Quickies on my mid-month 5 watches...
Lifeboat (1944) This was pretty good. Not top-tier Hitchcock, but maybe within the next two rungs. If anything, it lacked a bit of subtlety, but it was well acted and had a nice pace.
Persepolis (2007) Overall, it was interesting and fun. The animation was clean and neat, and the voice performances were good. However, I really didn't find myself engaged in it.
The Happening (2008) What the f**k was the plan with this? Seriously. I mean, during the first half or so, Shyamalan did manage to convey a nice creepy vibe, but what was up with the performances? the way everybody delivered their lines? and the ending? Don't know what to think of this.
The Tingler (1959) Vincent Price is great and the actress that plays his wife too. I thought it was fun for the most part, but the story does have a weird, abrupt climax that falls a bit under the weight of the gimmick, but you gotta give it to William Castle for trying to bring a whole experience to the theater.
Freaks (1932) Extremely unsettling, but full of good performances and a nice pace for the most part. Unfortunately, you feel the studio cuts in the way the climax abruptly ends, and with the tacked-on ending. Still, I really enjoyed it.
Potential next films: Risen (Biblical), still trying to find Stalker for the IMDb category, and still not sure what to watch for the "book-based", "Fourth" and "American Revolutionary War" categs.