1. Crocodile (Kim Ki Duk, 1996)
2. Ali: fear eats the oul ( Fassbinder, 1974)
3. Vagabond (Agnes Varda, 1985)
4. The virgin spring (Bergman, 1960)
5.Evil ( MIkael Hafstrom, 2003)
6. Nostalghia (Tarkovsky, 1983)
7. Paradise: love (Ulrich Seidl, 2012)
8. Show me love ( Lukas Moodysson, 1998)
9. Fat girl ( Catherine Breillat, 2001)
10. Carne ( Gaspar Noe, 1991)
11. Noce blanche (Jean-Claude Brisseau, 1989)
12. Breaking the waves ( Trier, 1996)
13. Little Otik (Jan Svankmajer, 2000)
14. The death of Mr. Lazarescu ( Cristi Puiu, 2005)
15. Child's pose ( Călin Peter Netzer, 2013)
16. 12:08 East of Bucharest ( Corneliu Porumboiu, 2006)
17. Good Bye, Lenin! ( Wolfgang Becker, 2003)
18. Taxidermia ( György Palfi, 2006)
19. The Turin Horse ( Bela Tarr, 2011)
20. An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker (Danis Tanovic, 2013)
21. The Adversary (Ray, 1970)
22. Sex, Lies, and Videotape ( Soderbergh, 1989)
23. La Cérémonie (Chabrol, 1995)
24. Dogtooth ( Yorgos Lanthimos, 2009)
25. Wrong cops ( Quentin Dupieux, 2013)
26. The Match Factory Girl ( Aki Kaurismaki, 1990 )
27. Daisies (Věra Chytilová, 1966)
28. The 400 Blows ( Truffaut, 1959 )
29. A Single Girl ( Benoît Jacquot, 1995)
30. Lady Chatterley ( Pascale Ferran, 2006)
31. La Vieille Fille ( Jean-Pierre Blanc, 1972)
32. La Piscine ( Jacques Deray, 1969)
33. A Simple Story ( Claude Sautet, 1978)
34. La Maman et la Putain ( Jean Eustache, 1973)
35. The Piano Teacher ( Haneke, 2001 )
36. The Thief ( Pavel Chukhrai, 1997 )
37. Worlds Apart ( Niels Arden Oplev, 2008)
38. I Am Curious (Yellow) ( Vilgot Sjöman, 1967 )
39. After the Wedding (Susanne Bier, 2006)
40. Young & Beautiful ( Ozon, 2013)
41. Humanité ( Dumont, 1999 )
42. Camille Claudel ( Bruno Nuytten, 1988)
43. Vendredi soir ( Claire Denis, 2002)
44. Tiresia ( Bertrand Bonello, 2003 )
45. J'ai tué ma mčre ( Xavier Dolan, 2009)
46. Hair ( Forman, 1979)
47. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995 )
48. The Only Son ( Ozu, 1936)
49. La Strada ( Fellini, 1954)
50. Europe '51 (Rossellini, 1952)
51. Rocco e i suoi fratelli ( Visconti, 1960 )
52. Strawberry and Chocolate ( Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Juan Carlos Tabío, 1994)
53. The Exterminating Angel (Bunuel, 1962)
54. Y Tu Mamá También ( Alfonso Cuarón, 2001)
55. Amores perros (Inarritu, 2000 )
56. Nine Queens (Fabián Bielinsky, 2000)
57. Elsa & Fred ( Marcos Carnevale, 2005)
58. Disgrace (Steve Jacobs, 2008)
59. White Palace ( Luis Mandoki, 1990)
60. A Thousand Acres ( Jocelyn Moorhouse, 1997)
61. The Holy Girl (Lucrecia Martel, 2004)
62. Behind the Sun ( Walter Salles, 2001)
63. The Milk of Sorrow ( Claudia Llosa, 2009)
64. The Maid ( Sebastián Silva, 2009 )
65. Live Flesh ( Pedro Almodóvar, 1997)
66. Jamón Jamón ( Bigas Luna, 1997)
67. Whatever Works ( Woody Allen, 2009)
68. The Cow ( Dariush Mehrjui, 1969)
69. The White Balloon ( Jafar Panahi, 1995)
70. THe Father (Majid Majidi, 1996)
71. Turtles Can Fly ( Bahman Ghobadi, 2004)
72. Gabbeh ( Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1996)
73. Blackboards ( Samira Makhmalbaf, 2000)
74. About Elly ( Asghar Farhadi, 2009)
75. Still life ( Sohrab Shaheed Salles, 1974)
76. Bashu, the Little Stranger ( Bahram Beizai, 1989)
77. The Decameron ( Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1971)
78. No Country for Old Men ( Coen brothers, 2007)
79. The Bridges of Madison County ( Clint Eastwood, 1995)
80. Raging Bull ( Martin Scorsese, 1980)
81. Santa Sangre ( Jodorowsky, 1989)
82. Stealing Beauty ( Bernardo Bertolucci, 1996 )
83. The Voyage ( Vittorio De Sica, 1974)
84. The Little Thief ( Claude Miller, 1988)
85. Black Cat, White Cat ( Emir Kusturica, 1998)
86. Fidelity ( Andrzej Żuławski, 2000 )
87. Lemon Tree ( Eran Riklis, 2008 )
88. The Hunt ( Thomas Vinterberg, 2012)
89. Landscape in the Mist ( Theo Angelopoulos, 1988 )
90. Malčna ( Giuseppe Tornatore, 2000 )
91. Through the Olive Trees ( Abbas Kiarostami, 1994)
92. The Woman in the Dunes ( Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1964)
93. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days ( Cristian Mungiu, 2007)
94. Duvar ( Yılmaz Güney, 1983)
95. The Accused ( Jonathan Kaplan, 1988)
96. Carandiru ( Hector Babenco, 2003)
97. Ma Mčre ( Christophe Honoré, 2004)
98. Rear Window ( Alfred Hitchcock, 1954)
99. Red Desert ( Michelangelo Antonioni, 1964)
100. Mamma Roma ( Pasolini, 1962 )
this list lacks a lot of my favourite films.