1988 (
Poll)
Films graded: Grave of the Fireflies (B), Let's Get Lost (B), Torch Song Trilogy (B), The Vanishing (B-), The Land Before Time (B-), Who Framed Roger Rabbit (B-), Saumialuk (B-), Cane Toads (C+), Another Woman (C+), Story of Women (C)
Films remembered (partial list): Cinema Paradiso, Die Hard, The Thin Blue Line, Akira, Salaam Bombay!, Rain Man, Mississippi Burning, The Bear, Running on Empty, The Naked Gun, The Last Temptation of Christ, A Fish Called Wanda, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Midnight Run (I'm not positive I saw the whole thing though), Stand and Deliver. Heathers, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Eight Men Out, Big, Bull Durham, The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey, Scrooged, The Little Thief, Young Guns, Colors, A Short Film About Killing, A Short Film About Love, Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie
Watchlist: My Neighbor Totoro, Landscape in the Mist, Alice, Distant Voices, Still Lives, Chocolat, Powaqqatsi, Camille Claudel, Dead Ringers, Drowning by Numbers, They Live, Talk Radio, Police Story 2, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen, Little Vera, Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story, Hairspray, Days of the Eclipse, Summer Vacation 1999
I'm just playing catchup here, as I've already watched
Time of the Gypsies as my Something New film (time for Top 100 Club participation a year ago) and
The Thin Blue Line as my Something Old film (providing great counterpoint to the episodes of
The Jinx I got to watch last summer. I'm looking forward to returning to this year again soon, though, as there are a lot more titles demanding my attention.
pixote