Author Topic: 1999 Ballot  (Read 1006 times)

Totoro

  • Guest
1999 Ballot
« on: May 23, 2013, 05:51:05 PM »
For records purposes.

Totoro

  • Guest
Re: 1999 Ballot
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2013, 07:20:00 PM »
Retro Filmspots 1999 Nominations Ballot

BEST PICTURE
(Please list only the title of the film.)

1. Toy Story 2
2. All About My Mother
3. The Talented Mr. Ripley
4. The Matrix
5. Eyes Wide Shut

BEST DIRECTOR
(Film title only.)

1. Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley
2. Andy & Lana Wachowski, The Matrix
3. Pedro Almodovar, All About My Mother
4. Alexander Payne, Election
5. Milos Forman, The Man on the Moon

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. All About My Mother
2. Election
3. The Matrix
4. Galaxy Quest
5. Man on the Moon

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. Toy Story 2
2. The Talented Mr. Ripley
3. South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut
4. Fight Club
5. Eyes Wide Shut

BEST ACTOR
(Please list the film title followed by the actor's name.)

1. The Straight Story - Richard Farnsworth
2. The Talented Mr. Ripley - Matt Damon
3. Election - Matthew Broderick
4. Man on the Moon - Jim Carey
5. Being John Malkovich - John Cusack

BEST ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. All About My Mother - Cecelia Roth
2. Election - Reese Witherspoon
3. Sweet & Lowdown - Samantha Morton
4. Music of the Heart - Meryl Streep
5.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
(Film title and actor's name.)

1. Being John Malkovich - John Malkovich
2. Galaxy Quest - Alan Rickman
3. Magnolia - Philip Baker Hall
4. Magnolia - Jeremy Blackman
5. Eyes Wide Shut - Sydney Pollack

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. Being John Malkovich - Cameron Diaz
2. The Talented Mr. Ripley - Gwyneth Paltrow
3. Eyes Wide Shut - Nicole Kidman
4. Fight Club - Helena Bonham Carter
5.

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
(Film title only.)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
(Film title only.)

1. All About My Mother
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Film title only.)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST SHORT FILM
(Film title only.)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST EDITING
(Film title only.)

1. Fight Club
2. Election
3. Three Kings
4. The Matrix
5. The Virgin Suicides

BEST SCORE
(Film title only.)

1. Magnolia
2. Being John Malkovich
3. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
4.
5.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(Film title only.)

1. The Talented Mr. Ripley
2. Fight Club
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. All About My Mother
5. Magnolia

BEST ART DIRECTION
(Film title only.)

1. Sleepy Hollow
2. The Matrix
3. Being John Malkovich
4. A Midsummer's Night Dream
5. Eyes Wide Shut

BEST LINE
(Please list the film title and the line of dialogue.)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.


TO BE UPDATED.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2013, 04:46:48 AM by Totoro »

ArmenianScientist

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 754
  • They don't think it be like it is, but it do.
Re: 1999 Ballot
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2013, 08:47:24 PM »
BEST PICTURE
(Please list only the title of the film.)

1. Eyes Wide Shut
2. Rosetta
3. The Wind Will Carry Us
4. All About My Mother
5. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai

BEST DIRECTOR
(Film title only.)

1. Stanley Kubrick, Eyes Wide Shut
2. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Rosetta
3. Abbas Kiarostami, The Wind Will Carry Us
4. Claire Denis, Beau Travail
5. Bruno Dumont, Humanité

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. All About My Mother
2. Election
3. Rosetta
4. The Wind Will Carry Us
5. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. Eyes Wide Shut
2. Audition
3. Fight Club
4.
5.

BEST ACTOR
(Please list the film title followed by the actor's name.)

1. Beau Travail - Denis Lavant
2. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai - Forest Whittaker 
3. The Wind Will Carry Us - Behad Dorani
4. Election - Matthew Broderick
5. Humanité - Emmanuel Schotté


BEST ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. All About My Mother - Cecelia Roth
2. Rosetta - Emile Dequenne
3. Election - Reese Witherspoon
4.
5.


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
(Film title and actor's name.)

1. Magnolia - Tom Cruise
2. Beau Travail - Grégoire Colin
3. Beau Travail - Michael Subor    
4. Fight Club - Brad Pitt
5.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. Audition - Asami Yamazaki
2. Eyes Wide Shut - Nicole Kidman
3. Humanite - Severin Caneele
4. All About My Mother - Penelope Cruz
5.

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
(Film title only.)

1. Election
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
(Film title only.)

1. Rosetta
2. The Wind Will Carry Us
3. All About My Mother
4. Humanite
5. Beau Travail

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Film title only.)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST SHORT FILM
(Film title only.)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST EDITING
(Film title only.)

1. Rosetta
2. Beau Travail
3.
4.
5.

BEST SCORE
(Film title only.)

1. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(Film title only.)

1. Eyes Wide Shut
2. Rosetta
3. The Wind Will Carry Us
4. Beau Travail
5. Humanite

BEST ART DIRECTION
(Film title only.)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST LINE
(Please list the film title and the line of dialogue.)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

Best Scene
1. Beau Travail - The end.
« Last Edit: June 20, 2013, 12:09:57 AM by ArmenianScientist »

smirnoff

  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 24105
    • smirnoff's Top 100
Re: 1999 Ballot
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2013, 10:13:20 PM »
BEST SCORE
(Film title only.)

1. The Matrix
2. The Insider
3. Ravenous
4. Fight Club
5. Cider House Rules
« Last Edit: June 15, 2013, 07:35:49 PM by smirnoff »