GooseEgg Awards - 3rd and 4th Round
(To the extent it makes sense to do awards for a round of 20 films, when previously I'd done it for groups of 10?!- here you go...)
Just a reminder, here are the films from this round: (Before Sunrise was part of this, but I'm not including it in these awards)
Best Soundtrack25th Hour
A Prairie Home Companion
Team America World Police
------------------------------------------------
Winner:
Team America World PoliceBest ScoreAlexandre Desplat - Fantastic Mr Fox
George Fenton - The Wind that Shakes the Barley
Henry Kaiser, David Lindley - Encounters at the End of the World
Clint Mansell - Requiem for a Dream
------------------------------------------------
winner:
Henry Kaiser, David Lindley - Encounters at the End of the WorldBest Editing:Joe Bini - Grizzly Man
Trey Parker - Team America Word Police
Jay Rabinowitz - Requiem for a Dream
Christopher Rouse - The Bourne Ultimatum
Andrew Weisblum - Fantastic Mr. Fox
------------------------------------------------
Winner -
Andrew Weisblum - Fantastic Mr. FoxBest ScreenplayDavid Benioff - 25th Hour
Ki-duk Kim - Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter, Spring
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke - Before Sunset
Trey Parker, Matt Stone - Team America World Police
------------------------------------------------
Winner:
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke - Before SunsetBest Cinematography:Russell Boyd - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Roger Deakins - The Man Who Wasn't There
Baek Dong-hyeon - Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter, Spring
Emmanuel Lubezki - Y Tu Mama Tambien
Oliver Wood - The Bourne Ultimatum
------------------------------------------------
Winner:
Emmanuel Lubezki - Y Tu Mama TambienBest Supporting ActressScarlett Johansson - The Man Who Wasn't There
Anna Paquin - 25th Hour
Lily Tomlin - A Prairie Home Companion
------------------------------------------------
Winner:
Lily Tomlin - A Prairie Home Companion Best Actress:Ellen Burstyn - Requiem for a Dream
Julie Delpy - Before Sunset
Maribel Verdú - Y Tu Mama Tambien
------------------------------------------------
Winner:
Ellen Burstyn - Requiem for a DreamBest Supporting ActorBrian Geraghty - The Hurt Locker
Philip Seymour Hoffman - 25th Hour
John C. Reilly - A Prairie Home Companion
Jason Schwartzman - Fantastic Mr. Fox
------------------------------------------------
Winner:
Philip Seymour Hoffman - 25th HourBest Actor:Gael García Bernal - Y Tu Mama Tambien
Matt Damon - The Bourne Ultimatum
Ki-duk Kim - Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter, Spring
Billy Bob Thorton - The Man Who Wasn't There
------------------------------------------------
Winner:
Gael García Bernal - Y Tu Mama TambienBest Director:Wes Anderson - Fantastic Mr. Fox
Alfonso Cuarón - Y Tu Mama Tambien
Paul Greengrass - The Bourne Ultimatum
Werner Herzog - Encounters at the End of the World
Spike Lee - 25th Hour
------------------------------------------------
Winner:
Alfonso Cuarón - Y Tu Mama TambienBest Scene- The Penguin - Encounters at the End of the World
- Raised Paw - Fantastic Mr Fox
- Finding the Beach - Y Tu Mama Tambien
- "What if we keep driving?" - 25th Hour
- "I'm So Lonely" - Team America World Police
- A few hours at the Galapagos- Master and Commander: Far Side of the World
- Carving the Heart Sutra - Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and Spring
- The End - Before Sunset
------------------------------------------------
Winner:
- Carving the Heart Sutra - Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and SpringBest Film:25th Hour
Before Sunset
Encounters at the End of the World
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter, and Spring
Grizzly Man
------------------------------------------------
Winner:
Before Sunset