my Top 18 of 2018
- The Favourite (dir. Yorgos Lanthimos; Ireland, UK, USA)
- Zama (dir. Lucrecia Martel; Argentina)
-
Shoplifters (dir. Kore-eda Hirokazu; Japan)
-
Eighth Grade (dir. Bo Burnham; USA)
- Sorry to Bother You (dir. Boots Riley; USA)
- Widows (dir. Steve McQueen; UK, USA)
- The Other Side of the Wind (dir. Orson Welles; USA)
- Cold War (dir. Paweł Pawlikowski; Poland)
- Isle of Dogs (dir. Wes Anderson; USA)
- Un beau soleil intérieur (Let the Sunshine In) (dir. Claire Denis; France)
- The Wild Pear Tree (dir. Nuri Bilge Ceylan; Turkey)
-
Foxtrot (dir. Samuel Maoz; Israel)
- Burning (dir. Lee Chang-dong; South Korea)
- Can You Ever Forgive Me? (dir. Marielle Heller; USA)
- The Sisters Brothers (dir. Jacques Audiard; USA, France)
- Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (dir. Morgan Neville; USA)
- The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (dir. Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; USA)
- You Were Never Really Here (dir. Lynne Ramsay; UK, USA)
and 18 honorable mentions in alphabetical order:
Annihilation (dir. Alex Garland; UK, USA)
At Eternity’s Gate (dir. Julian Schnabel; USA, UK, France)
Blindspotting (dir. Carlos López Estrada; USA)
Border (dir. Ali Abbasi; Sweden)
The Death of Stalin (dir. Armando Iannucci; UK)
Everybody Knows (dir. Asghar Farhadi; Spain, France, Italy)
Game Night (dir. John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein; USA)
Golden Exits (dir. Alex Ross Perry; USA)
Happy As Lazzaro (dir. Alice Rohrwacher; Italy)
Hereditary (dir. Ari Aster; USA)
Hold the Dark (dir. Jeremy Saulnier; USA)
Mandy (dir. Panos Cosmatos; Canada, USA)
November (dir. Rainer Sarnet; Estonia)
Private Life (dir. Tamara Jenkins; USA)
Roma (dir. Alfonso Cuarón; Mexico)
Shirkers (dir. Sandi Tan; USA)
Three Identical Strangers (dir. Tim Wardle; UK, USA)
24 Frames (dir. Abbas Kiarostami; Iran, France)