Bondo's list
1. Children of Men-- Fascinating choice for top slot. I can't disagree with it, but I never would have thought it for the number one position.
4. Shortbus-- The film that screams out "Bondo approved" before anything else.
7. The Hunchback of Notre Dame-- The Disney, right?
11. Lars and the Real Girl-- This used to appear regularly on my top 100. Under praised by most in my opinion.
17. 1776-- A childhood favorite of mine. I never thought to consider it for a recent favorite, though.
23. Before Sunrise/Sunset/Midnight-- A cheat. But a solid one. I can't choose between them.
24. Irreversible
25. Dear Zachary-- Two excellent, horrible films.
32. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind-- yes!
33. High Strung-- I don't think I know this one. Have a review?
37. Hypocrites-- I feel bad because I promised to watch this one, had it on my shelf and returned it to the library before watching it.
42. Rear Window-- In my permanent top 10
50. Toys-- It's been many years since I watched this. I need to re-watch it to see if it holds up.
51. After Life (1998)-- good choice
54. Spirited Away-- too low on your list
57. The Lobster-- So I see that you have a couple of this years' films on your list. I put The Witch on my recent list, but I still wonder at the wisdom of putting a movie that I've seen less than a year ago on my list. I feel that I don't really know the impact of a film on me in less than a year. I'm wondering about only allowing movies that I've let gel in my mind for a while stay on my list. What do you think about that?
61. Sing Street
66. Moonlight
75. Calvary-- A surprise that I see this on your list. Great film.
79. My Name Is Khan-- I really liked it, but it so often returned to cliche that I couldn't put it on my top list.
91. Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story-- Just saw this this year. You and 1SO have it on your list. What makes it top 100 worthy? Was the style of the film offputting, or did you find that it drew you in?