May the Gods of Cinema have mercy on my soul for my sinful omissions
. Here is my list, with deepest apologies to Ghostbusters, Down By Law, Psycho, Citizen Kane, Empire (I just went with the one Star Wars film), everything by Martin Scorsese (four of them could easily be here), High and Low, Pierrot Le Fou, Das Boot...I can't go on. Here's my list (which,if I did it again next week would probably be re-ordered once again):
1. The Godfather
2. The Seven Samurai
3. 2001
4. Lawrence of Arabia
5. The Third Man
6. Star Wars Episode IV
7. The Godfather II
8. Casablanca
9. Dog Day Afternoon
10. Rear Window
11. Pather Panchali
12. Raising Arizona
13. The Blues Brothers
14. Roshomon
15. Shoot The Piano Player
16. Raiders of The Lost Ark
17. Nights of Cabiria
18. Ugetsu
19. Raging Bull
20. Touch of Evil