I apologize for the lack of updates, but I've been busy as hell with new parenting duties
But anyway, here are my quickies on what I've seen so far...
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) See review on next post.
A Fistful of Dollars (1964) Since I planned on watching the second one, I decided to revisit this one. Still hold the same opinion; It's a very fun and enjoyable film, despite its lack of originality of novelty. Grade:
B+Seven (1995, rewatch) Even though this is my #2 film of all time, I hadn't seen it in a good while. Being the "seventh" month, I knew I wanted to see it, and it was as great as I remembered it. Great acting and great direction, and the whole last act still packs a punch of tension and dread, even for the umpteenth time. Grade:
A+For a Few Dollars More (1965) I might have to agree with Tak on how good this was. As enjoyable as the first one, but I think I found a bit more depth to it. Lee Van Cleef owned every scene he was in. As for it being better than the third one, I will hold that judgment until I rewatch it. Grade:
A-47 Meters Down (2017) There are some interesting things here and some good execution, but overall, it fails to excel on any aspect. There are some tense moments and some interesting, although not that unexpected, twists but not much else. Grade:
C+The Fate of the Furious (2017) Bonkers. That's the only word I can use to describe this film and maybe the route this franchise has taken. I mean, what other film can have an evil Charlize Theron hacking and controlling a horde of hundreds of "zombie" cars in the middle of Manhattan to chase our heroes? It was crazy fun and probably my second favorite of the franchise. Grade:
A-The Emperor's New Groove (2000) Can you guess why, or with who, I saw this one?
Anyway, saw it dubbed in Spanish for the benefit of the kids. It was very fun with some simple, neat animation. Lots of cool, memorable characters and a nice message. They were hooked all of the film and so was I. Grade:
BAmerican Reunion (2012) Better than I expected, although still far from great/good. It felt like an organic and natural follow-up and it was nice to see most of the cast back, the themes it tries to touch were good, until it devolves into more of the same shenanigans as the first films, and when it does, a lot of the jokes fall flat. Also, despite some interesting ideas, a lot of them are merely brushed over. Grade:
C+, maybe a bit lower.
WarGames (1983) Surprisingly, this is a film I don't remember watching, despite growing up in the 80s. The thing is that it's a lot of fun. Loved the opening, and the whole film was very entertaining and thrilling, despite what can be seen as a too convenient and simplistic resolution. Broderick was great. Grade:
B+Dead Ringers (1988) Neatly acted and directed, there's a perennial sense of uncomfortability throughout this film. Irons is excellent in the dual role, and Cronenberg and Co. make the transition of the dual roles to be almost seamless. Not as icky as some of Cronenberg's films, but certainly disturbing. Grade:
A-Maya the Bee Movie (2014) Very simple film, with vibrant, colorful animation and cute, likable characters. The story and theme is well transmitted, and it overall, enjoyable despite feeling a bit cheap-ish at times. My kids enjoyed it. Grade:
BLa La Land (2016) For some reason, I didn't expect to enjoy this as much as I did. From the get-go, I felt pleasantly "bombarded" by the use of colors along with wardrobes and set decoration, the dance/song sequences were neatly choreographed and fun. But also, Gosling and Stone's performances were excellent. And that ending? Woof... loved it. Grade:
A+Synecdoche, New York (2008) Such a bizarre and weird film, held together by Philip Seymour Hoffman's honest performance. I don't think I can say too much right now cause this is one that I'll probably have to give some time to wallow in my mind, but I was entertained, puzzled, and moved all throughout. Grade:
AIt's the last day of July, and I still have 2 or 3 films to finish. With my new "schedule", it will be impossible, but I'll see if I can sneak up at least two short films tonight to "complete" the challenge and pat myself in the back.