1. Charulata (Satyajit Ray, 1964)
----------------------------------------------------
2. Yi Yi (Edward Yang, 2000)
3. Happy Together (Wong Kar-Wai, 1997)
4. All About My Mother (Pedro Almodovar, 1999)
5. A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang, 1991)
----------------------------------------------------
6. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1928)
7. The Double Life of Veronique (Kryzstof Kieslowski, 1991)
8. The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949)
9 . The Leopard (Luchino Visconti, 1963)
10. Chungking Express (Wong Kar-Wai, 1994)
----------------------------------------------------
11. High and Low (Akira Kurosawa, 1963)
12. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau, 1927)
13. Playtime (Jacques Tati, 1967)
14. The 400 Blows (François Truffaut, 1959)
15. Morvern Callar (Lynne Ramsay, 2002)
16. Vendredi Soir (Claire Denis, 2002)
17. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
18. Modern Times (Charles Chaplin, 1936)
19. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004)
20. Millenium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 2001)
----------------------------------------------------
21. Blissfully Yours (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2002)
22. Eureka (Shinji Aoyama, 2000)
23. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
24. Singin' in the Rain (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, 1952)
25. Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone, 1968)
26. Lovers on the Bridge (Leos Carax, 1991
27. Le Fils (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, 2002)
28. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-Wai, 2000)
29. M (Fritz Lang, 1931)
30. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, 1984)
-------------------------------------------------------
31. The Hole (Tsai Ming-Liang, 1998)
32. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)
33. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
34. 8 1/2 (Federico Fellini, 1963)
35. Written on the Wind (Douglas Sirk, 1956)
36. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964)
37. Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais, 1959)
38. L'eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1962)
39. Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray, 1955)
40. In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950)
----------------------------------------------------------
41. Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2006)
42. Rosetta (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, 1999)
43. Still Life (Jia Zhang-Ke, 2006)
44. Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2002)
45. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, 1982)
46. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu, 1953)
47. Repulsion (Roman Polanski, 1965)
48. Cabaret (Bob Fosse, 1972)
49. Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton, 1924)
50. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, 1948)
51. Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967)
52. Three Colors: Red (Krzystof Kieslowski, 1994)
53. Wild Reeds (André Téchiné, 1994)
54. A Woman Is a Woman (Jean-Luc Godard, 1961)
55. All that Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk, 1955)
56. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1974)
57. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles, 1958)
58. The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin, 2000)
59. High School (Frederick Wiseman, 1968)
60. Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki, 1997)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
61. Innocence (Lucile Hadzihalilovic, 2004)
62. Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks, 1939)
63. Cleo from 5 to 7 (Agnès Varda, 1962)
64. Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen, 2003)
65. Journey to Italy (Roberto Rossellini, 1954)
66. Young Mr. Lincoln (John Ford, 1939)
67. Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch, 1932)
68. The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, 1955)
69. The Terrorizers (Edward Yang, 1986)
70. Beau Travail (Claire Denis, 1999)
71. L'atalante (Jean Vigo, 1934)
72. The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman, 1973)
73. Night and the City (Jules Dassin, 1950)
74. The Bad and the Beautiful (Vincente Minnelli, 1952)
75. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994)
76. The Godfather II (The Godfather II, Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
77. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972)
78. Hedwig and the Angry Inch (John Cameron Mitchell, 2001)
79. A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes, 1974)
80. The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles, 1942)
--------------------------------------------------------
81. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960)
82. The Fly (David Cronenberg, 1986)
83. Le pont des Arts (Eugène Green, 2004)
84. Miami Vice (Michael Mann, 2006)
85. Fargo (Joel and Ethan Coen, 1996)
86. Rushmore (Wes Anderson, 1998)
87. The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On (Kazuo Hara, 1987)
88. Salesman (Albert and David Maysles, 1968)
89. Naked Childhood (Maurice Pialat, 1968)
90. Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn, 1967)
91. Kings and Queen (Arnaud Desplechin, 2004)
92. The Incredibles (Brad Bird, 2004)
93. Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007)
94. The Yards (James Gray, 2000)
95. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001)
96. Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 2007)
97. M/Other (Nobuhiro Suwa, 1999)
98. Stray Dog (Akira Kurosawa, 1949)
99. Little Fugitive (Ray Ashley, Morris Engel & Ruth Orkin, 1953)
100. Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis, 1985)
The ranking makes very little sense after the first twenty or so. Also, somehow I managed to completely forget about
Il Posto. So sorry, Schmerite
.