love

Author Topic: The Ratings Project  (Read 130911 times)

jdc

  • Godfather
  • *****
  • Posts: 6848
  • Accept the mystery
Re: The Ratings Project: Week 34 — Top 100 Horror Nominees, Part IV
« Reply #2540 on: November 06, 2013, 07:18:14 PM »
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman, 1978) — 7
Magic (Richard Attenborough, 1978) — 9
It (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1990) — 3
Jacob's Ladder (Adrian Lyne, 1990) — 9
Misery (Rob Reiner, 1990) — 8
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (Neil Jordan, 1994) — 2
Mimic (Guillermo del Toro, 1997) — 4
Lake Placid (Steve Miner, 1999) — 7
Ju-on: The Grudge (Shimizu Takashi, 2002) — 7
May (Lucky McKee, 2002) — 7
The Mothman Prophecies (Mark Pellington, 2002) — 7
Identity (James Mangold, 2003) — 6
I Am Legend (Francis Lawrence, 2007) — 5
The Mist (Frank Darabont, 2007) — 7
Martyrs (Pascal Laugier, 2008) — 7
The Loved Ones (Sean Byrne, 2009) — 6
I Saw the Devil (Kim Jee-Woon, 2010) —8
The Last Exorcism (Daniel Stamm, 2010) — 5
Let Me In (Matt Reeves, 2010) — 7
"Beer. Now there's a temporary solution."  Homer S.
“The direct use of physical force is so poor a solution to the problem of limited resources that it is commonly employed only by small children and great nations” - David Friedman

MartinTeller

  • FAB
  • Objectively Awesome
  • ******
  • Posts: 16850
  • martinteller.wordpress.com
    • my movie blog
Re: The Ratings Project: Week 34 — Top 100 Horror Nominees, Part IV
« Reply #2541 on: November 06, 2013, 07:35:23 PM »
Week 34: Top 100 Horror Nominees, Part IV
A selection of films nominated for the Top 100 Horror list.

The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (Alfred Hitchcock, 1927) — 6.2
The Man Who Laughs (Paul Leni, 1928) — 9.1
The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933) — 5.8
I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) — 8.3
Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren, Alexander Hammid, 1943) — 1.8
The Lodger (John Brahm, 1944) — 9.0
Le sang des bκtes (Georges Franju, 1949) — 7.4
The Incredible Shrinking Man (Jack Arnold, 1957) — 9.0
Kanal (Andrzej Wajda, 1957) — 9.2
The Magician (Ingmar Bergman, 1958) — 7.7
Jigoku (Nakagawa Nobuo, 1960) — 7.5
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (Robert Aldrich, 1964) — 7.4
Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi, 1964) — 8.6
Lady in a Cage (Walter Grauman, 1964) — 7.9
Kill Baby, Kill (Mario Bava, 1966) — 8.0
Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindo, 1968) — 8.3
The Living Skeleton (Matsuno Hiroshi, 1968) — 8.0
Malpertuis (Harry Kόmel, 1971) — 8.4
Images (Robert Altman, 1972) — 8.9
La cabina (Antonio Mercero, 1972) — 8.4
Martin (George A. Romero, 1976) — 7.0
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman, 1978) — 7.2
Thriller (John Landis, 1983) — 8.2
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (Stephen Chiodo, 1988) — 3.0
Jacob's Ladder (Adrian Lyne, 1990) — 6.0
Misery (Rob Reiner, 1990) — 7.3
In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter, 1994) — 6.5
The Kingdom (Morten Arnfred, Lars von Trier, 1994) — 9.1
In Absentia (Stephen Quay, Timothy Quay, 2000) — 8.2
Ju-on: The Grudge (Shimizu Takashi, 2002) — 6.5
Identity (James Mangold, 2003) — 5.7
Incident at Loch Ness (Zak Penn, 2004) — 6.2
The Mist (Frank Darabont, 2007) — 6.8

The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932) —
Mad Love (Karl Freund, 1935) —
The Last Man on Earth (Ubaldo Ragona, 1964) —
A Lizard in a Woman's Skin (Lucio Fulci, 1971) —
Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1978) —
Magic (Richard Attenborough, 1978) —
The Monster Squad (Fred Dekker, 1987) —
Incident at Raven's Gate (Rolf de Heer, 1988) —
It (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1990) —
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (Neil Jordan, 1994) —
Mimic (Guillermo del Toro, 1997) —
Lake Placid (Steve Miner, 1999) —
Little Otik (Jan Svankmajer, 2000) —
Jeepers Creepers (Victor Salva, 2001) —
Jesus Christ Vampire Hunter (Lee Demarbre, 2001) —
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (Larry Blamire, 2001) —
May (Lucky McKee, 2002) —
The Mothman Prophecies (Mark Pellington, 2002) —
The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse (Steve Bendelack, 2005) —
Monster House (Gil Kenan, 2006) —
I Am Legend (Francis Lawrence, 2007) —
Martyrs (Pascal Laugier, 2008) —
The Loved Ones (Sean Byrne, 2009) —
I Saw the Devil (Kim Jee-Woon, 2010) —
The Last Exorcism (Daniel Stamm, 2010) —
Let Me In (Matt Reeves, 2010) —
The Innkeepers (Ti West, 2011) —

Switchboard
Watched 2020

Top 250  |  Great  |  Good  |  Fair  |  PoorCrap

Corndog

  • Objectively Awesome
  • ******
  • Posts: 16746
  • Oo-da-lolly, Oo-da-lolly, golly what a day!
    • Corndog Chats
Re: The Ratings Project: Week 34 — Top 100 Horror Nominees, Part IV
« Reply #2542 on: November 06, 2013, 08:02:39 PM »
Week 34: Top 100 Horror Nominees, Part IV
A selection of films nominated for the Top 100 Horror list.

The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (Alfred Hitchcock, 1927) — 9
The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932) — 7
The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933) — 7
Thriller (John Landis, 1983) — 8
Jacob's Ladder (Adrian Lyne, 1990) — 8
I Am Legend (Francis Lawrence, 2007) — 5
The Mist (Frank Darabont, 2007) — 3
Let Me In (Matt Reeves, 2010) — 8
"Time is the speed at which the past decays."

AAAutin

  • Elite Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4189
Re: The Ratings Project: Week 34 — Top 100 Horror Nominees, Part IV
« Reply #2543 on: November 06, 2013, 09:03:34 PM »
Week 34: Top 100 Horror Nominees, Part IV
 
The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932) — 3.9
The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933) — 3.6
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman, 1978) — 5.2
Thriller (John Landis, 1983) — 5.2
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (Stephen Chiodo, 1988) — 1.7
It (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1990) — 3.6
Jacob's Ladder (Adrian Lyne, 1990) — 5.6
Misery (Rob Reiner, 1990) — 5.2
In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter, 1994) — 2.4
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (Neil Jordan, 1994) — 8.6
Mimic (Guillermo del Toro, 1997) — 3.2
Jeepers Creepers (Victor Salva, 2001) — 1.3
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (Larry Blamire, 2001) — 5.9
Incident at Loch Ness (Zak Penn, 2004) — 6.6
I Am Legend (Francis Lawrence, 2007) — 5.6
The Mist (Frank Darabont, 2007) — 4.3
I Saw the Devil (Kim Jee-Woon, 2010) — 7.5
The Innkeepers (Ti West, 2011) — 5.2

Bondo

  • Objectively Awesome
  • ******
  • Posts: 21850
Re: The Ratings Project
« Reply #2544 on: November 07, 2013, 01:59:13 AM »
Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren, Alexander Hammid, 1943) —    2
The Incredible Shrinking Man (Jack Arnold, 1957) —    7
Kanal (Andrzej Wajda, 1957) —    6
La cabina (Antonio Mercero, 1972) —    8   
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman, 1978) —    10   
Thriller (John Landis, 1983) —    8
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (Stephen Chiodo, 1988) —    7   
Jacob's Ladder (Adrian Lyne, 1990) —    6
Misery (Rob Reiner, 1990) —    8   
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (Neil Jordan, 1994) —    7
The Kingdom (Morten Arnfred, Lars von Trier, 1994) —    5
Mimic (Guillermo del Toro, 1997) —    3   
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (Larry Blamire, 2001) —    7
Ju-on: The Grudge (Shimizu Takashi, 2002) —    6   
The Mothman Prophecies (Mark Pellington, 2002) —    8
Identity (James Mangold, 2003) —    7
Monster House (Gil Kenan, 2006) —    6
I Am Legend (Francis Lawrence, 2007) —    5
The Mist (Frank Darabont, 2007) —    7   
I Saw the Devil (Kim Jee-Woon, 2010) —    5   
Let Me In (Matt Reeves, 2010) —    7

KasperL

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 114
  • letterboxd.com/KasperL & fb.com/favoritefilms
    • Criticker
Re: The Ratings Project
« Reply #2545 on: November 07, 2013, 02:18:07 AM »
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (Alfred Hitchcock, 1927) — 4
The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933) — 6
I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) — 7
Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren, Alexander Hammid, 1943) — 9
The Lodger (John Brahm, 1944) — 10
The Incredible Shrinking Man (Jack Arnold, 1957) — 7
Kanal (Andrzej Wajda, 1957) — 7
A Lizard in a Woman's Skin (Lucio Fulci, 1971) — 9
Martin (George A. Romero, 1976) — 9
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman, 1978) — 9.5
The Monster Squad (Fred Dekker, 1987) — 10
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (Stephen Chiodo, 1988) — 2
It (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1990) — 9.5
Jacob's Ladder (Adrian Lyne, 1990) — 9.5
Misery (Rob Reiner, 1990) — 9
In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter, 1994) — 4
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (Neil Jordan, 1994) — 9
The Kingdom (Morten Arnfred, Lars von Trier, 1994) — 10
Mimic (Guillermo del Toro, 1997) — 3
Lake Placid (Steve Miner, 1999) — 7
Jeepers Creepers (Victor Salva, 2001) — 2
May (Lucky McKee, 2002) — 10
The Mothman Prophecies (Mark Pellington, 2002) — 3
Identity (James Mangold, 2003) — 10
The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse (Steve Bendelack, 2005) — 4
Monster House (Gil Kenan, 2006) — 7
I Am Legend (Francis Lawrence, 2007) — 7
The Mist (Frank Darabont, 2007) — 4
Martyrs (Pascal Laugier, 2008) — 5
The Loved Ones (Sean Byrne, 2009) — 9.5
Let Me In (Matt Reeves, 2010) — 6

Shadrik

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
Re: The Ratings Project: Week 34 — Top 100 Horror Nominees, Part IV
« Reply #2546 on: November 07, 2013, 04:35:51 AM »
Week 34: Top 100 Horror Nominees, Part IV

Identity (James Mangold, 2003) — 2
I Am Legend (Francis Lawrence, 2007) — 6

Antares

  • Elite Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4523
Re: The Ratings Project: Week 34 — Top 100 Horror Nominees, Part IV
« Reply #2547 on: November 07, 2013, 07:30:15 AM »
Week 34: Top 100 Horror Nominees, Part IV
A selection of films nominated for the Top 100 Horror list.
The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932) — 7.0
The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933) — 7.7
Mad Love (Karl Freund, 1935) — 6.8
Kanal (Andrzej Wajda, 1957) — 8.5
Lady in a Cage (Walter Grauman, 1964) — 7.4
Magic (Richard Attenborough, 1978) — 7.0
Misery (Rob Reiner, 1990) — 8.5

I don't consider Kanal to be a horror film.

Masterpiece | Classic | Entertaining | Mediocre | Cinemuck | Crap

LukeRobot

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 250
Re: The Ratings Project
« Reply #2548 on: November 07, 2013, 08:41:19 AM »
The Man Who Laughs (Paul Leni, 1928) — 7
The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932) — 7
The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933) — 8
Mad Love (Karl Freund, 1935) — 8
I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) — 7
The Incredible Shrinking Man (Jack Arnold, 1957) —  8
Jigoku (Nakagawa Nobuo, 1960) — 9
Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi, 1964) —  10
The Last Man on Earth (Ubaldo Ragona, 1964) —  7
Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindo, 1968) — 7
Martin (George A. Romero, 1976) —  8
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman, 1978) —  10
Thriller (John Landis, 1983) —  7
The Monster Squad (Fred Dekker, 1987) —  9
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (Stephen Chiodo, 1988) —  7
It (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1990) — 7
Jacob's Ladder (Adrian Lyne, 1990) —  9
In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter, 1994) —  8
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (Neil Jordan, 1994) — 7
Lake Placid (Steve Miner, 1999) —  5
Little Otik (Jan Svankmajer, 2000) —  9
Jeepers Creepers (Victor Salva, 2001) —  5
May (Lucky McKee, 2002) —  6
I Am Legend (Francis Lawrence, 2007) — 5
The Mist (Frank Darabont, 2007) —  9
I Saw the Devil (Kim Jee-Woon, 2010) — 6
The Innkeepers (Ti West, 2011) —  8


Jared

  • Elite Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 3492
Re: The Ratings Project: Week 34 — Top 100 Horror Nominees, Part IV
« Reply #2549 on: November 07, 2013, 09:57:04 AM »
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (Alfred Hitchcock, 1927) — 7
The Man Who Laughs (Paul Leni, 1928) — 6
The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932) — 7
The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933) — 8
Mad Love (Karl Freund, 1935) — 6
I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur, 1943) — 6
Meshes of the Afternoon (Maya Deren, Alexander Hammid, 1943) — 6
The Lodger (John Brahm, 1944) — 6
Kanal (Andrzej Wajda, 1957) — 7
The Magician (Ingmar Bergman, 1958) — 6
Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi, 1964) — 7
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman, 1978) — 8
Thriller (John Landis, 1983) —  7
It (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1990) — 5
Jacob's Ladder (Adrian Lyne, 1990) — 5
Misery (Rob Reiner, 1990) —  7
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (Neil Jordan, 1994) — 4
I Am Legend (Francis Lawrence, 2007) — 5
Martyrs (Pascal Laugier, 2008) — 2
I Saw the Devil (Kim Jee-Woon, 2010) — 6



Le sang des bκtes (Georges Franju, 1949) —
The Incredible Shrinking Man (Jack Arnold, 1957) —
Jigoku (Nakagawa Nobuo, 1960) —
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (Robert Aldrich, 1964) —
Lady in a Cage (Walter Grauman, 1964) —
The Last Man on Earth (Ubaldo Ragona, 1964) —
Kill Baby, Kill (Mario Bava, 1966) —
Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindo, 1968) —
The Living Skeleton (Matsuno Hiroshi, 1968) —
A Lizard in a Woman's Skin (Lucio Fulci, 1971) —
Malpertuis (Harry Kόmel, 1971) —
Images (Robert Altman, 1972) —
La cabina (Antonio Mercero, 1972) —
Martin (George A. Romero, 1976) —
Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1978) —
Magic (Richard Attenborough, 1978) —
The Monster Squad (Fred Dekker, 1987) —
Incident at Raven's Gate (Rolf de Heer, 1988) —
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (Stephen Chiodo, 1988) —
In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter, 1994) —
The Kingdom (Morten Arnfred, Lars von Trier, 1994) —
Mimic (Guillermo del Toro, 1997) —
Lake Placid (Steve Miner, 1999) —
In Absentia (Stephen Quay, Timothy Quay, 2000) —
Little Otik (Jan Svankmajer, 2000) —
Jeepers Creepers (Victor Salva, 2001) —
Jesus Christ Vampire Hunter (Lee Demarbre, 2001) —
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (Larry Blamire, 2001) —
Ju-on: The Grudge (Shimizu Takashi, 2002) —
May (Lucky McKee, 2002) —
The Mothman Prophecies (Mark Pellington, 2002) —
Identity (James Mangold, 2003) —
Incident at Loch Ness (Zak Penn, 2004) —
The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse (Steve Bendelack, 2005) —
Monster House (Gil Kenan, 2006) —
The Mist (Frank Darabont, 2007) —
The Loved Ones (Sean Byrne, 2009) —
The Last Exorcism (Daniel Stamm, 2010) —
Let Me In (Matt Reeves, 2010) —
The Innkeepers (Ti West, 2011) —