Okay, here we go. Here are the 301 titles currently under consideration for the bracket. It was a nice, even 300 until skjerva had to go and dig up that damn
Bedroom film.
Here's the plan as I understand it:
1) Between now and, say, Monday or Tuesday, we'll all look through this massive list for any deserving titles that haven't been mentioned yet. I wouldn't be surprised if we add another twenty or thirty. Actually, it'll probably be closer to fifty, but half of those will turn out to have been mentioned already under a alternate title. (We tried to use that title the corresponds to the likely source of the film; so if Netflix lists the DVD under
Twin Warriors, we went with that rather than
The Tai-Chi Master.)
2) After we get the final list of titles under consideration, I'll put together a ballot that we'll use to try to cut this massive list down to 200 titles (if possible). We'll also use the ballot to seed the films (at least the ones that some of us have seen before), create a pool of alternates (when titles turn out to be unavilable), and assign people matchups of films that will be new to them. (At first glance, this probably looks like too many films to have to vote on, but when you realize you've only seen
maybe thirty of them, it seems a lot more manageable.)
3) Bracket madness!
I tried to fake an IMDb link for these titles. Hopefully they more or less work.
CambodiaOne Evening After The War (Rithy Panh, 1998)
Rice People (Rithy Panh, 1994)
ChinaBe There or Be Square (Feng Xiaogang, 1997)
The Blue Kite (Tian Zhuangzhuang, 1993)
Blush (Li Shaohong, 1994)
Country Teachers (He Qun, 1994)
The Days (Wang Xiaoshuai, 1993)
Dream Factory (Feng Xiaogang, 1997)
East Palace, West Palace (Zhang Yuan, 1996)
The Emperor and the Assassin (Chen Kaige, 1999)
The Emperor's Shadow (Zhou Xiaowen, 1996)
Ermo (Zhou Xiaowen, 1994)
Farewell My Concubine (Chen Kaige, 1993)
For Fun (Ning Ying , 1992)
Frozen (Xiaoshuai Wang, 1996)
In The Heat of the Sun (Wen Jiang, 1994)
Ju Dou (Zhang Yimou, 1990)
Keep Cool (Zhang Yimou, 1997)
The King of Masks (Wu Tian-Ming, 1996)
Life on a String (Chen Kaige, 1991)
A Mongolian Tale (Xie Fei, 1995)
My Rice Noodle Shop (Yang Xie, 1998)
Not One Less (Zhang Yimou, 1999)
The Opium War (Jin Xie, 1997)
Penitentiary Angel (Xie Jin, 1995)
Pickpocket (Jia Zhang-ke, 1997)
Postmen in the Mountains (Huo Jianqi, 1999)
Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou, 1991)
Red Cherry (Ye Daying, 1995)
Red Firecracker, Green Firecracker (He Ping, 1994)
The Road Home (Zhang Yimou, 1999)
Seventeen Years (Zhang Yuan, 1999)
Shanghai Triad (Zhang Yimou, 1995)
Shower (Zhang Yang, 1999)
The Story of Qiu Ju (Zhang Yimou, 1992)
The Story of Xinghua (Li Yin, 1994)
The Swordsman in Double Flag Town (He Ping, 1991)
Temptress Moon (Chen Kaige, 1996)
To Live (Zhang Yimou, 1994)
Woman Sesame Oil Maker (Xie Fei, 1994)
Xiu Xiu: The Sent Down Girl (Joan Chen, 1998)
Hong KongAlan and Eric Between Hello and Goodbye (Peter Chan, 1991)
Ashes of Time (Wong Kar-Wai, 1994)
Autumn Moon (Clara Law, 1992)
The Blade (Tsui Hark, 1995)
The Bride with White Hair (Ronny Yu, 1993)
Bullet in the Head (John Woo, 1990)
Butterfly Lovers (Tsui Hark, 1994)
Cageman (Chi Leung 'Jacob' Cheung, 1992)
Center Stage (Stanley Kwan, 1992)
C'est la vie, mon chéri (Yee Tung-Shing, 1994)
A Chinese Ghost Story II (Ching Siu-Tung, 1990)
A Chinese Odyssey (Jeffrey Lau, 1994)
A Chinese Odyssey Part Two: Cinderella (Stephen Chow, 1994)
Chungking Express (Wong Kar-Wai, 1994)
Close Encounters of the Spooky Kind 2 (Ricky Lau, 1990)
Comrades, Almost A Love Story (Peter Chan, 1996)
The Day the Sun Turned Cold (Ho Yim, 1994)
The Days of Being Dumb (Sau Leung 'Blacky' Ko, 1992)
Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-Wai, 1991)
Doctor Mack (Lee Chi-Ngai, 1995)
Dragon Inn (Raymond Lee, 1992)
The Eagle Shooting Heroes (Jeffrey Lau, 1993)
Expect the Unexpected (Patrick Yau, 1998)
Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-Wai, 1995)
Farewell China (Clara Law, 1990)
Fight Back to School (Gordon Chan, 1991)
Fist of Fury 1991 II (Choh Chung-Sing / Corey Yuen, 1992)
Fist of Legend (Gordon Chan, 1994)
Flirting Scholar (Lee Lik-Chi, 1993)
Forbidden City Cop (Stephen Chow / Vincent Kok, 1996)
From China with Love (Stephen Chow / Lik-Chi Lee, 1994)
Full Contact (Ringo Lam, 1993)
Full Moon in New York (Stanley Kwan, 1990)
God of Cookery (Stephen Chow / Lee Lik-Chi, 1996)
Green Snake (Tsui Hark, 1993)
Hail the Judge (Wong Jing, 1994)
Happy Together (Wong Kar-Wai, 1997)
Hard Boiled (John Woo, 1992)
He's a Woman, She's a Man (Peter Chan / Chi Lee, 1994)
Intimates (Chi Leung 'Jacob' Cheung, 1997)
Iron Monkey (Yuen Woo-Ping, 1993)
Justice, My Foot! (Johnny To, 1992)
King of Chess (Ho Yim, 1991)
The King of Comedy (Stephen Chow / Lik-Chi Lee, 1999)
Kitchen (Ho Yim, 1997)
Lee Rock (Lawrence Ah Mon, 1991)
Lee Rock II (Lawrence Ah Mon, 1991)
The Legend (Corey Yuen, 1993)
Legend of the Drunken Master (Liu Chia-Liang, 1994)
Little Cheung (Fruit Chan, 1999)
The Longest Nite (Patrick Yau, 1998)
The Longest Summer (Fruit Chan, 1998)
Lost and Found (Lee Chi-Ngai, 1996)
Love in the Time of Twilight (Tsui Hark, 1995)
Made in Hong Kong (Fruit Chan, 1997)
Metade Fumaca (Yip Kam-Hung, 1999)
The Mission (Johnny To, 1999)
A Moment of Romance (Benny Chan, 1990)
Once a Thief (John Woo, 1991)
Once Upon a Time in China (Tsui Hark, 1991)
Once Upon a Time in China 2 (Tsui Hark, 1992)
Operation Scorpio (David Lai, 1991)
Ordinary Heroes (Ann Hui, 1999)
Out of the Dark (Jeffrey Lau, 1995)
The Phantom Lover (Ronny Yu, 1995)
Red Dust (Yim Ho, 1990)
Red Rose White Rose (Stanley Kwan, 1994)
Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (Lam Ngai Kai, 1991)
Royal Tramp (Ching Siu-Tung / Wong Jing, 1992)
Royal Tramp II (Ching Siu-Tung / Wong Jing, 1992)
Rumble in the Bronx (Stanley Tong, 1995)
Running Out of Time (Johnny To, 1999)
Song of the Exile (Ann Hui, 1990)
The Soong Sisters (Mabel Cheung, 1997)
Stage Door (Kei Shu, 1996)
Summer Snow (Ann Hui, 1995)
Swordsman (King Hu, 1990)
Swordsman II (Ching Siu-Tung / Stanley Tong, 1992)
Swordsman III: The East Is Red (Ching Siu Tung, 1993)
The Temptation of a Monk (Clara Law, 1993)
A Terra-Cotta Warrior (Ching Siu-Tung, 1990)
To Live and Die in Tsimshatsui (Lau Wai-keung / Wong Jing, 1994)
Tom, Dick and Hairy (Peter Chan / Chi-Ngai Lee, 1993)
Too Many Ways to Be No. 1 (Wai Ka-Fai, 1997)
Tricky Brains (Wong Jing, 1991)
Twin Warriors (Yuen Woo-Ping, 1993)
The Underground Banker (Bosco Lam, 1994)
Wing Chun (Yuen Woo-Ping, 1994)
Young and Dangerous (Lau Wai-keung, 1996)
Your Place or Mine (James Yuen, 1998)
JapanAdrenaline Drive (Shinobu Yaguchi, 1999)
After Life (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 1998)
After the Rain (Takashi Koizumi, 1999)
Another Lonely Hitman (Rokuro Mochizuki, 1995)
April Story (Shunji Iwai, 1998)
Audition (Takashi Miike, 1999)
The Bedroom (Hisayasu Sato, 1992)
The Bird People in China (Takashi Miike, 1998)
Black Jack (Osamu Dezaki, 1996)
Blues Harp (Takashi Miike, 1998)
Boiling Point (Takeshi Kitano, 1990)
Bounce KO Gals (Masato Harada, 1997)
Bullet Ballet (Shinya Tsukamoto, 1998)
Chaos (Hideo Nakata, 1999)
Charisma (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1999)
Childhood Days (Masahiro Shinoda, 1990)
Chinpira (Shinji Aoyama, 1996)
Chizuko's Younger Sister (Nobuhiko Obayashi, 1991)
A Class To Remember (Yoji Yamada, 1993)
Crest of Betrayal (Kinji Fukasaku, 1994)
Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1997)
Dangan Runner (Hiroyuki Tanaka, 1996)
Dead or Alive (Takashi Miike, 1999)
A Dedicated Life (Kazuo Hara, 1994)
Down the Drain (Shinobu Yaguchi, 1993)
Dr. Akagi (Shohei Imamura, 1998)
Dreams (Akira Kurosawa, 1990)
The Drive (Shunichi Nagasaki, 1992)
The D-Slope Murder Case (Akio Jissoji, 1998)
The Eel (Shohei Imamura, 1997)
Eyes of the Spider (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1998)
47 Ronin (Kon Ichikawa, 1994)
Fudoh: The New Generation (Takashi Miike, 1996)
The Geisha House (Kinji Fukasaku, 1999)
Gemini (Shinya Tsukamoto, 1999)
Getting Any? (Takeshi Kitano, 1995)
Ghost in the Shell (Mamoru Oshii, 1995)
Give It All (Itsumichi Isomura, 1998)
Hana-bi (Takeshi Kitano, 1997)
Hold You Tight (Stanley Kwan, 1997)
I Like You, I Like You Very Much (Hiroyuki Oki, 1994)
Jin-Roh (Hiroyuki Okiura, 1998)
Junkers Come Here (Junichi Sato, 1995)
Kagerô (Hideo Gosha, 1991)
Kamikaze Taxi (Masato Harada, 1995)
Kids Return (Takeshi Kitano, 1996)
Kikujiro (Takeshi Kitano, 1999)
Kite (Yasuomi Umetsu, 1998)
Labyrinth of Dreams (Sogo Ishii, 1997)
The Last Dance (Juzo Itami, 1993)
A Last Note (Kaneto Shindo, 1995)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Overture to a New War (Noboru Ishiguro & Keizo Shimizu, 1993)
Ley Lines (Takashi Miike, 1999)
License to Live (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1998)
Like Grains of Sand (Ryosuke Hashiguchi, 1995)
Lost Paradise (Yoshimitsu Morita, 1997)
Love & Pop (Hideki Anno, 1998)
Love Letter (Shunji Iwai, 1995)
M/Other (Nobuhiro Suwa, 1999)
Maborosi (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 1995)
Madadayo (Akira Kurosawa, 1993)
Memories (Katsuhiro Otomo/Koji Morimoto/Tensai Okamura, 1995)
Messengers (Yasuo Baba, 1999)
Minbo - or the Gentle Art of Japanese Extortion (Juzo Itami, 1992)
Moe no suzaku (Naomi Kawase, 1997)
Moonlight Whispers (Akihiko Shiota, 1999)
My Neighbor The Yamadas (Isao Takahata, 1999)
My Secret Cache (Shinobu Yaguchi, 1997)
My Sons (Yoji Yamada, 1991)
The Mystery of Rampo (Rintaro Mayuzumi & Kazuyoshi Okuyama, 1994)
Nabbie's Love (Yuji Nakae, 1999)
Ninja Scroll (Yoshiaki Kawajiri, 1993)
Okoge (Takehiro Nakajima, 1992)
Onibi: The Fire Within (Rokuro Mochizuki, 1997)
Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata, 1991)
Patlabor 2 (Mamoru Oshii, 1993)
Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon, 1998)
Picnic (Shunji Iwai, 1996)
Picture Bride (Kayo Hatta, 1994)
Pom Poko (Isao Takahata, 1994)
Poppoya (Yasuo Furuhata, 1999)
Porco Rosso (Hayao Miyazaki, 1992)
Postman Blues (Hiroyuki Tanaka, 1997)
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997)
A Quiet Life (Juzo Itami, 1995)
Rainy Dog (Takashi Miike, 1997)
Rhapsody in August (Akira Kurosawa, 1991)
Ringu (Hideo Nakata, 1998)
Roujin Z (Katsuhiro Otomo, 1991)
A Scene At The Sea (Takeshi Kitano, 1991)
Screwed (Teruo Ishii, 1998)
Serpent's Path (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1998)
Shall We Dance? (Masayuki Suo, 1996)
Shark Skin Man and Peach Hip Girl (Katsuhito Ishii, 1998)
Sleeping Man (Kôhei Oguri, 1996)
Sleepless Town (Chi-Ngai Lee, 1998)
Sonatine (Takeshi Kitano, 1993)
Spriggan (Hirotsugu Kawasaki, 1998)
Stairway to the Distant Past (Kaizo Hayashi, 1995)
The Sting of Death (Kohei Oguri, 1990)
The Strange Tale of Oyuki (Kaneto Shindo, 1992)
Suicide Bus (Hiroshi Shimizu, 1998)
Sumo Do, Sumo Don't (Masayuki Suo, 1992)
Supermarket Woman (Juzo Itami, 1996)
Swallowtail Butterfly (Shunji Iwai, 1996)
Taboo (Nagisa Oshima, 1999)
Talking Head (Mamoru Oshii, 1992)
Tenchi: The Movie (Hiroshi Negishi, 1996)
Tokyo biyori (Naoto Takenaka, 1997)
Tokyo Fist (Shinya Tsukamoto, 1995)
Tokyo Rampage (Toshiaki Toyoda, 1998)
Umi ga Kikoeru (Tomomi Mochizuki, 1993)
Undo (Shunji Iwai, 1994)
Village of Dreams (Yoichi Higashi, 1996)
Welcome Back, Mr. McDonald (Koki Mitani, 1997)
Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondo, 1995)
Yumeji (Seijun Suzuki, 1991)
PhilippinesJose Rizal (Marilou Diaz-Abaya, 1998)
South KoreaAn Affair (Lee Je-yong, 1998)
Art Museum by the Zoo (Lee Jeong-hyang, 1998)
Attack the Gas Station! (Kim Sang-Jin, 1999)
The Birdcage Inn (Kim Ki-duk, 1998)
Black Republic (Park Kwang-su, 1990)
Christmas in August (Hur Jin-ho, 1998)
City of the Rising Sun (Sung-su Kim, 1998)
The Day a Pig Fell Into the Well (Hong Sang-soo, 1996)
Eternal Empire (Park Chong-won, 1995)
Festival (Im Kwon-taek, 1996)
Green Fish (Lee Chang-dong, 1997)
Happy End (Chung Ji Woo, 1999)
The Harmonium in My Memory (Lee Young-jae, 1998)
Memento Mori (Kim Tae-Yong & Min Kyu-Dong, 1999)
No. 3 (Song Neung-han, 1997)
Nowhere to Hide (Lee Myung-se, 1999)
Passage to Buddha (Sun-Woo Jang, 1993)
Peppermint Candy (Lee Chang-dong, 1999)
A Petal (Jang Sun-Woo, 1996)
The Power of Kangwon Province (Hong Sang-soo, 1998)
The Quiet Family (Kim Ji-woon, 1998)
The Ring Virus (Dong-bin Kim, 1999)
Shiri (Je-gyu Kang, 1999)
A Single Spark (Kwang-su Park, 1995)
Son of the General (Im Kwon-taek, 1990)
Sopyonje (Im Kwon-taek, 1993)
The South Korean Army (Ji-yeong Jeong, 1990)
Spring in my Home Town (Lee Kwangmo, 1998)
To the Starry Island (Park Kwang-su, 1993)
White Badge (Jeong Ji-yeong, 1992)
TaiwanA Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang, 1991)
A Confucian Confusion (Edward Yang, 1994)
Eat Drink Man Woman (Ang Lee, 1994)
Flowers of Shanghai (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 1998)
Good Men, Good Women (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 1995)
Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 1996)
The Hole (Tsai Ming-liang, 1998)
Mahjong (Edward Yang, 1996)
Peach Blossom Land (Stan Lai, 1992)
The Personals (Chen Kuo-fu, 1998)
Pushing Hands (Ang Lee, 1992)
Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-liang, 1992)
The River (Tsai Ming-liang, 1997)
Siao Yu (Sylvia Chang, 1995)
Vive L'Amour (Tsai Ming-liang, 1994)
The Wedding Banquet (Ang Lee, 1993)
ThailandDang Bireley's and Young Gangsters (Nonzee Nimibutr, 1997)
Fun Bar Karaoke (Pen-Ek Rataranuang, 1997)
6ixtynin9 (Pen-Ek Rataranuang, 1999)
VietnamCyclo (Ahn Huang Tran, 1995)
The Scent of Green Papaya (Ahn Huang Tran, 1993)
Three Seasons (Tony Bui, 1999)
Alright, what worthy personal favorites are missing?
pixote