I'm probably not ready to post a list yet, since I have still not seen SPOTLIGHT, BROOKLYN, CAROL, THE ASSASSIN, MISTRESS AMERICA, THE BIG SHORT, ANOMOLISA, and probably a few others. But here is what I have so far:
HM: Bridge of Spies, It Follows, What We Do in the Shadows, The Hateful Eight, Song of the Sea, Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation, Spy, The End of the Tour, Steve Jobs..
10. The Martian
9. Inside Out
8. Ex Machina
7. Sicario
6. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
5. Cobain: Montage of Heck
4. Creed
3. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Room
1. The Look of Silence
Good year for movies!