Author Topic: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot  (Read 2973 times)

mañana

  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 20865
  • Check your public library
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #10 on: November 14, 2016, 09:45:41 PM »
Yikes, totally spaced on this.  :o  :-[
« Last Edit: November 29, 2016, 11:26:27 PM by mañana »
There's no deceit in the cauliflower.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 32580
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #11 on: November 14, 2016, 10:11:39 PM »
Well, you're just in time. I'll probably do some preliminary tabulating tomorrow and then update the FYC threads. It remains to be seen whether Short and Year are viable categories for 1999.

pixote
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

mañana

  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 20865
  • Check your public library
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #12 on: November 15, 2016, 09:29:01 PM »
I'll definitely send it in tomorrow or Thursday.
There's no deceit in the cauliflower.

mañana

  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 20865
  • Check your public library
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #13 on: November 19, 2016, 10:49:24 PM »
Retro Filmspots 1999 Nominations Ballot

BEST PICTURE
(Please list only the title of the film.)

1. Ratcatcher
2. Election
3. Bowfinger
4. Beau Travail
5. The Wind Will Carry Us

BEST DIRECTOR
(Film title only.)

1. Ratcatcher
2. Election
3. Beau Travail
4. The Wind Will Carry Us
5. Fight Club

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. Bowfinger
2. The Wind Will Carry Us
3. Ratcatcher
4. eXistenZ
5. All About My Mother

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. Election
2. Beau travail
3. Fight Club
4. The Insider
5. Wisconsin Death Trip

BEST ACTOR
(Please list the film title followed by the actor's name.)

1. Beau Travail - Denis Lavent
2. Election - Matthew Broderick
3. The Insider - Russell Crowe
4. Ratcatcher - William Eadie
5. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai - Forrest Whitaker

BEST ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. Election - Reese Witherspoon
2. Rosetta - Emilie Dequenne
3. Never Been Kissed - Drew Barrymore
4. All About My Mother - Cecilia Roth
5. Wonderland - Gina McKee

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
(Film title and actor's name.)

1. Bowfinger - Eddie Murphy
2. Ride With The Devil - Jeffrey Wright
3. Fight Club - Brad Pitt
4. Running Out of Time - Andy Lau
5. Magnolia - Jason Robards

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. Election - Jessica Campbell
2. Boys Don't Cry - Chloe Sevigny
3. Sweet and Lowdown - Samantha Morton
4. American Beauty - Thora Birch
5. Drop Dead Gorgeous - Ellen Barkin

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
(Film title only.)

1. Election
2. Drop Dead Gorgeous
3. Dick
4. Bowfinger
5. Wonderland

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
(Film title only.)

1. Beau travail
2. The Wind Will Carry Us
3. Rosetta
4. All About My Mother
5. My Neighbors the Yamadas


BEST ANIMATED FILM
(Film title only.)

1. Totem
2. South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
3. The Iron Giant
4. Toy Story 2
5. My Neighbors the Yamadas

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Film title only.)

1. Belfast, Maine
2. American Movie
3. Wisconsin Death Trip
4. The Gods of Times Square
5.

BEST SHORT FILM
(Film title only.)

1. Totem
2. Let Forever Be
3. Outer Space
4. All Is Full of Love
5. The City of Chromatic Dissolution

BEST EDITING
(Film title only.)

1. Fight Club
2. The Virgin Suicides
3. Election
4. The Matrix
5. Julien Donkey-Boy


BEST SCORE
(Film title only.)

1. The Limey
2. Totem
3. The Virgin Suicides
4. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
5. The Mission

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(Film title only.)

1. Snow Falling on Cedars
2. Ratcatcher
3. Wonderland
4. All About My Mother
5. Julien Donkey-Boy


BEST ART DIRECTION
(Film title only.)

1. Election
2. All About My Mother
3. But I'm a Cheerleader
4. Topsy-Turvy
5. eXistenZ

BEST YEAR
(You only need to list the person's name, not the films they worked on in 1999.)

1. Kirsten Dunst
2. Tom Cruise
3. Spike Jonze
4. Chloe Sevigny
5.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2016, 10:56:06 PM by mañana »
There's no deceit in the cauliflower.

roujin

  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 15443
  • it's all research
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #14 on: November 20, 2016, 08:54:49 AM »
No Jewel? That seems like a Tomorrow Man nom if there ever was one.

mañana

  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 20865
  • Check your public library
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #15 on: November 21, 2016, 08:26:59 PM »
The snaggle tooth is a nice period detail.
There's no deceit in the cauliflower.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 32580
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #16 on: November 22, 2016, 12:48:19 PM »
BEST PICTURE

1. Ratcatcher
2. Three Kings
3. Snow Falling on Cedars
4. Nabbie's Love
5. It All Starts Today

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Ratcatcher
2. Three Kings
3. Snow Falling on Cedars
4. It All Starts Today
5. Magnolia

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. Three Kings
2. Ratcatcher
3. It All Starts Today
4. Magnolia
5. Nabbie's Love

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

1. Snow Falling on Cedars
2. Jesus' Son
3. The Insider
4. The Iron Giant
5. Fight Club

BEST ACTOR

1. The Insider - Russell Crowe
2. It All Starts Today - Philippe Torreton
3. Topsy-Turvy - Jim Broadbent
4. Sweet and Lowdown - Sean Penn
5. The Hurricane - Denzel Washington

BEST ACTRESS

1. Boys Don't Cry - Hillary Swank
2. Wonderland - Gina McKee
3. Election - Reese Witherspoon
4. Girl on the Bridge - Vanessa Paradis
5. The Road Home - Zhang Ziyi

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1. Snow Falling on Cedars - Max von Sydow
2. Dick - Dan Hedaya
3. The Matrix - Hugo Weaving
4. The Insider - Christopher Plummer
5. The Talented Mr. Ripley - Jude Law

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1. Sweet and Lowdown - Samantha Morton
2. Three Kings - Nora Dunn
3. Boys Don't Cry - Chloe Sevigny
4. Magnolia - Melora Walters
5. Being John Malkovich - Cameron Diaz

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

1. Wonderland
2. Magnolia
3. Topsy-Turvy
4. The Insider
5. Galaxy Quest

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM

1. It All Starts Today
2. Nabbie's Love
3. Ordinary Heroes
4. All About My Mother
5. The Road Home

BEST ANIMATED FILM

1. The Iron Giant
2.
3. Toy Story 2
4. South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
5. My Neighbors the Yamadas

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. On the Ropes
2. Belfast, Maine
3. Mr. Death
4. American Movie
5. One Day in September

BEST SHORT FILM

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST EDITING

1. The Matrix
2. Three Kings
3. The Insider
4. Being John Malkovich
5. Snow Falling on Cedars

BEST SCORE

1. Wonderland
2. The Virgin Suicides
3. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
4. South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
5. Angela's Ashes

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Snow Falling on Cedars
2. Three Kings
3. The Insider
4. The Sixth Sense
5. Girl on the Bridge

BEST ART DIRECTION

1. Topsy-Turvy
2. Sleepy Hollow
3. The Talented Mr. Ripley
4. Dick
5. The Matrix

BEST YEAR

1. Kirsten Dunst
2. Philip Baker Hall
3. Samantha Morton
4. Robert Richardson
5. Reese Witherspoon

I hate how much of this is guesswork, from memory; and the fact that it's incomplete.

pixote
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

Sandy

  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 10840
    • Sandy's Cinematic Musings
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #17 on: November 22, 2016, 02:49:16 PM »
Here's what I have.


BEST PICTURE

1. Galaxy Quest
2. The Matrix
3. The Sixth Sense
4. Notting Hill
5. The Road Home


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. Galaxy Quest
2. The Matrix


BEST ACTOR

1. The Christmas Carol - Patrick Stewart
2. Straight Story - Richard Farnsworth
3. Galaxy Quest - Tim Allen
4. The Sixth Sense - Bruce Willis
5. The Winslow Boy - Jeremy Northam


BEST ACTRESS

1. Mansfield Park - Frances O'Connor
2. Notting Hill - Julia Robers
3. The Road Home - Zhang Ziyi
4. Never Been Kissed - Drew Barrymore


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1. Galaxy Quest - Alan Rickman
2. The Matrix - Laurence Fishburne
3. The Sixth Sense - Haley Joel Osment
4. A Christmas Carol - Richard E. Grant
5. Michael Cane - Cider House Rules



BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1. The Sixth Sense - Toni Collette
2. The Matrix - Cary-Anne Moss
3. Notting Hill - Emma Chambers


BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

1. Galaxy Quest
2. The Matrix


BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM

1. The Road Home
2. Not One Less


BEST ANIMATED FILM

1. Toy Story 2


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Snow Falling on Cedars
2. The Road Home
3. The Matrix


BEST ART DIRECTION

1. Sleepy Hollow
2. The Matrix
« Last Edit: November 25, 2016, 07:50:50 PM by Sandy »
"Inside you there's a strength that lies."

mañana

  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 20865
  • Check your public library
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #18 on: November 22, 2016, 10:07:28 PM »
I hate how much of this is guesswork,
But almost surely so much less guesswork than the average Academy member.

BEST ACTRESS
5. Never Been Kissed - Drew Barrymore
High five!
There's no deceit in the cauliflower.

ProperCharlie

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 252
  • Am I right sir? Ithangyou.
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #19 on: November 23, 2016, 05:18:44 AM »
So a ballot showed up in my inbox.

I feel like a complete fraud submitting this as I've not been taking part and most of this is from memory. 
And I've seen only the marquee titles and a scattering of other oddities, but then I guess I'm a member of the Academy...

BEST PICTURE

1. Being John Malkovich
2. After the Rain
3. Magnolia
4. The Virgin Suicides
5. Girl on the Bridge

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Magnolia
2. The Matrix
3. Being John Malkovich
4. Three Kings
5. Eyes Wide Shut

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. Being John Malkovich
2. American Beauty
3. Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai
4. Girl on the Bridge
5. Postmen in the Mountains

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

1. The Iron Giant
2. Fight Club
3. The Virgin Suicides
4. Office Space
5. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut

BEST ACTOR

1. American Beauty - Kevin Spacey
2. Being John Malkovich - John Cusack
3. The Straight Story - Richard Farnsworth
4. Fight Club - Edward Norton
5. The Insider - Russell Crowe

BEST ACTRESS

1. Wonderland - Gina McKee
2. Holy Smoke - Kate Winslet
3. Girl on the Bridge - Vanessa Paradis
4. Being John Malkovich - Annette Benning
5. Election - Reese Witherspoon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1. Magnolia - Tom Cruise
2. Being John Malkovich - John Malkovich
3. Magnolia - John C. Reilly
4. Magnolia - Philip Seymour Hoffman
5. Fight Club - Meatloaf

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

1. Fight Club - Helena Bonham Carter
2. American Beauty - Thora Birch
3. The Virgin Suicides - Kirsten Dunst
4. Being John Malkovich - Cameron Diaz
5. The Sixth Sense - Toni Collette

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

1. Magnolia
2. American Beauty
3. Fight Club
4. Being John Malkovich
5. Mystery Men

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM

1. After the Rain
2. Girl on the Bridge
3. Audition
4. Postmen in the Mountains
5. Shower

BEST ANIMATED FILM

1. The Iron Giant
2. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
3. Toy Story 2

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1.

BEST SHORT FILM

1. Let Forever Be

BEST EDITING

1. Magnolia
2. The Matrix
3. Fight Club
4. Being John Malkovich
5. American Beauty

BEST SCORE

1. The Virgin Suicides
2. American Beauty
3. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. The Virgin Suicides
2. The Straight Story
3. Three Kings
4. Eyes Wide Shut
5. Girl on the Bridge

BEST ART DIRECTION

1. The Matrix
2. Being John Malkovich
3. eXistenZ
4. Sleepy Hollow
5. Fight Club

BEST YEAR

1. Spike Jonze
2. Tom Cruise
3. Philip Seymour Hoffman
4. Kirsten Dunst
5. Kevin Spacey

This list is looking far too male.  :(