5. Hills have Eyes………. Not sure if you guys saw this or not, this movie gave me so much nostolgia when I saw it, I had to go home and watch every 70s horror film I own. This movie is pure violence, it’s great to finally see a “hard R” horror film, instead of these PG-13 films that make you sick to your stomach, not because of the gore or violence, but just because you just blew 30 bucks to go see the film.
4. Cars……….. Cute, funny…….. another great Pixar film
3. Inside Man
2. Mission Imposible 3……… This movie was great for 2 reasons, Simon “Shaun of the Dead” Pegg (kinda rhymed), and the MAN, the LEGEND, and the MAN THAT SHARTED, Phillip Seymour Hoffman…….
And my favorite movie so far this year……… and yes it’s cheating, kind of, I saw a special sneak preview this past week………. He is back
Superman Returns…………… this movie was awesome, best movie I have seen so far….. the cast is great, Brandon Routh is undoubtly Superman, when I went in, I was expecting not much from him but a C. Reeves clone, nope, he holds his own……. He is great as Superman,…… Bosworth does a great job as Louis Lane, she may not look old enough, but the way she plays Lane makes you think she was been a reporter for years………… Spacey is awesome as Luther, he’s got that self believing genius, yet completely insane persona down (they need to make John Doe the movie, lol)……. Jimmy Olsen is great as well as James Mardsen (Cyclops), they make his character, which could easily have been made into a “Clark Kent’s villain” role, into a sympathic, courageous everyday guy, who you can relate too…….. every action scene is great, and a scene in the movie, with Clark’s mom towards the end is so good, it is so emotional, you see her, in a crowd of people, you can tell she wants to go to Superman, but she knows she can’t, and you can feel for her, it’s her son, but only hers in her world, no one can know……. It’s really a great movie guys, I hope youall enjoy it, you may or may not like the twist towards the end, but I will share with you why I think this twist makes the movie, and Superman’s quest, all the more impactful……………
Now for my top, there were so bad, they made me cry that I wasted my money on them, list
X3…….. it SUCKED so much.........
Da Vinci Code……… record number of “wrist watch checks” in my movie going life
Nacho Libre………… Mehhh, comes to mind
Over the Hedge……… blah blah, and did I mention……. Blah?
United 93…………… this movie was good, but I wasn’t ready for it, it was hard to sit through,
And lastly
D…… for Dissapointing……. Major fan of the Graphic novel, if the directors were more concerned about getting the overall premise and message that the graphic novel delivered everyone, instead of them worrying about getting a sex change, they may have made a good film, they missed the mark big time