Here is the top 10 that I've recently updated, CONQUEST would probably bump GOODFELLAS out of the top 10, but right now down to 43. Truthfully it could replace GRAND HOTEL as the better performance for Garbo, but as a film GH is the better movie. Easily one of my favorite romance stories of hers and one that isn't as twisted or dark (which for me aren't always bad things), but this one is a little milder than most of her movies and it plays very well.
1. THE SEARCHERS (1956)- John Ford's greatest film and my favorite film of all time. Wayne at his best, violent and determined I love every bit of it, the cinematography, the stunts, the dialogue a fantastic film.
2. DOUBLE INDEMNITY (1944)- NEW "Straight down the line for both of us, remember?" How will I ever forget Barbara Stanwyck who I've really only known for MEET JOHN DOE and ANNIE OAKLEY, but this is a masterpiece for her, for Fred MacMurray (My Two Sons forever tainted too), for director Billy Wilder. Even Edward G Robinson in the one of the best supporting roles I've seen EVER. Dark and twisted, but beautiful Barbara, this movie, my own soul. I've traveled to another world visiting this film and while I could not find it my heart to put this as #1 truly one of the greats.
3. THE GRAND HOTEL (1932)- NEW The John Barrymore and Great Garbo film that pierced my heart and soul. Best ensemble cast film I've ever seen, AMERICAN HUSTLE has nothing on this. An ending that hurts so good. As close to perfection as it gets and the most unique of all roles for Lionel Barrymore! I wonder what Tarantino would or could do with something like this, but I'd rather not know it's too great to be redone. And sweet, back from the dead Greta waiting at the train station, I'm familiar with that roller coaster. Joan Crawford and John Barrymore are the stars here though, unforgettable performances.
4. THE ROYAL TENNENBAUMS (2001)- My introduction to Wes Anderson, I had heard of Bottle Rocket and Rushmore, but this was the first film of his I got to see. I love pretty much everything he's done, but this one reminds me of some fun, back in the day times.
5. INTERSTELLAR (2014)- NEW Fantastic work of science fiction with some real ideas about blackholes and great shots of theoretical views of what you might see approaching one. I appreciate the science Nolan tries to present and one particular scene on the first planet left me afraid and wanting to know more. Great cast and the humor with the robots was quite funny, I mean wouldn't a scientist and fighter jock find the banter humorous? One for the ages.
6. GOODFELLAS (1990)- Easily one of the greatest gangster films (I apologize because I know Cagney and Robinson have some great ones I love Key Largo in particular, but this is one of my favorites) ever and I love Scorsese.
7. PULP FICTION (1994)- Like John Ford, Quentin Tarantino is one of my favorite directors and I've seen this one a hundred times. Vince Vega and Jules Winfield's dialogue is so classic, see the foot massage scene LOL.
8. HAROLD AND MAUDE (1971)- I guess as you can see I have a thing for weird/dark love stories and this is about as classic as you can get. Bud Cort is just awesome, it was really funny to see him years later in Wes Anderson's A Life Aquatic. Great actor in a beautiful film with great music.
9. PRIDE OF THE YANKEES (1942)- As I'm sure the few people who know me here know I'm a huge sports fan and I had to include at least one baseball movie in my top ten. This is a fantastic movie with Babe Ruth playing himself! A couple of other Yankees also made appearances and Gary Cooper is really good as the doomed Lou Gehrig.
10. THE HORSE'S MOUTH (1958)- I love Alec Guiness even outside of his seminal role as Obi-Wan Kenobi. This was a close second to The Bridge On the River Kwai and Doctor Zhivago. He was just an unbelievable actor and playing a crazy, strangely demented painter was just one of my favorites ever for Alec.
43. CONQUEST (1937) NEW- One of Garbo's best and as always an amazing Charles Boyer performance as Napoleon. This could easily be a top 10 film, Garbo is gorgeous in this and she doesn't just play a mistress, she is THE mistress. Worthy of being a queen, a bittersweet love story with some history in the background. Not quite the powerful performance of MATA HARI, but absolutely at the peak of her beauty.