Great list, Tim! Seems like The Lives of Others is making a good showing this year - very cool. Also, very happy to see Tampopo, If . . . . and Paper Moon on your list - would love to see more Filmspotters on board with those.
Also, Lars and the Real Girl - yay!
And The Dark Crystal, , very nice.
Last, Bros. Bloom - very happy to see that there!! I was considering it for mine - I love it, but I think I need to re-watch it.
thank you for introducing me to If . . .!!!!!
I agree that a lot more people should have Paper Moon on their lists. I just watched it again yesterday, and it is brilliant. It is almost like a cross between the
The Lady Eve and
Alice In The Cities, but just slightly better
Tim - Drowning by Numbers is better than The Cook.... I thought we'd been through this before? Plus Meet Me in St. Louis is still not on the list, even though I have paid substantial bribes. For shame! Still, Out of the Blue and Tropical Malady almost make up for it.
The ending of The Cook is just so satisfying though - it is much more of a ride than Drowning by numbers, and the feminist in me always cheers at the end
You need to increase your bribe if you want results! (just like the conservative party offering the Tasmanian independent 1 billion dollars to try and get his support for parliament - which he rightly refused!)