I can't speak for Bergmann, somehow he has passed me by, if someone can work up the same treatment on the great Swede (MT?) I would be grateful.
Bergman's tricky because I don't think he has as much universal appeal as Kurosawa or Hitchcock. I will say that the five "cornerstone" Bergman films, the ones that get the most attention, are SEVENTH SEAL, WILD STRAWBERRIES, PERSONA, SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE, and FANNY & ALEXANDER. All deservedly so (although Persona is much tougher to appreciate than the others).
As for the rest, you can always refer to my rankings
here, but I'll recap:
MASTERPIECE:
Shame, Winter Light, Through a Glass Darkly (plus the five listed above)
GREAT:
Sawdust and Tinsel, Saraband, Autumn Sonata, Thirst, The Silence, The Virgin Spring, Smiles of a Summer Night, In the Presence of a Clown
GOOD:
Summer With Monika, Brink of Life, Cries and Whispers, Hour of the Wolf, Dreams, Port of Call, The Passion of Anna, The Magician (most people rank it higher)
...there are several others I consider "good", but I may be biased.