Top three are solid and in the right order. After that, order is much sketchier - on a different day and in a different mood, I'd arrange them differently. Newest additions are starred.
1.
It’s a Wonderful Life 2.
Singin’ in the Rain 3.
Night at the Opera 4.
Brazil 5.
L’intrus *
6.
Alien 7.
Arsenic and Old Lace 8.
Waiting for Guffman 9.
The Wind*
10.
An Angel at My Table 11.
County Hospital*
12.
Tokyo Story 13.
Pather Panchali *
14.
Bringing Up Baby 15.
Beau Travail *
16.
Morvern Callar 17.
Margaret18.
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans 19.
Modern Times 20.
The Son 21.
My Neighbor Totoro 22.
Ratcatcher 23.
Meek’s Cutoff 24.
Il Posto 25.
In a Lonely Place 26.
Groundhog Day 27.
The Music Box*
28.
Ikiru 29.
Back to the Future 30.
Jaws 31.
The Deep Blue Sea*
32.
A Girl’s Own Story*
33.
The Spirit of the Beehive 34.
The House of Mirth*
35.
Still Walking 36.
Sweetie 37.
Fanny and Alexander 38.
Tree of Life 39.
The Scarlet Letter *
40.
Kes 41.
Days of Heaven 42.
The Quiet Man*
43.
M. Hulot’s Holiday 44.
Au Hasard Balthazar*
45.
The Dead*
46. We Need to Talk About Kevin
47.
Rebecca 48.
Badlands 49.
The Wind Will Carry Us 50.
Grizzly Man 51.
Cleo from 5 to 7 52.
Rashomon 53.
A Canterbury Tale 54.
The 400 Blows 55.
The Loved One*
56.
35 Shots of Rum 57.
Rear Window 58.
The Band Wagon*
59.
In the Cut 60.
Secrets and Lies 61.
The Last Picture Show*
62.
The Yards*
63.
Poetry*
64.
A Zed and Two Noughts 65.
Secret Sunshine 66.
Topsy-Turvy 67.
Written on the Wind 68.
Peeping Tom 69.
The Double Life of Veronique 70.
The Kid 71.
The School of Rock 72.
Little Dieter Needs to Fly 73.
Flight of the Red Balloon 74.
Volver 75.
Shaun of the Dead 76.
Birth *
77.
Le Samourai 78.
Tampopo 79.
Harvey 80.
Harlan County, U.S.A. 81.
Picnic at Hanging Rock 82.
Frankenstein 83.
Mary Poppins 84.
The General 85.
Winter Light 86.
Wizard of Oz 87.
The Princess Bride 88.
Empire Strikes Back 89.
In the Mood for Love 90.
Crimes and Misdemeanors 91.
A Mighty Wind 92.
The Wicker Man *
93.
I Was Born But . . . *
94.
Moonrise Kingdom 95.
The Last Days of Disco *
96.
Like Someone in Love*
97.
The Loneliness of the Long-distance Runner 98.
Airplane! 99.
Solyaris 100.
The Jerk Funny how choosing a top 100 can go. I surprised myself by some of my choices - I had
Under the Skin on the list, but found I wanted to switch it out for
Birth at the last moment. Same for
Certified Copy- it was on the list and then I switched it out for
Like Someone in Love. Those switch outs felt right - but I'm not really sure why. It's all very subjective, isn't it?