Swiss Army Man 8/10
Surprise me. That's what I sometimes think going into a comedy. Put me on my heels and don't let me anticipate the gag or the punchline. Swiss Army Man was an experience I did not see coming. I was charmed and made to laugh due to the films willingness to be gross, silly and imaginative. There are magical uplifting moments with such otherworldly ingredients, the only other films I could think to compare it to would be Miyazaki's. It has similar good-hearted qualities in the strange world it creates. Fart-felt entertainment at it's best.
The Hunt 9/10
Powerful sad. I imagine this movie will always come to mind any time anything approaching this subject is brought up. As a viewer the pace at which the film progresses feels cruel, and yet there is no needless knife-twisting, it is simply thorough and documents something terrible... so the result is honest.
The year in review:-61 new movies watched
-27 movies revisited
Best rewatches:-Interstellar (twice)
-Guardians of the Galaxy (twice)
-Shawshank Redemption
-It Follows
Most disappointing rewatches (formerly favourites)-Max Mad Fury Road
-Collateral
-Gravity
-Zombieland
-The World's End
Worst movies I watched this year:-Silence (2016)
-Tremors 4 (2004)
-Jason Bourne (2016)
-Alienate (2016)