100 of my favorite movies (sorted by year of release):
Safety Last
Go West
The General
Brief Encounter
A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven)
Rear Window
Nuit et Brouillard (Night and Fog)
12 Angry Men
Vertigo
The Magnificent Seven
Psycho
West Side Story
Once Upon a Time in the West
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
L'enfant sauvage (The Wild Child)
The Exorcist
Serpico
Dog Day Afternoon
Taxi Driver
Rocky
Annie Hall
Star Wars: A New Hope
The Deer Hunter
Manhattan
Apocalypse Now
Alien
The Empire Strikes Back
The Shining
Raging Bull
Airplane
Das Boot
Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
E.T. the Extraterrestrial
Paris, Texas
The Terminator
Once Upon a Time in America
Ghostbusters
The Karate Kid
Back to the Future
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Down By Law
Blue Velvet
Full Metal Jacket
When Harry Met Sally
Do the Right Thing
The Silence of the Lambs
Night on Earth
La Double Vie de Veronique
Groundhog Day
Philadelphia
Jurassic Park
A Bronx Tale
The Shawshank Redemption
Clerks
Before Sunrise
Seven
Fargo
Trainspotting
When We Were Kings
The Ice Storm
La vita è bella (Life is Beautiful)
Magnolia
The Blair Witch Project
Cast Away
花樣年華 (In the Mood for Love)
Cidade de Deus (City of God)
In America
Lost in Translation
The Station Agent
Before Sunset
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Gegen die Wand
Funny Ha Ha
Junebug
L'enfant
Children of Men
Old Joy
Paris, je t'aime
Brick
There Will Be Blood
No Country for Old Men
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Gone Baby Gone
Man On Wire
Synechdoche New York
The Road
Das weiße Band
127 Hours
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Greenberg
Blue Valentine
Never Let Me Go
Halt auf freier Strecke
Drive
Attack the Block
Win Win
Amour (Liebe)
Gravity
Her
All Is Lost