I thought coming up with the 20 movies would be tough, but it really wasn't. Ranking them was the hard part... really, really hard. When it's all said and done though, I can say I like each movie better than the one below it.
After much deliberation, here is my top 20:
#1 (1973) The Sting
#2 (1997) Princess Mononoke
#3 (2003) The Fog of War
#4 (1994) Endless Summer 2
#5 (1991) Terminator 2
#6 (1984) Amadeus
#7 (2003) Touching The Void
#8 (2001) Lord of The Rings
#9 (1995) Braveheart
#10 (1999) The Insider
#11 (1977) Starwars: A New Hope
#12 (2001) Vanilla Sky
#13 (1996) Shine
#14 (2004) Vera Drake
#15 (2000) Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
#16 (1995) Heat
#17 (2007) Into the Wild
#18 (2001) Winged Migration
#19 (1995) Casino
#20 (2001) Brotherhood of the Wolf
What a mess!