Diabolique
Kwaidan
The Descent
The Ghost Breakers
The Innocents
This is my tentative list,
Alien
An American Werewolf in London
Pan's Labyrinth
Scream
All Essential Horror though only the first and last make my personal list.
Great list, Sandy. None of them are too terrifying in my book. Okay, the first bit of Scream is scary.
Scream is a horror rollercoaster. The scares are paced to create an exciting funhouse.
Making a list of films based on what I can get streaming. Any that you feel strongly about let me know, one way or the other. Also, if any service has a film you think I really need to see, let me know.
Life After Beth - I thought this was amateur. Easy to abandon well before the finish.
The Invitation - sneaky and good in a unique non-horror way
The Human Centipede - as bad as you'd imagine and the 2nd one is worse. The 3rd film almost makes the time worthwhile, the filmmaker finally gets the tone right. But you can't just skip to it.
Piranha - which one?
Red Dragon - interesting copy of Demme's style to the original story. Nowhere near as good as the Hannibal TV show handling of the story.
VHS 2 - mixed bag with a couple of real special gems.
VHS - same. Talented filmmaking but off-putting misogyny
Berberian Sound Studio - very disappointing. Don't get the praise for this one at all.
Dressed to Kill - If you like DePalma, this is a Masterwork. If not then avoid.
The Woman in Black - which one? The one with Radcliffe is terribly noisy.
Hereditary
A Quiet Place
Game Night - I like that you're including this. It's not really horror, but there are shocks and blood so I'm showing it to Mrs. 1SO.
Unsane
Cult of Chucky - Does this mean you've seen Curse of Chucky? That's one of the Top 3 of the franchise.
The Wailing - Curious to read another opinion on this
Ichi the Killer
The Human Centipede 2
The Human Centipede 3
These last three belong together, away from the others. That said, I'm not sure I could stand to watch them all on the same day.