I will watch some, though for the sake of my sanity nowhere near as many as last year.
Long Weekend (1978) 6/10
I get that it's done to enhance tension, especially in a film like this, but it feels so cheap to intentionally keep the audience in the dark of something both characters are aware of just for the sake of a slow reveal that ends up pretty meaningless. It doesn't help that keeping the source of the marital strife from the audience just makes these two characters super annoying and hard to relate to, which means that I care very little about their fate. The build up is really well done and leads to some good creepy moments, but on the whole I just didn't care much.
Orlacs Hände (1924) 9/10
Silents can be a bit of drag sometimes, and this one has a few pacing issues, but it's so great otherwise that it hardly matters. The story is both fun and creepy, and I love the turns it takes. The real highlight is the cinematography, as you'd expect from an Expressionist silent. Every shot does such a great job of establishing the dreadful atmosphere, and the performances enhance it further. It's great.
Hellraiser (1987) 6/10
It's definitely creepy and disturbing. A little too much to be to my liking. But it's well made and has several compelling gimmicks that made me want to keep watching. If I watched this at the end of the month it might end up with a better rating, because it's certainly better than a lot of what I watched last October, but it's not really my thing.
Re-Animator (1985) 6/10
Another horror that relies on gross out tactics, though with more humour than Hellraiser. It's not a bad mad scientist film, though. It would fit well as a 60s Hammer horror, and I might even like it better as such, with a bit more camp and a bit less gore.