Hi friends! I'm excited to see what you all get out of some of my favorite movies.
My 2017 list on Letterboxd107. Aguirre: The Wrath of God
106. Scream
105. Contact
104. Suspiria
103. Poltergeist
102. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? *
101. The Prestige
100. Get Out *
99. Sleuth *
98. Mullholland Drive
97. His Girl Friday
96. All the President's Men
95. Rear Window
94. The Wind Rises
93. Blazing Saddles *
92. The General
91. The Searchers
90. Pan's Labyrinth
89. The Conversation
88. Funny Games
87. 2001: A Space Odyssey
86. Singin' in the Rain
85. Fargo
84. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
83. How Green Was My Valley
82. The Apartment *
81. The Handmaiden *
80. The Wicker Man
79. Top Hat *
78. The 400 Blows *
77. This Is Spinal Tap
76. Catch Me If You Can
75. There Will Be Blood
74. Three Comrades
73. Los Angeles Plays Itself
72. Raiders of the Lost Ark
71. Blade Runner
70. Inside Out
69. Sunshine
68. Chinatown
67. Girl Walk//All Day
66. The Rules of the Game
65. Boyhood
64. Arrival *
63. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
62. Miller's Crossing
61. The Sixth Sense
60. Paths of Glory
59. An American Werewolf in London
58. All that Jazz
57. The Young Girls of Rochefort
56. Days of Heaven
55. Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages
54. Do the Right Thing
53. The Lion in Winter
52. Before Midnight
51. The Exorcist
50. The Grapes of Wrath
49. The Fly
48. World of Tomorrow
47. The Mortal Storm
46. The Innocents
45. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
44. The Shop Around the Corner
43. Repulsion
42. The Act of Killing
41. The Best Years of Our Lives
40. The VVitch
39. United 93
38. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
37. The Royal Tenenbaums
36. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
35. The Shining
34. An American in Paris
33. Modern Times
32. Inglourious Basterds
31. Planes, Trains and Automobiles
30. The Thing
29. Inside Llewyn Davis
28. The Tree of Life
27. Jurassic Park
26. The Cranes are Flying *
25. Zodiac
24. The Quiet Man
23. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
22. The Night of the Hunter
21. Hot Fuzz
20. Sing Street *
19. Lucky Star
18. Halloween
17. Black Swan
16. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb *
15. Moonrise Kingdom
14. Night and Fog *
13. The Red Shoes
12. Moonlight *
11. On the Waterfront
10. Alien
9. The Long Day Closes
8. High and Low
7. Hoop Dreams
6. West Side Story
5. Jaws
4. City Lights
3. The Sound of Music
2. Stalker *
1. Fanny and Alexander
My feeder list if you've seen all of these already:
https://letterboxd.com/junior1919/list/top-100-potential/