My top 16* of 2016:- Moonlight (dir. Barry Jenkins, USA)
- Dheepan (dir. Jacques Audiard; France)
- Embrace of the Serpent (dir. Ciro Guerra; Colombia)
- Aquarius (dir. Kleber Mendonça Filho; Brazil)
- American Honey (dir. Andrea Arnold; UK/USA)
- Certain Women (dir. Kelly Reichardt; USA)
- Aferim! (dir. Radu Jude; Romania)
- A Bigger Splash (dir. Luca Guadagnino; Italy)
- Hunt for the Wilderpeople (dir. Taika Waititi; New Zealand)
- The Lobster (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos; Ireland/UK/Greece)
- Fences (dir. Denzel Washington; USA)
- Love and Friendship (dir. Whit Stillman; Ireland/France/Netherlands)
- Toni Erdmann (dir. Maren Ade; Germany)
- La La Land (dir. Damien Chazelle; USA)
- Krisha (dir. Trey Edward Shults; USA)
- Little Men (dir. Ira Sachs; USA)
Honorable mentions (in alphabetical order):Arrival, Cemetery of Splendor, The Clan, The Club, Les Cowboys, Don't Think Twice, Francofonia, Green Room, The Handmaiden, Indignation, Jackie, Julieta, Loving, Mia Madre, Neruda, Other People, Paterson, The People vs. Fritz Bauer, The Salesman, Things to Come, 20th Century Women, Weiner-Dog, The Witch
(* excludes documentaries, to make it easier and because I'm way behind on them)