This will most likely be my ballot for 2012, none of these films have ever made a filmspotter top 100. Oddly enough I feel that this artificially restricted list better represents my tastes than if I had included the usual suspects (Seven Samurai, Casablanca, The Godfather, but not The Usual Suspects).
1. Play Time (1967)
-----------------
2. Badlands (1973)
3. The Return (2003)
4. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
5. Rushmore (1998)
-----------------
6. Underground (1995)
7. A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
8. Day for Night (1973)
9. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
10. Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
-----------------
11. Capturing the Friedmans (2003)
12. The Conformist (1970)
13. Dazed and Confused (1993)
14. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
15. My Winnipeg (2007)
16. Time of the Gypsies (1988)
17. Being John Malkovich (1999)
18. Devils on the Doorstep (2000)
19. Buffalo '66 (1998)
20. The King of Comedy (1983)
-----------------
21. The Conversation (1974)
22. Boogie Nights (1997)
23. Faces (1968)
24. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
25. Jules and Jim (1962)
26. Children of Paradise (1945)
27. Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011)
28. A Woman Is a Woman (1961)
29. Dead Man (1995)
30. Andrei Rublev (1966)
-----------------
31. The Battle of Algiers (1966)
32. Blue Velvet (1986)
33. The Celebration (1998)
34. American Movie (1999)
35. The Double Life of Veronique (1991)
36. The Exterminating Angel (1962)
37. Wings of Desire (1987)
38. Fanny and Alexander (1982)
39. The Lovers on the Bridge (1991)
40. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971)
-----------------
41. Harold and Maude (1971)
42. Last Tango in Paris (1972)
43. The Shining (1980)
44. Songs from the Second Floor (2000)
45. Stolen Kisses (1968)
46. Talk to Her (2002)
47. Walkabout (1971)
48. Fallen Angels (1995)
49. 3 Women (1977)
50. Ace in the Hole (1951)
51. Breaking the Waves (1996)
52. A Man Escaped (1956)
53. Mon oncle (1958)
54. Naked (1993)
55. Repulsion (1965)
56. A Separation (2011)
57. Seven (1995)
58. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (2003)
59. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
60. Alice in den Städten (1974)
-----------------
61. All About Eve (1950)
62. Black Cat, White Cat (1998)
63. A Christmas Tale (2008)
64. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)
65. Groundhog Day (1993)
66. I'm Not There (2007)
67. Who's Camus Anyways (2005)
68. Mean Streets (1973)
69. Nashville (1975)
70. Paths of Glory (1957)
71. Rachel Getting Married (2008)
72. The Squid and the Whale (2005)
73. Trust (1990)
74. Unforgiven (1992)
75. Z (1969)
76. Pather Panchali (1955)
77. 3-Iron (2004)
78. Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962)
79. The Sweet Hereafter (1997)
80. Drowning by Numbers (1988)
-----------------
81. The Exorcist (1973)
82. Harvey (1950)
83. Un homme qui dort (1974)
84. In Bruges (2008)
85. Irma Vep (1996)
86. 24 Hour Party People (2002)
87. Safe (1995)
88. La Strada (1954)
89. Strangers on a Train (1951)
90. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
91. What Time Is It There? (2001)
92. Yojimbo (1961)
93. Kings and Queen (2004)
94. Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
95. Blood Simple (1984)
96. The Last Picture Show (1971)
97. A Moment of Innocence (1996)
98. Secrets & Lies (1996)
99. Dogville (2003)
100. F for Fake (1973)
Stats:
Just like Martin, I also have 2 2011 films on the list, although they are different films.
1940 - 1
1950 - 11
1960 - 15
1970 - 18
1980 - 9
1990 - 24
2000 - 20
2010 - 2