Filmspotting Forum
Welcome,
Guest
. Please
login
or
register
.
Did you miss your
activation email
?
1 Hour
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Forever
Login with username, password and session length
News:
Guests, welcome! Please introduce yourself
Home
Help
Chat
Calendar
Login
Register
Filmspotting Forum
»
Filmspotting Message Boards
»
Filmspotter Pantheon
»
Filmspots
(Moderators:
Junior
,
ses
,
Basil
,
¡Keith!
,
Corndog
) »
Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
2
3
4
Author
Topic: Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots (Read 8100 times)
pixote
Administrator
Objectively Awesome
Posts: 34237
Up with generosity!
Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots
«
on:
January 27, 2017, 07:09:55 PM »
This year I want to make an effort to keep my ballot up-to-date throughout the year. I'd love it if as many people as possible followed suit, as this thread could make a great complement to the FYC threads. In fact, in at the end of June, September, and December, I'll try to use the in-progress ballots in this thread to update the FYC threads. Sound good?
If you want to carry over your 2016 votes for films reeligible in 2017, please refer to the
Eligibility Questions
thread.
pixote
Thread Index
1SO
DarkeningHumour
goodguy
jbissell
jswysin
Junior
Knocked Out Loaded
MattDrufke
PeacefulAnarchy
philip918
pixote
Sandy
sdb_1970
Teproc
«
Last Edit: February 14, 2017, 12:06:13 PM by pixote
»
Logged
Great
|
Near Great
|
Very Good
|
Good
|
Fair
|
Mixed
|
Middling
|
Bad
pixote
Administrator
Objectively Awesome
Posts: 34237
Up with generosity!
Re: Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots
«
Reply #1 on:
January 27, 2017, 07:10:06 PM »
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
Best Picture
1. Coco
2. City of Ghosts
3. Frantz
4. Phantom Thread
5. I, Tonya
Best Director
1. Coco
2. City of Ghosts
3. Frantz
4. A Ghost Story
5. Phantom Thread
Best Original Screenplay
1. Coco
2. A Ghost Story
3. I, Tonya
4. Get Out
5. Lady Bird
Best Adapted Screenplay
1. I Am Not Your Negro
2. Frantz
3. My Life as a Zucchini
4. Your Name.
5. Molly's Game
Best Actor
1. Frantz - Pierre Niney
2.
3. Phantom Thread - Daniel Day-Lewis
4. Good Time - Robert Pattinson
5. Call Me By Your Name - Timothée Chalamet
Best Actress
1. Frantz - Paula Beer
2. I, Tonya - Margot Robbie
3. Lady Bird - Saoirse Ronan
4. Phantom Thread - Vicky Krieps
5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Frances McDormand
Best Supporting Actor
1. Silence - Ogata Issei
2.
3.
4. It's Only the End of the World - Vincent Cassel
5. The Florida Project - Willem Dafoe
Best Supporting Actress
1. Phantom Thread - Lesley Manville
2. Girls Trip - Tiffany Haddish
3. God's Own Country - Gemma Jones
4. The Lost City of Z - Sienna Miller
5. Hidden Figures - Janelle Monáe
Best Ensemble Cast
1. Frantz
2. Molly's Game
3. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
4. Good Time
5. It's Only the End of the World
Best Non-English Language Film
1. Paris 05:59: Theo + Hugo
2.
3.
4. My Life as a Zucchini
5. Faces Places
Best Animated Film
1. Coco
2. My Life as a Zucchini
3. The Red Turtle
4. Once Upon a Line
5. Your Name.
Best Documentary
1. I Am Not Your Negro
2. City of Ghosts
3. Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
4. Faces Places
5. School Life
Best Editing
1. I, Tonya
2. City of Ghosts
3. Phantom Thread
4. I Am Not Your Negro
5. Dunkirk
Best Sound
1. Dunkirk
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3. Baby Driver
4. Blade Runner 2049
5.
Best Score
1. A Ghost Story
2. Dunkirk
3. Faces Places
4. Phantom Thread
5. Tanna
Best Soundtrack
1.
2. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
3. Closet Monster
4. Baby Driver
5.
Best Cinematography
1.
2. The Brand New Testament
3. Phantom Thread
4. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
5.
Best Art Direction
1. Phantom Thread
2. The Square
3. Frantz
4. The Shape of Water
5. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Best Visual Effects
1. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
2. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
3. The Shape of Water
4.
5.
Best Surprise
1. A Ghost Story
2. I, Tonya
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Best Debut Feature
1. Closet Monster
2. Get Out
3. Lady Bird
4. My Life as a Zucchini
5. The Red Turtle
Best Dramatic Scene
1.
2.
3. Coco - Remember Me (Final Rendition)
4.
5.
Best Comedic Scene
1.
2.
3. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 - Opening Credits
4.
5.
Best Shot
1.
2. Call Me by Your Name - Final Shot
3. A Ghost Story - Pie
4.
5.
Best Line
1. 20th Century Women - "I just think that having your heart broken is a tremendous way to learn about the world."
2. Baby Driver - "Don't feed me any more lines from
Monsters, Inc.
. It pisses me off."
3. Girls Trip - "It's chlamydia, y'all!"
4. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 - "I'm Mary Poppins, y'all."
5. The Girl with All the Gifts - "Then why should it be us who die for you?"
As complete as I can make it.
pixote
«
Last Edit: February 12, 2018, 01:31:07 AM by pixote
»
Logged
Great
|
Near Great
|
Very Good
|
Good
|
Fair
|
Mixed
|
Middling
|
Bad
PeacefulAnarchy
Elite Member
Posts: 2132
Re: Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots
«
Reply #2 on:
January 27, 2017, 07:18:13 PM »
I may or may not remember to keep it up to date, but ok
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
BEST PICTURE
1. The Brand New Testament
2. Get Out
3.
4.
5. The LEGO Batman Movie
BEST DIRECTOR
1. The Brand New Testament
2. Get Out
3.
4.
5.
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. The Brand New Testament
2. Get Out
3.
4.
5. Your Name
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1.
2.
3.
4.
5. The LEGO Batman Movie
BEST ACTOR
1.
2. Vincent Cassel (Mon Roi)
3.
4.
5.
BEST ACTRESS
1. Emmanuelle Bercot (Mon Roi)
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. The Brand New Testament - Benoît Poelvoorde
2.
3.
4.
5. Louis Garrel (Mon Roi)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
1. The Brand New Testament
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST ANIMATED FILM
1.
2. Your Name
3. The LEGO Batman Movie
4.
5.
BEST DOCUMENTARY
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST EDITING
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST SOUND
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST SCORE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST SOUNDTRACK
1.
2.
3.
4.
5. Your Name
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. The Brand New Testament
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST ART DIRECTION
1. The Brand New Testament
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1. The Brand New Testament
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST SURPRISE
1.
2.
3. Split
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BEST DEBUT FEATURE
1. Get Out
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST SCENE (DRAMATIC)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST SCENE (COMEDIC)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST SHOT
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
BEST LINE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
«
Last Edit: May 19, 2017, 06:32:19 AM by PeacefulAnarchy
»
Logged
Criticker Reviews
goodguy
Elite Member
Posts: 2099
Colleen West was here.
Re: Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots
«
Reply #3 on:
January 27, 2017, 07:19:41 PM »
* = seen in 2016
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
Best Picture
1.
The Dreamed Path
2.*
Cloro
3.*
John From
4.
Big Big World
5.*
The Blackcoat's Daughter
Best Director
1.
The Dreamed Path
2.*
Cloro
3.*
John From
4.
Big Big World
5.*
The Blackcoat's Daughter
Best Original Screenplay
1.
The Dreamed Path
2.*
John From
3.*
The Blackcoat's Daughter
4.*
Cloro
5.*
Wild
Best Adapted Screenplay
1.
Lady Macbeth
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Actor
1.
The Last Family
- Andrzej Seweryn
2.*
Demon
- Itay Tiran
3.
4.
5.
Best Actress
1.*
Things to Come
- Isabelle Huppert
2.*
Cloro
- Sara Serraiocco
3.*
Wild
- Lilith Stangenberg
4.
Lady Macbeth
- Florence Pugh
5.
On the Beach at Night Alone
- Kim Min-hee
Best Supporting Actor
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Supporting Actress
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Ensemble Cast
1.
The Dreamed Path
2.*
The Blackcoat's Daughter
3.
4.
5.
Best Non-English Language Film
1.
The Dreamed Path
2.*
Cloro
3.*
John From
4.
Big Big World
5.*
Wild
Best Animated Film
1.*
The Girl Without Hands
2.
My Life as a Zucchini
3.
Your Name
4.
5.
Best Documentary
1.
Peter Handke: In the Woods, Might Be Late
2.*
Homo sapiens
3.
One More Time with Feeling
4.*
Europe, She Loves
5.
LoveTrue
Best Editing
1.
The Dreamed Path
2.
Song to Song
3.
4.
5.
Best Sound
1.
The Dreamed Path
2.*
The Blackcoat's Daughter
3.
4.
5.
Best Score
1.*
The Blackcoat's Daughter
2.
Ausma
3.
4.
5.
Best Soundtrack
1.
Song to Song
2.
Baby Driver
3.
4.
5.
Best Cinematography
1.
Big Big World
2.
The Dreamed Path
3.*
John From
4.
Ausma
5.*
Kaili Blues
Best Art Direction
1.*
John From
2.*
The Lure
3.*
Evolution
4.
Antiporno
5.
The Dreamed Path
Best Visual Effects
1.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Surprise
1.*
The Blackcoat's Daughter
2.*
For the Plasma
3.
Colossal
4.*
Demon
5.
The Girl with All the Gifts
6.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
7.
Wet Woman in the Wind
8.
Antiporno
9.
Everything Beautiful Is Far Away
10.
Dave Made a Maze
Best Debut Feature
1.*
Cloro
2.*
The Blackcoat's Daughter
3.
Lady Macbeth
4.*
For the Plasma
5.
Ava
Best Dramatic Scene
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Comedic Scene
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Shot
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Line
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
«
Last Edit: February 04, 2018, 08:27:03 AM by goodguy
»
Logged
The Year So Far
|
Watched 2022
|
Letterboxd
pixote
Administrator
Objectively Awesome
Posts: 34237
Up with generosity!
Re: Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots
«
Reply #4 on:
January 27, 2017, 07:24:45 PM »
Quote from: PeacefulAnarchy on January 27, 2017, 07:18:13 PM
1. The Brand New Testament
I'm adding this to my DVD queue (March release date) as a reward for your being the first to post here.
pixote
Logged
Great
|
Near Great
|
Very Good
|
Good
|
Fair
|
Mixed
|
Middling
|
Bad
DarkeningHumour
Objectively Awesome
Posts: 10453
When not sure if sarcasm look at username.
Re: Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots
«
Reply #5 on:
January 27, 2017, 07:33:44 PM »
I don't promise anything.
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
Best Picture
1. Your Name
2. The Lego Batman Movie
3. 20th Century Women
4.
5. Get Out (Hmm...second thoughts)
Best Director
1. Dunkirk
2.
3.
4. Get Out
5. Kong: Skull Island
Best Original Screenplay
1. 20th Century Women
2. Alien: Covenant
3.
4.
5.
Best Adapted Screenplay
1. Your Name
2. Their finest
3.
4.
5. War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Actor
1. War for the Planet of the Apes: Andy Serkis
2. Silence: Andrew Garfield
3. Alien: Covenant - Michael Fassbender
4.
5.
Best Actress
1. 20th Century Women - Annette Benning
2. Their finest - Gemma Arterton
3.
4.
5.
Best Supporting Actor
1. 20th Century Women - Billy Crudup
2. 20th Century Women - Lucas Jade Zumann
3. Kong: Skull Island - John C. Riley
4. Their finest - Bill Nighy
5. Their finest - Sam Claflin (second thoughts about this one)
Best Supporting Actress
1. 20th Century Women - Greta Gerwig
2. 20th Century Women - Elle Fanning
3.
4.
5.
Best Ensemble Cast
1. 20th Century Women
2.
3.
4. Their finest
5. War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Non-English Language Film
1. Your Name
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Animated Film
1. Your Name
2. The Lego Batman Movie
3.
4.
5.
Best Documentary
1. Zero Days
2. Lumière ! L'aventure commence.
3.
4.
5.
Best Editing
1. Your Name
2. Lumière ! L'aventure commence.
3. 20th Century Women
4. Dunkirk
5. Get Out
Best Sound
1. Silence
2. Dunkirk
3.
4.
5.
Best Score
1. Dunkirk
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Soundtrack
1. 20th Century Women
2. Guardians of the Gualaxy Vol2
3.
4.
5.
Best Cinematography
1. Silence
2. Dunkirk
3.
4.
5.
Best Art Direction
1. Silence
2. 20th Century Women
3. War for the Planet of the Apes
4. Dunkirk
5. Alien: Covenant
Best Visual Effects
1. Silence
2. Your Name
3. Alien: Covenant
4. War for the Planet of the Apes
5. Kong: Skull Island
Best Surprise
1. Your Name
2. Their finest
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Best Debut Feature
1.
2.
3.
4.
5. Get Out
Best Dramatic Scene
1. Your Name - Their Meeting
2. Dunkirk - Arrival of the boats
3. Wonder Woman - No Man's Land
4. Alien: Covenant - Ozymandias
5. War for the Planet of the Apes - Nova helping Cesar
Best Comedic Scene
1. Your Name - Second Montage
2. The Lego Batman Movie - The Relationship Talk (first)
3. Guardians of the Gualaxy vol2 - Opening Credits
4. Their finest - Rewriting the Conversation
5.
Best Shot
1. Silence - That one with Adam Driver in the middle. (I now realise that is a rubbish way to describe the one)
2. Dunkirk - Spitfire from the front
3.
4.
5.
Best Line
1. 20th Century Women: « What was the fight about? » « Clitoral stimulation. »
2. The Lego Batman Movie: « Pew pew pew. »
3.
4.
5.
«
Last Edit: July 26, 2017, 10:03:38 AM by DarkeningHumour
»
Logged
« Society is dumb. Art is everything. » - Junior
https://pretensiouslyyours.wordpress.com/
1SO
FAB
Objectively Awesome
Posts: 36129
Marathon Man
Re: Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots
«
Reply #6 on:
January 27, 2017, 08:08:42 PM »
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
Best Picture
1. Dude accidentally skis right off a cliff and captures the whole thing on his helmet cam
2. Hidden Figures
3.
4.
5.
Best Director
1.
2. Krisha
3.
4.
5.
Best Original Screenplay
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Adapted Screenplay
1.
2. The Girl With All the Gifts
3.
4.
5.
Best Actor
1. Split - James McAvoy
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Actress
1.
2.
3. Krisha - Robyn Fairchild
4.
5.
Best Supporting Actor
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Supporting Actress
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Ensemble Cast
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Non-English Language Film
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Animated Film
1.
2. The Lego Batman Movie
3. The Red Turtle
4. Your Name
5.
Best Documentary
1. Zero Days
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Editing
1.
2.
3.
4. Train to Busan
5.
Best Sound
1.
2. Krisha
3.
4.
5.
Best Score
1.
2. Krisha
3.
4.
5.
Best Soundtrack
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Cinematography
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Art Direction
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Visual Effects
1.
2.
3.
4. Train to Busan
5.
Best Surprise
1. The Girl With All the Gifts
2. Hidden Figures
3. Train to Busan
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Best Debut Feature
1.
2.
3. Krisha
4.
5.
Best Dramatic Scene
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Comedic Scene
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Shot
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Line
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
«
Last Edit: February 06, 2017, 12:23:52 AM by 1SO
»
Logged
Essentials
Horror/Thriller 1000
jbissell
Objectively Awesome
Posts: 10915
What's up, hot dog?
Re: Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots
«
Reply #7 on:
January 27, 2017, 10:52:21 PM »
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
Best Picture
1. Phantom Thread
2. The Florida Project
3. Columbus
4. Lady Bird
5. Paterson
Best Director
1. Phantom Thread
2. The Florida Project
3. Columbus
4. Lady Bird
5. Paterson
Best Original Screenplay
1. Phantom Thread
2. Paterson
3. Lady Bird
4. The Big Sick
5. 20th Century Women
Best Adapted Screenplay
1. Silence
2. The Lost City of Z
3.
4.
5.
Best Actor
1. Phantom Thread - Daniel Day Lewis
2. Paterson - Adam Driver
3. Columbus - John Cho
4. Get Out - Daniel Kaluuya
5.
Best Actress
1. Columbus - Haley Lu Richardson
2. The Florida Project - Brooklynn Prince
3. Phantom Thread - Vicky Krieps
4. Lady Bird - Saoirse Ronan
5. Personal Shopper - Kristen Stewart
Best Supporting Actor
1. The Florida Project - Willem Dafoe
2. Silence - Ogata Issei
3.
4.
5.
Best Supporting Actress
1. Lady Bird - Laurie Metcalf
2. Phantom Thread - Lesley Manville
3. The Big Sick - Holly Hunter
4. Get Out - Betty Gabriel
5. Princess Cyd - Rebecca Spence
Best Ensemble Cast
1. Phantom Thread
2. Lady Bird
3. The Big Sick
4. 20th Century Women
5. Get Out
Best Non-English Language Film
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Animated Film
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Documentary
1. Gimme Danger
2. Tickled
3.
4.
5.
Best Editing
1. The Lost City of Z
2. Paterson
3.
4. Silence
5. John Wick: Chapter 2
Best Sound
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. John Wick: Chapter 2
3. The Lost City of Z
4. Get Out
5. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Score
1. Phantom Thread
2. Columbus
3.
4.
5.
Best Soundtrack
1. 20th Century Women
2. Baby Driver
3. Gimme Danger
4.
5.
Best Cinematography
1. Columbus
2. Phantom Thread
3. The Lost City of Z
4. Blade Runner 2049
5. Personal Shopper
Best Art Direction
1. Phantom Thread
2. Paterson
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. John Wick: Chapter 2
5. The Lost City of Z
Best Visual Effects
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3.
4.
5.
Best Surprise
1. Spider-Man: Homecoming
2. The Big Sick
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Best Debut Feature
1. Columbus
2. Lady Bird
3. Get Out
4.
5.
Best Dramatic Scene
1. Silence - Crucifixion by Sea
2. John Wick: Chapter 2 - Hall of Mirrors
3. Get Out - Flashing Lights (Ending)
4. Atomic Blonde - Stairway Fight
5. Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Throne Room
Best Comedic Scene
1. John Wick: Chapter 2 - Silencer Stroll
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Shot
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Line
1. Phantom Thread - "Kiss me, my girl,
before I'm sick
"
2. The Big Sick - "9/11 was a tragedy. We lost 19 of our best guys."
3.
4.
5.
«
Last Edit: January 31, 2018, 08:40:41 AM by jbissell
»
Logged
My Switchboard
Teproc
Elite Member
Posts: 3529
Re: Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots
«
Reply #8 on:
January 28, 2017, 03:51:39 AM »
Great idea, as always.
______________________________
______________________________
______________________________
Best Picture
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Nocturama
3. Paterson
4. A Ghost Story
5. Dunkirk
Best Director
1. Nocturama
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Dunkirk
4. Mother!
5. The Florida Project
Best Original Screenplay
1. Paterson
2. Forushande/The Salesman
3. A Ghost Story
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. The Nile Hilton Incident
Best Adapted Screenplay
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Juste la fin du monde/It's Only the End of the World
3. Julieta
4. Molly's Game
5. Frantz
Best Actor
1. Paterson - Adam Driver
2. Lucky - Harry Dean Stanton
3. Blade Runner 2049 - Ryan Gosling
4. Forushande/The Salesman - Shahab Hosseini
5. The Nile Hilton Incident - Fares Fares
Best Actress
1. A Ghost Story - Rooney Mara
2. Personal Shopper - Kristen Stewart
3. Atomic Blonde - Charlize Theron
4. Grave/Raw - Garance Marillier
5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Frances McDormand
Best Supporting Actor
1. It's Only the End of the World - Vincent Cassel
2. Le Tout Nouveau Testament/The Brand New Testament - Benoît Poelvoorde
3. The Florida Project - Willem Dafoe
4. Molly's Game - Idris Elba
5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Woody Harrelson
Best Supporting Actress
1. Blade Runner 2049 - Ana de Armas
2. Juste la fin du monde/It's Only the End of the World - Marion Cotillard
3. The Beguiled - Kirsten Dunst
4. 20th Century Women - Elle Fanning
5. Wonderstruck - Julianne Moore
Best Ensemble Cast
1. Juste la fin du monde/It's Only the End of the World
2. The Florida Project
3. Nelyubov/Loveless
4. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
5. The Beguiled
Best Non-English Language Film
1. Nocturama
2. La glace et le ciel/Antarctica: Ice and the Sky
3. Forushande/The Salesman
4. Ma vie de Courgette/My Life as a Zucchini
5. Nelyubov/Loveless
Best Animated Film
1. Ma vie de Courgette/My Life as a Zucchini
2. Loving Vincent
3. Coco
4. Kimi no na wa/Your Name
5. La tortue rouge/The Red Turtle
Best Documentary
1. La glace et le ciel/Antarctica: Ice and the Sky
2. Demain/Tomorrow
3. L'Opéra/The Paris Opera
4. Visages, villages / Faces, Places
5. Kedi
Best Editing
1. Paterson
2. Get Out
3. 120 battements par minute/BPM
4. Dunkirk
5. Blade Runner 2049
Best Sound
1. Dunkirk
2. Mother!
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
5. Nocturama
Best Score
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. A Ghost Story
3. Wonderstruck
4. Julieta
5. Dunkirk
Best Soundtrack
1. Atomic Blonde
2. Nocturama
3. Aquarius
4. Grave/Raw
5. The Florida Project
Best Cinematography
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Atomic Blonde
3. Nelyubov/Loveless
4. A Ghost Story
5. Nocturama
Best Art Direction
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Paterson
3. The Florida Project
4. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
5. A Ghost Story
Best Visual Effects
1. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
2. Ghost in the Shell
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. Dunkirk
5. Mother!
Best Surprise
1. Atomic Blonde
2. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
3. Ghost in the Shell
4. Demain/Tomorrow
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Best Debut Feature
1. Kaili Blues
2. My Life as a Zucchini
3. Atomic Blonde
4.
5.
Best Dramatic Scene
1. Blade Runner 2049 - AI + Human / Robot = Love
2. It's Only the End of the World - Last scene
3. Kaili Blues - Crossing the river
4. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets - Opening Montage (Major Tom)
5. Paterson - Poets on a park bench
Best Comedic Scene
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Best Shot
1. Fire on water (Dunkirk)
2. Tears in snow (Blade Runner 2049)
3. The Last Jedi (facing the First Order) (Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi)
4.
5.
Best Line
1. "You're so CINECAST!ed" (Molly's Game)
2.
3.
4.
5.
«
Last Edit: January 23, 2018, 02:51:22 PM by Teproc
»
Logged
Legend:
All-Time Favorite
|
Great
|
Very Good
|
Good
|
Poor
|
Bad
Letterbox'd
DarkeningHumour
Objectively Awesome
Posts: 10453
When not sure if sarcasm look at username.
Re: Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots
«
Reply #9 on:
January 28, 2017, 06:00:12 AM »
Thank Gilgamesh for the index, or this thread would be impossible to navigate.
Logged
« Society is dumb. Art is everything. » - Junior
https://pretensiouslyyours.wordpress.com/
Print
Pages: [
1
]
2
3
4
« previous
next »
Filmspotting Forum
»
Filmspotting Message Boards
»
Filmspotter Pantheon
»
Filmspots
(Moderators:
Junior
,
ses
,
Basil
,
¡Keith!
,
Corndog
) »
Filmspots 2017: Personal Ballots
love