1)
Elephant/Paranoid Park- Not sure which one I was more disinterested in; found both kind of pretentious and interminable, despite the relatively short running times. Was a little disappointed when Matty named
Elephant his best of the decade; have no problem with and can understand others liking these films, but #1 of the decade? Come on!
2)
Where the Wild Things Are- Know this was pretty divisive- I was on the extreme end of the 'hated it' side.
3)
Man on Wire- Big documentary fan, thought I would love this one going in... not sure what all the hype was about. Was not a fan of the reenactments.
4)
L’Enfant- Would also include the Dardenne brothers'
Lorna's Silence among recent disappointments; don't mind slow, depressing films when done right, but just didn't find these stories engaging enough to compensate for what I found to be unlikable characters and drab landscapes... don't mind unlikable characters, but found the characters in these films somewhat irritating and uninteresting to watch.
5)
Punch-Drunk Love-
There Will Be Blood in my Top 10 of the Decade,
Punch-Drunk Love may be my #1 most overrated.
6)
Strangers on a Train- Seemed ridiculously dated to me when I watched it (yet the more dated aspects of most of Hitchcock's other films don't normally bother me that much).
7)
The 400 Blows- Kind of dozed through much of it; having not seen much Truffaut, was glad that I liked
Jules and Jim quite a bit on a recent viewing.
Grave of the Fireflies- Went in really wanting to love this due to all the FS love, but was pretty sure high expectations/relative apathy towards animated features would lead to disappointment; I was right!
9)
The Deer Hunter- Not sure what the overall opinion of the film is among the FS listenership, but know I checked my watch pretty much every scene not involving Russian roulette.
10)
Taxi Driver- Don't dislike it, but far and away my least favorite of Scorcese's major films.