     Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl — 13.8%
     Tilda Swinton, Only Lovers Left Alive — 10.0%

Best Supporting Actor
     J.K. Simmons, Whiplash — 47.3%
     Edward Norton, Birdman — 16.5%
     Michael Fassbender, Frank — 15.9%
     Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice — 10.8%
     Ethan Hawke, Boyhood — 9.4%

Best Supporting Actress
     Patricia Arquette, Boyhood — 34.0%
     Agata Kulesza, Ida — 27.5%
     Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer — 25.4%
     Renee Russo, Nightcrawler — 11.5%
     Emma Stone, Birdman — 1.5%

Best Ensemble Cast
     The Grand Budapest Hotel — 35.8%
     Birdman — 26.1%
     Inherent Vice — 22.8%
     Calvary — 8.8%
     Boyhood — 6.5%

Best Non-English Language Film
     The Tale of the Princess Kaguya — 33.2%
     The Wind Rises — 26.3%
     Force Majeure — 17.1%
     Ida — 13.9%
     The Raid 2 — 9.5%

Best Animated Film
     The Tale of the Princess Kaguya — 45.0%
     The Lego Movie — 21.65%
     The Wind Rises — 21.56%
     How to Train Your Dragon 2 — 6.9%
     Big Hero 6 — 4.8%

Best Documentary
     Citizenfour — 24.4%
     The Missing Picture — 21.9%
     National Gallery — 21.5%
     Life Itself — 20.7%
     Jodorowsky's Dune — 11.5%

Best Editing
     Tom Cross, Whiplash — 37.5%
     Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione, Birdman — 29.1%
     Barney Pilling, The Grand Budapest Hotel — 14.8%
     Sandra Adair, Boyhood — 10.5%
     Paul Watts, Under the Skin — 8.1%

Best Sound
     Under the Skin — 26.5%
     Whiplash — 24.0%
     Godzilla — 23.2%
     Interstellar — 16.3%
     The Wind Rises — 10.0%

Best Score
     Mica Levi, Under the Skin — 46.7%
     Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel — 16.9%
     Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Gone Girl — 12.3%
     Joe Hisaishi, The Wind Rises — 12.1%
     Hans Zimmer, Interstellar — 11.9%

Best Soundtrack
     Inherent Vice — 28.3%
     Frank — 26.1%
     Guardians of the Galaxy — 18.9%
     Whiplash — 16.5%
     Boyhood — 10.2%

Best Cinematography
     Daniel Landin, Under the Skin — 26.9%
     Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman — 24.7%
     Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel — 21.15%
     Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal, Ida — 21.09%
     Hoyte Van Hoytema, Interstellar — 6.2%

Best Art Direction
     Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock, The Grand Budapest Hotel — 54.7%
     Marco Bittner Rosser, Christiane Krumwiede, and Malte Nitsche, Only Lovers Left Alive — 23.2%
     Ondrej Nekvasil and Beata Brendtnerovΰ,Snowpiercer — 12.2%
     Chris Oddy, Under the Skin — 7.8%
     Kevin Thompson and George DeTitta Jr., Birdman — 2.1%

Best Visual Effects
     Dawn of the Planet of the Apes — 36.9%
     Under the Skin — 24.1%
     Interstellar — 20.6%
     Guardians of the Galaxy — 10.4%
     Godzilla — 7.9%

Best Surprise
     Edge of Tomorrow — 50.7%
     John Wick — 27.9%
     Captain America: The Winter Soldier — 11.3%
     Guardians of the Galaxy — 7.0%
     Godzilla — 3.1%

Best Debut Feature
     Nightcrawler (directed by Dan Gilroy) — 31.3%
     Force Majeure (directed by Ruben Φstlund) — 25.8%
     Obvious Child (directed by Gillian Robespierre) — 19.3%
     The Babadook (directed by Jennifer Kent) — 12.1%
     Blue Ruin (directed by Jeremy Saulnier) — 11.5%

Best Overlooked Film
     We Are the Best! — 39.9%
     Night Moves — 19.0%
     Like Father, Like Son — 18.7%
     Bird People — 11.4%
     The One I Love — 11.1%

Best Scene (Dramatic)
     The Beach Scene, Under the Skin — 34.2%
     Finale, Whiplash — 26.6%
     Confessional, Calvary — 15.2%
     Was I Rushing or Dragging?, Whiplash — 14.8%
     Going off to College, Boyhood — 9.2%

Best Scene (Comedic)
     Time in a Bottle, X-Men Days of Future Past — 33.1%
     Captain's Daughter, 22 Jump Street — 27.9%
     Frank Presents His Most Likable Song Ever, Frank — 16.8%
     At the Bar, Force Majeure — 15.5%
     Calling the Society of the Crossed Keys, The Grand Budapest Hotel — 6.6%

Best Shot
     Final Shot, The Immigrant — 33.1%
     Two Shots in One, Goodbye to Language 3D — 27.4%
     Tank 360, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes — 18.9%
     Drop to the Beach, Edge of Tomorrow — 10.7%
     On My Way, Whiplash — 10.0%

Best Line
     "I thought there 'd be more.", Boyhood — 29.3%
     "You see, there are still faint glimmers of civilization left in this barbaric slaughterhouse
          that was once known as humanity. Indeed that's what we provide in our own modest,
          humble, insignificant... oh, f—k it.", The Grand Budapest Hotel — 28.3%
     "There are no two words in the English language more harmful than 'good job'.", Whiplash — 25.6%
     "Nothing goes over my head. My reflexes are too fast. I would catch it.", Guardians of the Galaxy — 11.3%
     "What if my problem wasn't that I don't understand people, but that I don't like them?", Nightcrawler — 5.4%
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 01:42:52 PM by pixote »
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 31934
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Filmspots 2015: Final Results
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2016, 12:22:32 AM »
(The full thread for 2015 can be found here.)

Best Picture
     Mad Max: Fury Road — 28.9%
     Ex Machina — 25.9%
     Tangerine — 20.4%
     Room — 15.0%
     Spotlight — 9.8%

Best Director
     George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road — 60.6%
     Alex Garland, Ex Machina — 14.0%
     Sean Baker, Tangerine — 13.1%
     Alejandro Gonzαlez Iραrritu, The Revenant — 8.3%
     Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight — 4.0%

Best Original Screenplay
     Alex Garland. Ex Machina — 35.2%
     Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley, Inside Out — 21.1%
     Don Hertzfeldt, World of Tomorrow — 19.7%
     Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, Spotlight — 14.7%
     Taika Waititi and Jemaine Clement, What We Do in the Shadows — 9.3%

Best Adapted Screenplay
    Drew Goddard, The Martian (based on the novel by Andy Weir) — 32.1%
     Phyllis Nagy, Carol (based on the novel The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith) — 27.1%
     Christian Petzold and Harun Farocki, Phoenix (based on the novel Le retour des cendres by Hubert Monteilhet) — 17.9%
     Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs (based on the book by Walter Isaacson) — 12.3%
     Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short (based on the book by Michael Lewis) — 10.6%

Best Actor
     Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs — 25.9%
     David Oyelowo, Selma — 24.1%
     Matt Damon, The Martian — 18.1%
     Michael B. Jordan, Creed — 17.8%
     Samuel L. Jackson, The Hateful Eight — 14.1%

Best Actress
     Nina Hoss, Phoenix — 25.5%
     Brie Larson, Room — 22.8%
     Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn — 22.5%
     Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina — 18.9%
     Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road — 10.3%

Best Supporting Actor
     Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies — 35.7%
     Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina — 26.4%
     Sylvester Stallone, Creed — 14.2%
     Walton Goggins, The Hateful Eight — 13.5%
     Jason Statham, Spy — 10.2%

Best Supporting Actress
     Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria — 34.2%
     Mya Taylor, Tangerine — 27.0%
     Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight — 22.3%
     Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa — 11.0%
     Rebecca Ferguson, Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation — 5.5%

Best Ensemble Cast
     Spotlight — 54.8%
     The Big Short — 18.0%
     The Hateful Eight — 16.3%
     Mad Max: Fury Road — 5.9%
     The Martian — 5.1%

Best Non-English Language Film
     The Assassin — 36.4%
     Mommy — 26.9%
     Blind — 19.5%
     Phoenix — 17.2%
     White God — 0.0%

Best Animated Film
     World of Tomorrow — 26.0%
     Inside Out — 23.1%
     Song of the Sea — 22.0%
     Anomalisa — 20.0%
     Shaun the Sheep Movie — 8.8%

Best Documentary
     The Overnighters — 29.0%
     Amy — 21.7%
     The Look of Silence — 26.3%
     Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck — 20.2%
     Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief — 2.7%

Best Editing
     Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road — 60.0%
     Sean Baker, Tangerine — 17.3%
     Hank Corwin, The Big Short — 11.8%
     Mark Day, Ex Machina — 10.9%
     Claudia Castello and Michael P. Shawver, Creed — 0.0%

Best Sound
     Mad Max: Fury Road — 61.7%
     Ex Machina — 21.1%
     Star Wars: The Force Awakens — 9.5%
     The Revenant — 4.7%
     The Hateful Eight — 3.1%

Best Score
     Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight — 32.1%
     Disasterpeace, It Follows — 29.7%
     Carter Burwell, Carol — 26.0%
     Jσhann Jσhannsson, Sicario — 8.8%
     John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens — 3.3%

Best Soundtrack
     Mommy — 42.8%
     Love & Mercy — 23.6%
     Amy — 22.7%
     Creed — 10.9%
     Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck — 0.0%

Best Cinematography
     John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road — 28.0%
     Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant — 24.7%
     Edward Lachman, Carol — 24.5%
     Sean Baker and Radium Cheung, Tangerine — 14.7%
     Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight — 8.1%

Best Art Direction
     Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson, Mad Max: Fury Road — 32.2%
     Thomas E. Sanders, Jeffrey A. Melvin, and Shane Vieau, Crimson Peak — 29.9%
     Mark Digby and Michelle Day, Ex Machina — 22.4%
     Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler, Carol — 15.5%
     Yohei Taneda and Rosemary Brandenburg, The Hateful Eight — 0.0%

Best Visual Effects
     Mad Max: Fury Road — 45.9%
     Ex Machina — 33.8%
     Star Wars: The Force Awakens — 20.3%
     Crimson Peak — 0.0%
     The Martian — 0.0%

Best Surprise
     Creed — 43.3%
     Spy — 22.3%
     It Follows — 21.0%
     The Guest — 13.4%
     The Peanuts Movie — 0.0%

Best Debut Feature
     Ex Machina (directed by Alex Garland) — 47.7%
     Blind (directed by Eskil Vogt) — 33.2%
     Son of Saul (directed by Lαszlσ Nemes) — 19.1%
     God Help the Girl (directed by Stuart Murdoch) — 0.0%
     Slow West (directed by John Maclean) — 0.0%

Best Overlooked Film
     Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem — 28.0%
     A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night — 24.4%
     Jauja — 22.0%
     Mistress America — 13.0%
     The End of the Tour — 12.7%

Best Scene (Dramatic)
     Final, Phoenix — 43.1%
     Wonderwall, Mommy — 22.4%
     Bookends, Carol — 15.3%
     Ending of Grizzly Man, The Revenant — 13.2%
     Border Crossing Traffic, Sicario — 5.9%

Best Scene (Comedic)
     Get Down Saturday Night, Ex Machina — 46.8%
     Abstract Thought, Inside Out — 17.7%
     "I was on fire", Spy — 14.5%
     Thor's Hammer, Avengers: Age of Ultron — 10.9%
     Dirty Talk with Cena, Trainwreck — 10.0%

Best Shot
     Donnie vs. Leo, Creed — 25.3%
     Pole Vault in Front of a Fireball, Mad Max: Fury Road — 21.0%
     Opening Shot, It Follows — 19.0%
     Descending into Darkness (pre-night vision), Sicario — 18.0%
     Maloja Snake, Clouds of Sils Maria — 16.7%

Best Line
     "I think of it like this... if you were going to eat a sandwich, you would just enjoy it more if you knew no one had f—ked it.",
          What We Do in the Shadows — 35.1%

     "It's zoo sized.", Anomalisa — 21.5%
     "Prove what? "That I'm not a mistake.", Creed — 20.1%
     "I'm gonna have to science the shit out of this.", The Martian — 14.7%
     "How did you lose your coat?" / "You know, spy stuff.", Bridge of Spies — 8.7%
« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 01:43:07 PM by pixote »
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.