no regrets, though i did surprise myself with a couple of decisions:
Round 1
Clerks. over Pulp Fiction, and really, no regrets here, Clerks. has much more going for it, though i understand some of the arguments for PF
i wasn't very excited about either American Movie or Welcome to the Dollhouse, but AM is more deserving for several reasons
again, the Contact v Private Ryan match-up was uninspiring, neither could have made it out of the first round and i wouldn't have been bothered
my Round 1 winners:
Clerks.
The Book of Life
Kids
Safe
American Movie
American History X
Contact
Round 2
started things off with the difficult Paris Is Burning v The Truman Show - i was surprised by how much i liked Truman though i ended up leaving it behind
my second pair was another difficult one, more because i didn't think too much of either The Usual Suspects or Six Degrees of Separation. sorry, sean
going into the match-up i thought The Matrix would edge Eyes Wide Shut, after two screenings of each - but more importantlyThe Matrix - i came to a completely new and irritated opinion of The Matrix and caught a brilliant essay on Eyes Wide Shut that affirmed what i was already (kinda) thinking.
my Round 2 winners
Paris Is Burning
The Usual Suspects
The Joy Luck Club
Eyes Wide Shut
Round 3
following the lopsidedness of Eyes v Matrix, i had the bracket's cellar-dweller Wayne's World against the brilliant Glengarry. an insult that Glengarry should have been considered against such a self-admittedly unworthy product
i was fairly surprised to pick Election over Scorsese's My Voyage to Italy, but Voyage was completely mundane AND Election was quite good
i figured Idaho would easily walk over When We Were Kings, but Kings started strong and fell into the crapper, while Idaho started weak (i though, but does it?) and proves brilliant
my Round 3 winners
Glengarry Glen Ross
Election
My Own Private Idaho