Author Topic: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot  (Read 2220 times)

sdedalus

  • FAB
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 16559
  • I have a prestigious blog, sir!
    • The End of Cinema
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #20 on: November 23, 2016, 10:09:35 AM »
Retro Filmspots 1999 Nominations Ballot

BEST PICTURE
(Please list only the title of the film.)

1. Beau travail
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. The Matrix
4. The Mission
5. My neighbors the Yamadas

BEST DIRECTOR
(Film title only.)

1. Beau travail
2. The Matrix
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. The Mission
5. My neighbors the Yamadas

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. Magnolia
2. Ghost Dog
3. The Matrix
4. Tempting Heart
5. The Wind Will Carry Us

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. My Neighbors the Yamadas
2. South Park
3. Fight Club
4. Eyes Wide Shut
5. Beau travail

BEST ACTOR
(Please list the film title followed by the actor's name.)

1. Beau travail, Denis Levant
2. King of Comedy, Stephen Chow
3. Ghost Dog, Forest Whitaker
4. Where a Good Man Goes, Lau Ching-wan
5. Sweet and Lowdown, Sean Penn

BEST ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. Election, Reese Witherspoon
2. The Road Home, Zhang Ziyi
3. Tempting Heart, Gigi Leung
4. The Messenger, Milla Jovovich
5. Existenz, Jennifer Jason Leigh

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
(Film title and actor's name.)

1. Magnolia, Philip Seymour Hoffman
2. Magnolia, Tom Cruise
3. The Mission, Anthony Wong
4. Eyes Wide Shut, Sydney Pollack
5. The Matrix, Hugo Weaving

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. Eyes Wide Shut, Nicole Kidman
2. Sweet and Lowdown, Samantha Morton
3. Tempting Heart, Sylvia Chang
4. Talented Mr. Ripley, Cate Blanchett
5. Cruel Intentions, Selma Blair

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
(Film title only.)

1. Magnolia
2. The Mission
3. The Matrix
4. Talented Mr. Ripley
5. Tempting Heart

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
(Film title only.)

1. Beau travail
2. The Mission
3. My neighbors the Yamadas
4. The Wind Will Carry Us
5. Running Out of Time

BEST ANIMATED FILM
(Film title only.)

1. My nieghbors the Yamadas
2. South Park
3. The Iron Giant
4. Toy Story 2
5.

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Film title only.)

1. HHH: A Portrait of Hou Hsiao-hsien
2. Belfast, Maine
3. Beyond the Mat
4.
5.

BEST SHORT FILM
(Film title only.)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST EDITING
(Film title only.)

1. The Mission
2. The Matrix
3. Beau travail
4. Magnolia
5. Fight Club

BEST SCORE
(Film title only.)

1. South Park
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. The Mission
4. Magnolia
5. The Virgin Suicides

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(Film title only.)

1. The Matrix
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. Beau travail
4. The Virgin Suicides
5. Time Regained

BEST ART DIRECTION
(Film title only.)

1. The Matrix
2. The Phantom menace
3. Fight Club
4. Time Regained
5. Topsy-turvey

BEST YEAR
(You only need to list the person's name, not the films they worked on in 1999.)

1. Johnnie To
2. Philip Seymour Hoffman
3. Tom Cruise
4. Reese Witherspoon
5. Jude Law
« Last Edit: November 23, 2016, 06:21:30 PM by sdedalus »
The End of Cinema

Seattle Screen Scene

"He was some kind of a man. What does it matter what you say about people?"

MartinTeller

  • FAB
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 15399
  • martinteller.wordpress.com
    • my movie blog
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #21 on: November 23, 2016, 10:32:19 AM »
BEST PICTURE
(Please list only the title of the film.)

1. All About My Mother
2. American Movie
3. Rosetta
4. Not One Less
5. The Wind Will Carry Us

BEST DIRECTOR
(Film title only.)

1. All About My Mother
2. Rosetta
3. Not One Less
4. The Wind Will Carry Us
5. Time Regained

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. All About My Mother
2. Rosetta
3. The Wind Will Carry Us
4. 6ixtynin9
5. Postmen in the Mountains

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. Not One Less
2. Time Regained
3. Toy Story 2
4. South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut
5. The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST ACTOR
(Please list the film title followed by the actor's name.)

1. The Wind Will Carry Us - Behzad Dorani
2. The Limey - Terence Stamp
3. The Straight Story - Richard Farnsworth
4. The Hurricane - Denzel Washington
5. The Talented Mr. Ripley - Matt Damon

BEST ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. All About My Mother - Cecilia Roth
2. Rosetta - Emilie Dequenne
3. Audition - Eihi Shiina
4. Boys Don't Cry - Hillary Swank
5.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
(Film title and actor's name.)

1. Rosetta - Fabrizio Rongione
2. The Talented Mr. Ripley - Phillip Seymour Hoffman
3. Bowfinger - Eddie Murphy
4.
5.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. All About My Mother - Penelope Cruz
2. All About My Mother - Marisa Paredes
3. All About My Mother - Antonia San Juan
4. Mystery Men - Jenane Grarafalo
5. Sweet and Lowdown - Samantha Morton

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
(Film title only.)

1. All About Your Mother
2. Not One Less
3. Mystery Men
4. Summer of Sam
5. Wonderland

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
(Film title only.)

1. All About My Mother
2. Rosetta
3. Not One Less
4. The Wind Will Carry Us
5. Postmen in the Mountains

BEST ANIMATED FILM
(Film title only.)

1. Toy Story 2
2. South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut
3. Fantasia 2000
4. The Iron Giant
5.

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Film title only.)

1. American Movie
2. Mr. Death
3.
4.
5.

BEST SHORT FILM
(Film title only.)

1. Persian Series
2. ...Reel Five
3. The Dark Tower
4.
5.

BEST EDITING
(Film title only.)

1. All About My Mother
2. Summer of Sam
3. Rosetta
4. The Limey
5. Time Regained

BEST SCORE
(Film title only.)

1. Wonderland
2. The Limey
3. All About My Mother
4.
5.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(Film title only.)

1. Time Regained
2. Rosetta
3. All About My Mother
4. The Matrix
5. The Road Home

BEST ART DIRECTION
(Film title only.)

1. Time Regained
2. All About My Mother
3. eXistenZ
4. Summer of Sam
5. Eyes Wide Shut

BEST YEAR
(You only need to list the person's name, not the films they worked on in 1999.)

1. Jude Law
2. Phillip Seymour Hoffman
3. Zhang Yimou
4. Tim Allen
5. Tom Cruise

roujin

  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 15401
  • it's all research
    • ssmvc
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #22 on: November 23, 2016, 11:03:24 AM »



Retro Filmspots 1999 Nominations Ballot

BEST PICTURE
(Please list only the title of the film.)

1. Rosetta
2. All About My Mother
3. Beau Travail
4. Peppermint Candy
5. Magnolia

BEST DIRECTOR
(Film title only.)

1. Rosetta
2. Beau Travail
3. The Mission + Running Out of Time
4. All About My Mother
5. Three Kings

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. Peppermint Candy
2. The Matrix
3. No Love Juice: Rustling in Bed
4. Being John Malkovich
5. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. Fight Club
2. Pola X
3. Audition
4. Bringing Out the Dead
5.

BEST ACTOR
(Please list the film title followed by the actor's name.)

1. Beau Travail - Denis Lavant
2. Three Kings - George Clooney
3. Pola X - Guillaume Depardieu
4. Taboo - Takeshi Kitano
5. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai - Forrest Whitaker

BEST ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. All About My Mother - Cecilia Roth
2. Rosetta - Emilie Dequenne
3. No Love Juice: Rustling in Bed - Azumi Kubota
4. Boys Don't Cry - Hillary Swank
5.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
(Film title and actor's name.)

1. King of Comedy - Ng Man Tat
2. Three Kings - Mark Wahlberg
3. Being John Malkovich - John Malkovich
4. The Mission - Anthony Wong
5. Running Out of Time - Andy Lau

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. Pola X - Yekaterina Goluveba
2. All About My Mother - Antonia San Juan
3. All About My Mother - Marisa Paredes
4. Being John Malkovich - Catherine Keener
5. American Pie - Shannon Elizabeth

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
(Film title only.)

1. All About My Mother
2. Magnolia
3. Three Kings
4. The Mission
5. Taboo

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
(Film title only.)

1. Rosetta
2. All About My Mother
3. Beau Travail
4. Peppermint Candy
5. No Love Juice: Rustling in Bed

BEST ANIMATED FILM
(Film title only.)

1. My Neighbors The Yamadas
2. South Park
3. The Iron Giant
4. Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade
5. Toy Story 2

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Film title only.)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST SHORT FILM
(Film title only.)

1. She and Her Cat
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST EDITING
(Film title only.)

1. Beau Travail
2. Audition
3. Fight Club
4. Rosetta
5.

BEST SCORE
(Film title only.)

1. Pola X
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(Film title only.)

1. Beau Travail
2. Ratcatcher
3. Taboo
4.
5.



BEST YEAR
(You only need to list the person's name, not the films they worked on in 1999.)

1. Johnnie To
2. Tom Cruise
3.
4.
5.

1SO

  • FAB
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 28401
  • Marathon Man
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #23 on: November 23, 2016, 11:32:22 AM »
BEST PICTURE
(Please list only the title of the film.)

1. Galaxy Quest
2. Fight Club
3. The Matrix
4. The Green Mile
5. Election

BEST DIRECTOR
(Film title only.)

1. Galaxy Quest
2. The Matrix
3. American Beauty
4. Eyes Wide Shut
5. The Green Mile

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. American Beauty
2. Notting Hill
3. Galaxy Quest
4. Rosetta
5. Cradle Will Rock

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. Fight Club
2. The Green Mile
3. Election
4. Toy Story 2
5. The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST ACTOR
(Please list the film title followed by the actor's name.)

1.   Galaxy Quest - Tim Allen
2.   The Talented Mr. Ripley – Matt Damon
3.   Election – Matthew Broderick
4.   The Insider – Russell Crowe
5.   Fight Club – Edward Norton

BEST ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1.   Boys Don’t Cry – Hillary Swank
2.   Election – Reese Witherspoon
3.   Galaxy Quest - Sigourney Weaver
4.   Rosetta – Emilie Dequenne
5.   The Blair Witch Project – Heather Donahoe

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
(Film title and actor's name.)

1.   Galaxy Quest - Alan Rickman
2.     Galaxy Quest - Sam Rockwell
3.   A Room For Romeo Brass – Paddy Considine
4.   Galaxy Quest - Tony Shalhoub
5.   The Green Mile – David Morse

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1.   Fight Club – Helena Bonham Carter
2.   Boys Don’t Cry – Chloe Sevigny
3.   American Beauty – Thora Birch
4.   Eyes Wide Shut – Nicole Kidman
5.   Sweet and Lowdown – Samantha Morton


BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
(Film title only.)

1. Magnolia
2. American Beauty
3. Galaxy Quest
4. The Green Mile
5. The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
(Film title only.)

1.   My Neighbors the Yamadas
2.   Audition
3.   Emporte-moi
4.   Rosetta
5.   The Wind Will Carry Us

BEST ANIMATED FILM
(Film title only.)

1.   Toy Story 2
2.   South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
3.   My Neighbors the Yamadas
4.   The Iron Giant
5.   Revolutionary Girl: Utena

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Film title only.)

1. Jackie Chan: My Stunts
2. Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr.
3. American Movie
4. My Best Fiend
5. By Grabthar's Hammer: The Making of Galaxy Quest

BEST SHORT FILM
(Film title only.)

1.   Galaxy Quest 50s Retro Sizzle Reel. Must Watch Till End!!!
2.   Desserts
3.   The Greatest Song in the World
4.   All is Full of Love
5.   When the Day Breaks

BEST EDITING
(Film title only.)

1.   Fight Club
2.   Cradle Will Rock
3.   Beau Travail
4.   The Matrix
5.   Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels

BEST SCORE
(Film title only.)

1.   Star Wars: Ep. 1 – The Phantom Menace
2.   American Beauty
3.   Fight Club
4.   The Matrix
5.   The Insider

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(Film title only.)

1.   Snow Falling on Cedars
2.   Fight Club
3.   American Beauty
4.   The Matrix
5.   Ratcatcher

BEST ART DIRECTION
(Film title only.)

1.   Titus
2.   Fight Club
3.   Sleepy Hollow
4.   The Matrix
5.   Eyes Wide Shut

BEST YEAR
(You only need to list the person's name, not the films they worked on in 1999.)

1. Sam Rockwell
2. Spike Jonze
3. Al Pacino
4. Tom Cruise
5. L.L. Cool J

Sandy

  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 10570
    • Sandy's Cinematic Musings
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #24 on: November 23, 2016, 01:32:55 PM »
BEST PICTURE
(Please list only the title of the film.)

1. Galaxy Quest

BEST DIRECTOR
(Film title only.)

1. Galaxy Quest

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

3. Galaxy Quest

BEST ACTOR
(Please list the film title followed by the actor's name.)

1.   Galaxy Quest - Tim Allen

BEST ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

3.   Galaxy Quest - Sigourney Weaver

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
(Film title and actor's name.)

1.   Galaxy Quest - Alan Rickman
2.     Galaxy Quest - Sam Rockwell

4.   Galaxy Quest - Tony Shalhoub

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
(Film title only.)

3. Galaxy Quest

BEST YEAR
(You only need to list the person's name, not the films they worked on in 1999.)

1. Sam Rockwell

The Little Warp Engine That Could!! Coming in for a hug, 1SO. :)



Quote
BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Film title only.)

5. By Grabthar's Hammer: The Making of Galaxy Quest

BEST SHORT FILM
(Film title only.)

1. Galaxy Quest 50s Retro Sizzle Reel. Must Watch Till End!!!


Whoa, what are these?!
"Inside you there's a strength that lies."

Sam the Cinema Snob

  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 23886
  • A Monkey with a Gun
    • Creative Criticism
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #25 on: November 23, 2016, 09:29:41 PM »
I'll laugh if Magnolia loses this to Galaxy Quest.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 31934
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #26 on: November 25, 2016, 12:47:40 PM »
Child performances have fared exceptionally well in the Filmspots over the years, and yet Haley Joel Osment hasn't appeared on a single ballot so far. Is the field just too crowded (dammit, Pitt!), or does Osment's Oscar nomination rob him of the underdog status that makes nominating a kid actor so appealing?

The Sixth Sense might well be shut out of the nominations completely. I suspect that wouldn't have been the case if we'd done the balloting back in, say, 2003.

pixote
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

Teproc

  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2068
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #27 on: November 25, 2016, 12:50:47 PM »
I think it's more that it's a pretty poor performance in a terrible movie... but that's just me. ::)

Knocked Out Loaded

  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
  • All temperatures are in centigrades.
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #28 on: November 25, 2016, 12:51:20 PM »
BEST PICTURE
(Please list only the title of the film.)

1. Time Regained
2. Man On The Moon
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. Magnolia
5. Being John Malkovich

BEST DIRECTOR
(Film title only.)

1. Eyes Wide Shut
2. Rosetta
3. Topsy-Turvy
4. Magnolia
5. Ghost Dog

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. Man On The Moon
2. Being John Malkovich
3. Magnolia
4. The Blair Witch Project
5. Ghost Dog

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
(Film title only.)

1. Time Regained
2. Eyes Wide Shut
3. Felicia's Journey
4. Beau travail
5. The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST ACTOR
(Please list the film title followed by the actor's name.)

1. Man On The Moon - Jim Carrey
2. Beau Travail - Denis Lavant
3. Sweet and Lowdown - Sean Penn
4. The Hurricane - Denzel Washington
5. American Beauty - Kevin Spacey

BEST ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. All About My Mother - Cecilia Roth
2. Audition - Eihi Shiina
3. The Blair Witch Project - Heather Donahoe
4. Boys Don't Cry - Hillary Swank
5. Rosetta - Emilie Dequenne

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
(Film title and actor's name.)

1. Time Regained - John Malkovich
2. Magnolia - Tom Cruise
3. American Beauty - Chris Cooper
4. The Talented Mr. Ripley - Phillip Seymour Hoffman
5. Galaxy Quest - Alan Rickman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
(Film title and actress's name.)

1. Eyes Wide Shut - Nicole Kidman
2. Sweet and Lowdown - Samantha Morton
3. Magnolia - Julianne Moore
4. Being John Malkovich - Catherine Keener
5. Boys Don't Cry - Chloe Sevigny

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
(Film title only.)

1. Time Regained
2. Magnolia
3. Wonderland
4. Topsy-Turvy
5. Office Space

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
(Film title only.)

1. Time Regained
2. Rosetta
3. Girl on the Bridge
4. All About My Mother
5. Humanité

BEST ANIMATED FILM
(Film title only.)

1. South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Film title only.)

1. Buena Vista Social Club
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST SHORT FILM
(Film title only.)

1. Californication (Red Hot Chili Peppers music video)
2.
3.
4.
5.

BEST EDITING
(Film title only.)

1. Bringing Out the Dead
2. The Limey
3. Magnolia
4. Fight Club
5. Time Regained

BEST SCORE
(Film title only.)

1. Buena Vista Social Club
2. Magnolia
3. Bringing Out the Dead
4. South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
5. American Beauty

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(Film title only.)

1. The Limey
2. Beau Travail
3. The Insider
4. Time Regained
5. Fight Club

BEST ART DIRECTION
(Film title only.)

1. Time Regained
2. Topsy-Turvy
3. Being John Malkovich
4. The Matrix
5. Eyes Wide Shut

BEST YEAR
(You only need to list the person's name, not the films they worked on in 1999.)

1. Spike Jonze
2. Tom Cruise
3. John Malkovich
4. Phillip Seymour Hoffman
5. Chloe Sevigny
I might remember it all differently tomorrow.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 31934
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Re: Retro Filmspots 1999: Nominations Ballot
« Reply #29 on: November 25, 2016, 01:50:48 PM »
BEST SHORT FILM
(Film title only.)

1. Californication (Red Hot Chili Peppers music video)

I think technically this is a 2000 video, but it probably doesn't really matter at this point, given the state of the Short Film category.

Thanks for your ballot!

pixote
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.