I don't have anything to add to Minding the Gap discussion that I haven't already put into my review, but I lean more to Junior's camp.
Raja 2003
I wouldn't have watched this, except that the film is mysteriously in my DVD collection, so why not?
Turns out to be a Rohmeresque discussion on desire, sexuality, love and cross-cultural/cross-class communication. I think it equals most of Rohmer's output that I've seen and the will-they-won't-they kept me involved throughout the run of the film. It's a gem. One could write a thesis on the various relationships in this film.
4/5
Clerks
Revisiting, it isn't as funny or witty as the first time though. Apart from the noncommitment issues of Dante, there is little to separate this film from a good Kevin Smith rant. I'll probably not keep this one.
The Brothers Bloom
Revisiting. Still enjoyable, but there needs to be much more Rinko Kikuchi. Rachel Weiss is at her quirky best and everyone seems to be having a great time, although no one is really acting. It's a keeper, but I think I'll take it off my top list and replace it with The Last Jedi. 4/5