Loved:
1. Seventeen Years (China)
2. Supercop (Hong Kong)
3. Perfect Blue (Japan)
4. The Road Home (China)
Liked:
5. The Tai-Chi Master (Hong Kong)
6. Country Teachers (China)
7. Christmas in August (South Korea)
8. Summer Snow (Hong Kong)
9. Woman Sesame Oil Maker (China)
10. Pushing Hands (Taiwan)
11. Moonlight Whispers (Japan)
12. Lost and Found (Hong Kong)
It was ok:
13. A Mongolian Tale (China)
14. Don't Cry, Nanking (China)
Disliked/Hated:
15. Madadayo (Japan)
16. Dr. Akagi (Japan)
17. Talking Head (Japan)
Yeah, this seems accurate. In my head I knew me and Japan weren't meshing... this just confirms it. I just find the characters don't talk enough. I don't find their contemplation meaningful. Of course I'm just generalizing, so don't read too much into it. Japan sure knows how to do animation though