I've been working through some of the films I haven't seen on the top 100 list. I figured I'd post my thoughts.
Castle of Cagliostro
Lots of fun. At times it reminded me of watching a good Loony Toons episode, with more detailed environments and a more elaborate plot. It doesn't really have that magical and enchanting quality of Miyazaki's other films, but still manages to feel like a grand adventure. And as for the characters, they seemed rather conventional by comparison. Worth seeing, but I wouldn't have made my top 20.
3/4
___________
Only Yesterday
I was a little underwhelmed by this one. I liked the how the story was told, flashing back and forth between Taeko as a child and as an adult, but I rarely felt connected. I don't fault the film for this, it's just one of those things. It's kind of a shame I wasn't more wrapped up in it because it the ending is really wonderful. If ever there was a film I would like more the second time around, this is it. Now that I know what I'm in for, I'd be a little more patient with it. Sometime down the road it'll definitely be revisited.
One thing is for sure, there is some striking animation on display here. 2.5/4
___________
The Emporer's New Groove
A few good laughs and a few standout scenes make this film worthwhile. I'm not hugely enthusiastic about it, but I'd recommend it nonetheless. Patrick Warburton as Kronk was probably my favourite part.
3/4
___________
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
Fantastic! It's starts out simply but becomes surprisingly complex. I'm not sure I've even got it all straight yet. It doesn't matter though, I'll sort it all out next time I watch it. I know I loved it, that's the main thing. Beautiful score and animation. It's a sophisticated film, with an engaging story, likable characters and a lot of heart. Highly recommended! It would definitely crack my top 20 animated films, and even found its way to #52 on my top 100.
3.5/4
___________
The Secret of NIMH
It's sweet little film. The story is well told and the animation is great. But aside from the whole lab rat backstory, there wasn't quite enough here for me to chew on. I can't really fault it for this though, let's face it, I'm 25 years old seeing it for the first time. Neither age nor nostalgia are on my side.
2.5/4
___________
Mind Game
What incredible style this film has! And imagination! I'm frustrated that I wasn't more
into it. The questions the film poses are very thought provoking and appeared to be building towards some meaningful conclusions. I say 'appeared' because I never got more than halfway through the film (and even that took 3 separate sittings). Despite the amazing visuals, I became bored very quickly. I don't have the patience for these free-wheeling, long-winded, philosophic, creative explosions when they aren't tied to a properly compelling story. It reminded me of Synecdoche, New York. Both films are written around a philosophy the way hypothetical situations are written around mathematical equations.
If Jenny has 3 apples and Billy has 9 apples, how many apples do they have altogether? Sure there's a lesson there, but who gives a hoot about Jenny and Billy? Why not just scrap 'em and tell me 3+9=12? That's how I felt about Mind Game unfortunately.
___________
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Short and sweet. Like nothing I've ever seen before and at times a real delight. My interest faded a little halfway through, but generally speaking it was a good experience.
3/4
___________
The Adventures of Prince Achmed
I sat down to watch this film like I would any other, and I was quickly bored. It's a film whose historical importance I'd much rather read about than actually endure, sort of like small pox.
___________
I hope to get to Waltz with Bashir and Ratatouille soon.