Part of my decision is that many of the films I've seen and am not looking to rewatch. Like Pelham 1-2-3 is great, but it's been almost 20 years. I couldn't comment on Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, which I saw in college. Plus, once again, we are at a year containing an acclaimed film that
I couldn't finish. (Celine and Julie Go Boating).
Here is my Top 10 for the year. (Roughly)
1. The Godfather: Part II
2. A Woman Under the Influence
3. Young Frankenstein
4. Blazing Saddles
5. The Conversation
6. Phantom of the Paradise
7. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
8. California Split
9. Chinatown
10. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Guilty Pleasure: The Groove Tube