Author Topic: Retro Filmspots: Past Results  (Read 349 times)

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 32347
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Retro Filmspots: Past Results
« on: January 19, 2017, 03:17:48 PM »
« Last Edit: January 19, 2017, 03:22:39 PM by pixote »
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 32347
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Retro Filmspots 1957: Official Winners
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2017, 03:19:43 PM »
(The full thread for 1957 can be found here.)

Best Picture
     Throne of Blood — 35.9%
     Sweet Smell of Success — 27.6%
     12 Angry Men — 26.7%
     Wild Strawberries — 5.8%
     Paths of Glory — 3.9%

Best Director
     Akria Kurosawa, Throne of Blood — 36.3%
     Stanley Kubrick, Paths of Glory — 26.7%
     Sidney Lumet, 12 Angry Men — 16.9%
     Ingmar Bergman, Wild Strawberries — 10.7%
     Guru Dutt, Pyaasa — 9.4%

Best Original Screenplay
     Ingmar Bergman, The Seventh Seal — 37.7%
     Abrar Alvi, Pyaasa — 30.2%
     Budd Schulberg, A Face in the Crowd — 17.9%
     Michael Maltese, What's Opera, Doc? — 11.3%
     Ingmar Bergman, Wild Strawberries — 2.9%

Best Adapted Screenplay
     Clifford Odets and Ernest Lehman, Sweet Smell of Success (from the novella by Ernest Lehman) — 42.9%
     Suso Cecchi D'Amico and Luchino Visconti, Le Notti Bianche (from the novel by Fyodor Dostoevsky) — 36.7%
     Hideo Oguni, Shinobu Hashimoto, Ryϋzτ Kikushima, & Akira Kurosawa, Throne of Blood (from the play Macbeth by William Shakespeare) — 14.0%
     Reginald Rose, 12 Angry Men (from the his own teleplay) — 6.4%
     Stanley Kubrick, Calder Willingham and Jim Thompson, Paths of Glory (from the novel by Humphrey Cobb) — 0.0%

Best Actor
     Tony Curtis, Sweet Smell of Success — 31.6%
     Alec Guinness, The Bridge on the River Kwai — 27.5%
     Henry Fonda, 12 Angry Men — 16.7%
     Kirk Douglas, Paths of Glory — 12.5%
     Victor Sjostrom, Wild Strawberries — 11.7%

Best Actress
     Tatyana Samojlova, The Cranes Are Flying — 40.2%
     Giulietta Masina, Nights of Cabiria — 27.6%
     Patricia Neal, A Face in the Crowd — 16.4%
     Barbara Stanwyck, Forty Guns — 8.7%
     Audrey Hepburn, Funny Face — 7.2%

Best Supporting Actor
     Burt Lancaster, Sweet Smell of Success — 43.1%
     Gunnar Bjornstrand, The Seventh Seal — 25.4%
     Sessue Hayakawa, The Bridge on the River Kwai — 20.8%
     Lee J. Cobb, 12 Angry Men — 10.7%
     Curd Jόrgens, The Enemy Below — 0.0%

Best Supporting Actress
     Isuzu Yamada, Throne of Blood — 34.8%
     Carol Haney, The Pajama Game — 31.4%
     Teresa Izewska, Kanal — 15.8%
     Kay Thompson, Funny Face — 10.9%
     Marlene Dietrich, Witness for the Prosecution — 7.1%

Best Ensemble Cast
     12 Angry Men — 54.1%
     The Seventh Seal — 21.5%
     Sweet Smell of Success — 10.7%
     Paths of Glory — 7.7%
     Witness for the Prosecution — 6.0%

Best Non-English Language Film
     Throne of Blood — 25.8%
     Pyaasa — 25.0%
     Wild Strawberries — 23.1%
     The Seventh Seal — 20.3%
     The Cranes Are Flying — 5.8%

Best Short Film
     What's Opera, Doc? (directed by Chuck Jones) — 54.6%
     A Chairy Tale (directed by Claude Jutra & Norman McLaren) — 15.8%
     N.Y., N.Y. (directed by Francis Thompson) — 12.8%
     Let's All Go to the Lobby (directed by Dave Fleischer) — 12.0%
     Three Little Bops (directed by Friz Freleng) — 4.8%

Best Editing
     Mariya Timofeyeva, The Cranes Are Flying — 49.7%
     Akira Kurosawa, Throne of Blood — 18.2%
     Frank Bracht, Funny Face — 16.1%
     Eva Kroll, Paths of Glory — 13.3%
     Carl Lerner, 12 Angry Men — 2.7%

Best Score
     S.D. Burman, Pyaasa — 42.5%
     Elmer Bernstein, Sweet Smell of Success — 24.7%
     Malcolm Arnold, The Bridge on the River Kwai — 19.0%
     Adolph Deutsch, Funny Face — 13.8%
     Masaru Satτ, Throne of Blood — 0.0%

Best Cinematography
     Sergei Urusevsky, The Cranes Are Flying — 70.1%
     Asakazu Nakai, Throne of Blood — 11.1%
     Gunnar Fischer, The Seventh Seal — 9.8%
     James Wong Howe, Sweet Smell of Success — 6.5%
     Jack Hildyard, The Bridge on the River Kwai — 2.4%

Best Art Direction
     Mario Chiari and Enzo Eusepi, Le Notti Bianche — 47.2%
     Hal Pereira, George W. Davis, Sam Comer, & Ray Moyer, Funny Face — 20.8%
     Yoshirτ Muraki, Throne of Blood — 16.6%
     Ludwig Reiber, Paths of Glory — 7.8%
     P.A. Lundgren, The Seventh Seal — 7.6%

Best Line
     "I am constantly surprised that women's hats do not provoke more murders." – Witness for the Prosecution — 25.6%
     "The arrangement of your features is not entirely repulsive to me." – Silk Stockings — 21.8%
     "You're dead son. Get yourself buried." – Sweet Smell of Success — 19.7%
     "I'd hate to take a bite outta you. You're a cookie full of arsenic." – Sweet Smell of Success — 18.5%
     "She's a high-riding woman... with a whip!" – Forty Guns — 14.5%
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 32347
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Retro Filmspots 1974: Official Winners
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2017, 03:20:37 PM »
(The full thread for 1974 can be found here.)

Best Picture
     The Godfather: Part II — 38.8%
     A Woman Under the Influence — 25.6%
     Chinatown — 21.8%
     The Conversation — 13.9%
     Un homme qui dort — 0.0%

Best Director
     Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather: Part II — 47.9%
     Roman Polanski, Chinatown — 22.1%
     John Cassavetes, A Woman Under the Influence — 15.9%
     Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul — 8.6%
     Francis Ford Coppola, The Conversation — 5.5%

Best Original Screenplay
     Robert Towne, Chinatown — 48.3%
     Francis Ford Coppola, The Conversation — 22.8%
     John Cassavetes, A Woman Under the Influence — 13.3%
     Liliana Cavani and Miss Cavani and Italo Moscati, The Night Porter — 8.0%
     Mel Brooks, Norman Steinberg, Andrew Bergman, Richard Pryor, and Alan Uger, Blazing Saddles — 7.6%

Best Adapted Screenplay
     Georges Perec, Un homme qui dort (from his own novel) — 51.7%
     Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo, The Godfather: Part II (from the novel The Godfather by Mario Puzo) — 33.9%
     Gene Wilder and Mel Brooks, Young Frankenstein (from the novel Frankenstein by Mary Shelley) — 8.1%
     Peter Stone, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (from the novel by John Godey) — 6.4%
     David Giler and Lorenzo Semple Jr., The Parallax View (from the novel by Loren Singer) — 0.0%

Best Actor
     Gene Hackman, The Conversation — 48.2%
     Peter Falk, A Woman Under the Influence — 21.4%
     Al Pacino, The Godfather: Part II — 20.0%
     Gene Wilder, Young Frankenstein — 5.4%
     Jack Nicholson, Chinatown — 5.0%

Best Actress
     Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence — 69.6%
     Charlotte Rampling, The Night Porter — 18.0%
     Brigitte Mira, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul — 7.9%
     Faye Dunaway, Chinatown — 4.5%
     Ellen Burstyn, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore — 0.0%

Best Supporting Actor
     John Cazale, The Godfather: Part II — 56.7%
     Gene Wilder, Blazing Saddles — 24.4%
     John Huston, Chinatown — 13.2%
     Robert De Niro, The Godfather: Part II — 5.7%
     Robert Shaw, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three — 0.0%

Best Supporting Actress
     Madeline Kahn, Blazing Saddles — 39.5%
     Diane Ladd, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore — 30.6%
     Teri Garr, Young Frankenstein — 15.5%
     Diane Keaton, The Godfather: Part II — 14.4%
     Cloris Leachman, Young Frankenstein — 0.0%

Best Ensemble Cast
     The Godfather: Part II — 63.4%
     Young Frankenstein — 19.6%
     The Taking of Pelham One Two Three — 9.2%
     A Woman Under the Influence — 7.8%
     Chinatown — 0.0%

Best Non-English Language Film
     Un homme qui dort — 43.3%
     Alice in the Cities — 22.1%
     Ali: Fear Eats the Soul — 19.1%
     Celine and Julie Go Boating — 15.5%
     The Enigma of Kasper Hauser — 0.0%

Best Documentary
     Hearts and Minds (directed by Peter Davis) — 48.0%
     That's Entertainment! (directed by Jack Haley Jr.) — 29.3%
     The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner (directed by Werner Herzog) — 12.8%
     General Idi Amin Dada (directed by Barbet Schroeder) — 9.9%
     Animals Are Beautiful People (directed by Jamie Uys) — 0.0%

Best Short Film
     Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too (directed by John Lounsbery) — 47.8%
     The Heron and the Crane (directed by Yuriy Norshteyn) — 23.9%
     The Miracle of Flight (directed by Terry Gilliam) — 13.2%
     The Amputee (directed by David Lynch) — 9.5%
     'Twas the Night Before Christmas (directed by Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin Jr.) — 5.5%

Best Editing
     Richard Chew, The Conversation — 43.6%
     Andrιe Davanture and Agnθs Molinard, Un homme qui dort — 24.8%
     Barry Malkin, Richard Marks   , and Peter Zinner, The Godfather: Part II — 17.0%
     Nicole Lubtchansky, Celine and Julie Go Boating — 14.5%
     Sam O'Steen, Chinatown — 0.0%

Best Score
     Paul Williams, Phantom of the Paradise — 50.9%
     Nino Rota, The Godfather: Part II — 26.1%
     Willie Hutch, Foxy Brown — 18.0%
     Jerry Goldsmith, Chinatown — 5.0%
     Bo Harwood, A Woman Under the Influence — 0.0%

Best Cinematography
     Bernard Zitzermann, Un homme qui dort — 31.6%
     Gordon Willis, The Godfather: Part II — 23.1%
     Bruce Surtees, Lenny — 21.2%
     John A. Alonzo, Chinatown — 17.0%
     Gordon Willis, The Parallax View — 7.1%

Best Art Direction
     Dean Tavoularis, Angelo P. Graham, and George R. Nelson, The Godfather: Part II — 33.9%
     Jack Fisk, Phantom of the Paradise — 20.4%
     Robert A. Burns, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre — 18.2%
     Dale Hennesy and Robert De Vestel, Young Frankenstein — 14.6%
     Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell, and Ruby R. Levitt, Chinatown — 13.6%

Best Scene
     Festa March, The Godfather: Part II — 39.8%
     Final Mix, The Conversation — 25.1%
     Mabel Comes Home, A Woman Under the Influence — 18.3%
     The Dinner Scene, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre — 16.8%
     New Year's Eve 1958, The Godfather: Part II — 0.0%

Best Line
     "Forget it, Jake. It's Chinatown." - Chinatown — 26.4%
     "Tell me what you want me to... how you want me to be. I can be that. I can be anything." - A Woman Under the Influence — 22.8%
     "Excuse me while I whip this out." - Blazing Saddles — 22.7%
     "'Course I'm respectable. I'm old. Politicians, ugly buildings, and whores all get respectable if they last long enough." - Chinatown — 21.1%
     "I know it was you, [...]. You broke my heart." - The Godfather: Part II — 7.0%
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.

pixote

  • Global Moderator
  • Objectively Awesome
  • *****
  • Posts: 32347
  • Up with generosity!
    • yet more inanities!
Retro Filmspots 1999: Official Winners
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2017, 03:21:26 PM »
(The full thread for 1999 can be found here.)

Best Picture
     Magnolia — 41.4%
     The Matrix — 34.5%
     Toy Story 2 — 12.7%
     Fight Club — 8.1%
     Being John Malkovich — 3.3%

Best Director
     Paul Thomas Anderson, Magnolia — 33.7%
     The Wachowskis, The Matrix — 23.0%
     Stanley Kubrick, Eyes Wide Shut — 19.0%
     David Fincher, Fight Club — 15.6%
     Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich — 8.7%

Best Original Screenplay
     Paul Thomas Anderson, Magnolia — 35.1%
     Charlie Kaufman, Being John Malkovich — 30.7%
     The Wachowskis, The Matrix — 18.1%
     Jim Jarmusch, Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai — 9.6%
     M. Night Shyamalan, The Sixth Sense — 6.5%

Best Adapted Screenplay
     Jim Uhls, Fight Club (from the novel by Chuck Palahniuk) — 31.8%
     Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Election (from the novel by Tom Perrotta) — 23.1%
     Tim McCanlies, The Iron Giant (from the The Iron Man by Ted Hughes) — 23.0%
     Andrew Stanton, Rita Hsiao, Doug Chamberlin and Chris Webb, Toy Story 2 (from characters created in the film Toy Story) — 14.7%
     Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley (from the novel by Patricia Highsmith) — 7.4%

Best Actor
     Denis Lavant, Beau Travail — 36.6%
     Kevin Spacey, American Beauty — 25.4%
     Forest Whitaker, Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai — 17.4%
     Russell Crowe, The Insider — 14.8%
     Edward Norton, Fight Club — 5.9%

Best Actress
     Cecilia Roth, All About My Mother — 31.0%
     Reese Witherspoon, Election — 23.9%
     Emilie Dequenne, Rosetta — 18.8%
     Hillary Swank, Boys Don't Cry — 17.9%
     Annette Benning, American Beauty — 8.4%

Best Supporting Actor
     Tom Cruise, Magnolia — 38.6%
     Brad Pitt, Fight Club — 20.5%
     Alan Rickman, Galaxy Quest — 20.4%
     Philip Seymour Hoffman, Magnolia — 15.0%
     Hugo Weaving, The Matrix — 5.5%

Best Supporting Actress
     Samantha Morton, Sweet and Lowdown — 27.6%
     Antonia San Juan, All About My Mother — 27.2%
     Julianne Moore, Magnolia — 17.0%
     Nicole Kidman, Eyes Wide Shut — 14.5%
     Helena Bonham Carter, Fight Club — 13.7%

Best Ensemble Cast
     Magnolia — 51.4%
     Galaxy Quest — 21.4%
     All About My Mother — 16.2%
     Topsy-Turvy — 7.0%
     The Matrix — 4.0%

Best Non-English Language Film
     All About My Mother (directed by Pedro Almodσvar) — 46.6%
     Beau Travail (directed by Claire Denis) — 14.9%
     Rosetta (directed by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne) — 14.0%
     Audition (directed by Miike Takashi) — 13.3%
     The Wind Will Carry Us (directed by Abbas Kiarostami) — 11.2%

Best Animated Film
     Toy Story 2 (directed by John Lasseter) — 27.0%
     My Neighbors the Yamadas (directed by Takahata Isao) — 26.3%
     The Iron Giant (directed by Brad Bird) — 23.9%
     South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (directed by Trey Parker) — 22.8%
     Fantasia 2000 (directed by Hendel Butoy and Don Hahn) — 0.0%

Best Documentary
     Belfast, Maine (directed by Frederick Wiseman) — 38.1%
     American Movie (directed by Chris Smith) — 31.1%
     My Best Fiend (directed by Werner Herzog) — 17.1%
     Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. (directed by Errol Morris) — 8.2%
     Buena Vista Social Club (directed by Wim Wenders) — 5.5%

Best Editing
     Zach Staenberg, The Matrix — 48.3%
     James Haygood, Fight Club — 29.8%
     Dylan Tichenor, Magnolia — 8.9%
     Andrew Mondshein, The Sixth Sense — 8.5%
     Eric Zumbrunnen, Being John Malkovich — 4.4%

Best Score
     RZA, Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai — 39.8%
     Jon Brion, Magnolia — 26.7%
     Don Davis, The Matrix — 17.2%
     Thomas Newman, American Beauty — 11.7%
     John Williams, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace — 4.6%

Best Cinematography
     Bill Pope, The Matrix — 30.5%
     Larry Smith, Eyes Wide Shut — 28.4%
     Robert Elswit, Magnolia — 16.2%
     Newton Thomas Sigel, Three Kings — 14.9%
     Jeff Cronenweth, Fight Club — 10.0%

Best Art Direction
     Owen Paterson, Lisa Brennan, Tim Ferrier and Marta McElroy, The Matrix — 50.2%
     Les Tomkins, Roy Walker, Lisa Leone and Terry Wells, Eyes Wide Shut — 19.5%
     Alex McDowell and Jay Hart, Fight Club — 16.9%
     K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena, Being John Malkovich — 8.3%
     Rick Heinrichs and Peter Young, Sleepy Hollow — 5.2%

Best Year
     Tom Cruise (for Magnolia and Eyes Wide Shut) — 40.9%
     Philip Seymour Hoffman (for Magnolia and The Talented Mr. Ripley) — 18.2%
     Kirsten Dunst (for The Virgin Suicides, Dick, and Drop Dead Gorgeous) — 13.6%
     Sam Rockwell (for Galaxy Quest and The Green Mile) — 13.6%
     Spike Jonze (for Being John Malkovich, Three Kings, and Torrance Rises) — 13.6%
I think I'd love how awkward it'd be, or how awkward it should be.