Below are the nominations for the 2008 Filmspot Awards. You have a little time to catch up with some of the nominees you haven't seen yet. Final balloting won't open until Friday, February 6 (I'll post an official ballot and instructions at that time). Voting will close on Friday, February 13 (well, you'll really have until I wake up on Saturday morning), and winners will be announced in a live chat on Sunday, February 15.
pixote
Best Picture
Paranoid Park
Rachel Getting Married
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL·E
The Wrestler
Best Director
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight
Gus Van Sant, Paranoid Park
Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
Andrew Stanton, WALL·E
Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay
Cristian Mungiu, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges
Jenny Lumet, Rachel Getting Married
Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York
Andrew Stanton and Jim Reardon, WALL·E
Best Adapted Screenplay
Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight (based on characters appearing in DC Comics)
John Patrick Shanley, Doubt (from his stage play)
Gus Van Sant, Paranoid Park (from the novel by Blake Nelson)
Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire (from the novel Q and A by Vikas Swarup)
Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, Wendy and Lucy (from Raymond's short story "Train Choir")
Best Actor
Alejandro Polanco, Chop Shop
Sean Penn, Milk
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Redbelt
Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress
Meryl Streep, Doubt
Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Michelle Williams, Wendy and Lucy
Best Supporting Actor
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Vlad Ivanov, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Josh Brolin, Milk
James Franco, Pineapple Express
Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
Best Supporting Actress
Tilda Swinton, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Viola Davis, Doubt
Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Best Casting
John Papsidera, The Dark Knight
Ellen Chenoweth, Doubt
Jina Jay, In Bruges
Francine Maisle, Milk
Tiffany Little Canfield and Bernard Telsey, Rachel Getting Married
Best Non-English Language Film
Che
Flight of the Red Balloon
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Let the Right One In
Waltz With Bashir
Best Animated Film
Bolt
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
Kung Fu Panda
WALL·E
Waltz With Bashir
Best Documentary
Encounters at the End of the World
Man on Wire
Up the Yangtze
Waltz With Bashir
Young@Heart
Best Editing
Lee Smith, The Dark Knight
Dana Bunescu, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Gus Van Sant, Paranoid Park
Chris Dickens, Slumdog Millionaire
Stephen Schaffer, WALL·E
Best Sound Editing
Will Files, Cloverfield
Richard King, The Dark Knight
Felix Andrew, Paranoid Park
Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers, Slumdog Millionaire
Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood, WALL·E
Best Soundtrack
My Blueberry Nights
Paranoid Park
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL·E
The Wrestler
Best Score
James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight
J. Ralph, Man on Wire
A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire
Thomas Newman, WALL·E
Max Richter, Waltz With Bashir
Best Cinematography
Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight
Colin Watkinson, The Fall
Christopher Doyle and Rain Li, Paranoid Park
Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire
Danielle Feinberg and Jeremy Lasky, WALL·E
Best Art Direction
Kelly Curley, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Lisa Hart and Sonal Sawant, The Fall
Anthony Caron-Delion and Peter Francis, Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Adam Stockhausen, Synecdoche, New York
Anthony B. Christov, Jason Deamer and Mark Cordell Holmes, WALL·E
Best Costumes
Jacqueline West, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Lindy Hemming, The Dark Knight
Eiko Ishioka, The Fall
Judy Shrewsbury, Mister Lonely
Amy Westcott, The Wrestler
Best Visual Effects
Kevin Blank, Chantal Feghali, Michael Ellis and Eric Leven, Cloverfield
Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin, The Dark Knight
Michael J. Wassel, Lucy Killick, Adrian De Wet and Eamonn Butler, Hellboy II: The Golden Army
John Gaeta and Dan Glass, Speed Racer
Most Surprising Performance
Colin Farrell, In Bruges
Jean-Claude Van Damme, JCVD
James Franco, Milk
Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Most Surprising Film
Chop Shop
In Bruges
Man on Wire
Mister Lonely
Redbelt
Most Disappointing Film
Burn After Reading
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Tropic Thunder
Best Debut or Breakthrough Feature
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
In Bruges
Let the Right One In
Shotgun Stories
Best Scene (Emotion)
Sister Aloycious Walks Mrs. Miller to Work, Doubt
Piano Tuning, Flight of the Red Balloon
Space Dance, WALL·E
Ending, Wendy and Lucy
Speech Before Final Match, The Wrestler
Best Scene (Adrenaline/Suspense)
Bank Robbery, The Dark Knight
Transporting Harvey Dent, The Dark Knight
Dinner Table, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
First Chase through Mumbai as Children, Slumdog Millionaire
Final Match, The Wrestler
Best Scene (Humor)
What Did We Learn?, Burn After Reading
Magic Trick, The Dark Knight
Dracula: The Puppet Musical, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Rock Me Sexy Jesus, Hamlet 2
Satan's Alley, Tropic Thunder
Best Line
"Well, what have we learned... I guess we learned not to do it again. Now, if we could only figure out what
the f—k it is we did.", Burn After Reading
"I'm a dog chasing cars. I wouldn't know what to do if I caught one.", The Dark Knight
"Why so serious?", The Dark Knight
"If I grew up on a farm, and was retarded, Bruges might impress me, but I didn't, so it doesn't.", In Bruges
"My name is Harvey Milk, and I'm here to recruit you!", Milk